Mehaffey looking dangerous at Enniscrone

Valerie Clancy (Killarney) winner of the Ita Wallace Trophy (Plate) at the 2014 Irish Ladies Close Championship at Enniscrone. Picture by Pat Cashman

Olivia Mehaffey will be bidding to go at least one better than last year when she faces Holywood's Jessica Carty in the semi-finals of the Irish Women's Amateur Close Championship  at Enniscrone on Tuesday.

Beaten by Lisa Maguire in the last four just 12 months ago, the Royal County Down Ladies star is many people's favourite to lift the title after wins over Lahinch's Sinead Sexton and Enniscrone's Sarah Helly on Monday.

Carlow's Aedin Murphy will take on The Heath's Mary Doyle in the other semi-final. 

Meanwhile, in the Plate competition, Killarney's Valerie Clancy defeated Killeen Castle's Sophie Harrison on the 18th to capture the Ita Wallace Trophy.

Bernadette McTeague (ILGU, Board Member) presenting Valerie Clancy (Killarney) with the Ita Wallace Trophy (Plate) after her victory at the 2014 Irish Ladies Close Championship at Enniscrone Golf Club today (16/06/2014). Also in the picture is Marguriete Murphy (Lady Captain, Enniscrone Golf Club).  Picture by Pat Cashman

Irish Women's Close Championship, Enniscrone GC

Championship  - Tuesday 17th June

Semi Finals

  • 08:30 Aedin Murphy (Carlow) v Mary Doyle (The Heath)
  • 08:39 Jessica Carty (Holywood) v Olivia Mehaffey (Royal Co. Down Ladies)
  • Final scheduled for 1.30pm

Quarter Finals

  • Aedin Murphy (Carlow) bt Louise Coffey (Malone) 1up
  • Mary Doyle (The Heath) bt Chloe Ryan (Castletroy) 2&1
  • Jessica Carty (Holywood) bt Amy Farrell (Moate) 7&5
  • Olivia Mehaffey (Royal Co. Down Ladies) bt Sarah Helly (Enniscrone) 2&1

Round Two 

Louise Coffey (Malone) bt Roisin Brady (Co. Louth) 3&2

Aedin Murphy (Carlow) bt Emma O'Driscoll (Ballybunion) 4&3

Mary Doyle (The Heath) bt Karen Delaney (Carlow) 3&1

Chloe Ryan (Castletroy) bt Jean O'Driscoll (Muskerry) 2&1

Jessica Carty (Holywood) bt Mary Dowling (New Ross) 22nd

Amy Farrell (Moate) bt Darcey Carr (Milltown) 3&2

Sarah Helly (Enniscrone) bt Maria Dunne (Skerries) 2&1

Olivia Mehaffey (Royal Co. Down Ladies) bt Sinead Sexton (Lahinch) 2&1

Plate (Ita Wallace Trophy) Final

Valerie Clancy (Killarney) bt Sophie Harrison (Killeen Castle) 1 up

Semi Finals

Valerie Clancy (Killarney) bt Ciara Casey (Hermitage) 2&1

Sophie Harrison (Killeen Castle) bt Maeve Rooney (Co. Sligo) 3&2

Quarter Finals

Valerie Clancy (Killarney) bt Louise Mernagh (Woodenbridge) 2&1

Ciara Casey (Hermitage) bt Orla Barry (Galway) 3&2

Sophie Harrison (Killeen Castle) bt Katie Aherne (Waterford Castle) 9&7

Maeve Rooney (Co. Sligo) bt Gertie McMullen (The Island) 5&4