Mullingar hosts the All Ireland Private Home Care Inter-Club Championships this week. Tralee beat Galway 4-1 in the Private Home Care Intermediate Cup quarter final and play Belvoir Park in Thursday’s semi-finals at Mullingar.

In the Minor Cup quarter finals, Birr’s Amy Spain birdied the 18th from just off the green to give the Offaly club a 3-2 win over Beech Park and a semi-final against Cahir Park tomorrow.

Lurgan defeated Ballinasloe 2 -1 In the Senior Foursomes and will play Laytown and Bettystown in tomorrows semi finals for the right to take on Enniscorthy or Lahinch in the decider.



Vera Tierney (17) beat Teresa McLoughlin (16) 2up

Ber Collins (18) beat Pauline Dolly (17) on 20th

Norah Quinlan (18) halved with Sandra Rhatigan (17)

Catherine McCarthy (18) beat Mairead O’Shaughnessy (17) 5&4

Joan Costello (18) halved with Anne Grete Gormley (17)


MINOR CUP (Quarter Final)


Kay Kavanagh (23) lost to Kay Kelly (23) 2&1

Adrienne Kelly (24) lost to Jo Conniffe (23) 19th

Tara Keane (24) beat Mary Bolger (24) 3&2

Ann Gavin (24) beat Georgina Chambers (25) 1up

Maire O’Keeffe (27) lost to Amy Spain (26) 1up




Niamh Ward (4) & Fiona McGrady (10) lost to Mary Madden (6) & Regina Power (8) 2& 1

Niamh McSherry (3) & Lynne Manna (11) bup after 9-v- Fiona Moclaire (6) & Catherine Owens (12)

Annabel Wilson (5) & Bronagh McKavanagh (10) beat Claire Staunton (9) & Margaret Killeen (12) 3&1


Thursday 26 September 2013

08:00 Intermediate Cup Semi Final: Tralee v Belvoir Park

08:45 Intermediate Cup Semi Final: Dun Laoghaire v Moate

09:30 Minor Cup Semi Final: Birr v Cahir Park

10:15 Minor Cup Semi Final: Co. Sligo v Dunmurry

11:00 Senior Foursomes Semi Final: Lurgan v Laytown & Bettystown

11:30 Senior Foursomes Semi Final: Enniscorthy v Lahinch

12:00 Junior Cup Quarter Final: East Cork v Callan

12:45 Challenge Cup Quarter Final: Newlands v Rathsallagh

13:30 Junior Foursomes Quarter Final: Boyle v Co. Armagh


Friday 27 September 2013

08:00 Junior Cup Semi Final: East Cork / Callan v Athenry

08:45 Junior Cup Semi Final: Dun Laoghaire v Co. Armagh

09:30 Junior Foursomes Semi Final: Castletroy v Craddockstown

10:00 Junior Foursomes Semi Final: Boyle / Co. Armagh v Carlow

10:30 Intermediate Cup Final

11:15 Minor Cup Final

12:00 Senior Foursomes Final

12:30 Challenge Cup Semi Final: Strandhill v East Cork

13:15 Challenge Cup Semi Final: Newlands/Rathsallagh v Rockmount


Saturday 28 September 2013

10:00 Junior Foursomes Final

10:40 Junior Cup Final

11:20 Challenge Cup Final