Quantcast

First round fratricide - Meadow v Leona Maguire

Stephanie Meadow in action at County Louth last season. Photo Jenny Matthews/www.golffile.ieLeona Maguire and Stephanie Meadow have not exactly had the luck of the draw in the first round of the US Women’s Amateur Championship in South Carolina. They’re playing each other.

Alabama based Meadow shot rounds of 72 and 73 to share 22nd place and qualify comfortably among the top 64 for the matchplay stages on three over par with Leona Maguire a shot further back in 30th after scores of 75 and 71 at the Country Club of Charleston.

Leona’s twin sister Lisa Maguire failed to qualify, missing the top 64 by four shots after rounds of 82 and 72.

Yumi Matsubara, a 14-year old from Japan, shot a championship record, seven under 64 in the second round to top the qualifiers on seven under 135 -  five strokes clear of Americans Allisen Corpuz, Emma Talley and Yueer Cindy Feng.

 

Click here for full strokeplay qualifying leaderboard

Leading qualifiers 

Yumi Matsubara, Japan - 71-64—135

Allisen Corpuz, Honolulu, Hawaii - 69-71—140

Emma Talley, Princeton, Ky. - 71-69—140

Yueer Cindy Feng, Orlando, Fla. - 72-68—140

Brittany Fan, Pearl City, Hawaii - 72-69—141

Emily Tubert, Burbank, Calif. - 71-70—141

Alison Lee, Valencia, Calif. - 72-69—141

Brooke Mackenzie Henderson, Canada - 71-70—141

Kotone Hori, Japan - 73-68—141

————

Stephanie Meadow, Northern Ireland - 72-73—145

Leona Maguire, Republic of Ireland - 75-71—146

Failed to Qualify

Lisa Maguire, Republic of Ireland - 82-72—154

 

Matchpla draw (US times)

Upper Bracket

9:30 a.m. Yumi Matsubara, Japan (135) vs. Bianca Maria Fabrizio, Italy (150)

9:40 a.m. Lauren Diaz-Yi, Thousand Oaks, Calif. (146) vs. Desiree Dubreuil, Santa Ana, Calif. (146)

9:50 a.m. Lori Beth Adams, Burlington, N.C. (144) vs. Clariss Guce, Philippines (147)

10 a.m. Kendall Prince, Lake Oswego, Ore. (144) vs. Casey Danielson, Osceola, Wis. (147)

10:10 a.m. Brooke Mackenzie Henderson, Canada (141) vs. Kacie Komoto, Honolulu, Hawaii (149)

10:20 a.m. Erynne Lee, Silverdale, Wash. (145) vs. Doris Chen, Chinese Taipei (146)

10:30 a.m. Kotone Hori, Japan (141) vs. Kelly Grassel, Chesterton, Ind. (149)

10:40 a.m. Minjee Lee, Australia (145) vs. Elizabeth Nagel, Dewitt, Mich. (146)

10:50 a.m. Yueer Cindy Feng, Orlando, Fla. (140) vs. Saki Iida, Gilbert, Ariz. (150)

11 a.m. Ember Schuldt, Sterling, Ill. (145) vs. Emily Collins, Colleyville, Texas (146)

11:10 a.m. Nicole Morales, South Salem, N.Y. (143) vs. Liv Cheng, New Zealand (148)

11:20 a.m. Casie Cathrea, Livermore, Calif. (144) vs. Sophia Popov, Germany (147)

11:30 a.m. Brittany Fan, Pearl City, Hawaii (141) vs. Monica Petchakan, Encino, Calif. (149)

11:40 a.m. Annie Park, Levittown, N.Y. (145) vs. Lauren Stephenson, Lexington, S.C. (146)

11:50 a.m. Kelly Shon, Port Washington, N.Y. (142) vs. Gabriela Lopez, Mexico (148)

12 p.m. Carolin Pinegger, Austria (144) vs. Meghan Stasi, Oakland Park, Fla. (147)

Lower Bracket

12:10 p.m. Allisen Corpuz, Honolulu, Hawaii (140) vs. Laura Wearn, Charlotte, N.C. (150)

12:20 p.m. Katelyn Sepmoree, Tyler, Texas (146) vs. Kyung Kim, Chandler, Ariz. (146)

12:30 p.m. Caroline Inglis, Eugene, Ore. (143) vs. Elizabeth Wang, San Marino, Calif. (147)

12:40 p.m. Aurora Kan, Boothwyn, Pa. (144) vs. Gabriella Then, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif. (147)

12:50 p.m. Alison Lee, Valencia, Calif. (141) vs. Dawn Woodard, Greer, S.C. (149)

1 p.m. Mariel Galdiano, Pearl City, Hawaii (145) vs. Katelyn Dambaugh, Goose Creek, S.C. (146)

1:10 p.m. Princess Superal, Philippines (142) vs. Alexandra Harkins, Crystal Lake, Ill. (149)

1:20 p.m. Stephanie Meadow, Northern Ireland (145) vs. Leona Maguire, Republic of Ireland (146)

1:30 p.m. Emma Talley, Princeton, Ky. (140) vs. Lydia Choi, Beverly Hills, Calif. (150)

1:40 p.m. Christine Meier, Rochester Hills, Mich. (146) vs. Tatiana Wijaya, Indonesia (146)

1:50 p.m. Cyna Marie Rodriguez, Philippines (143) vs. Maria Fassi, Mexico (148)

2 p.m. Ally McDonald, Fulton, Miss. (144) vs. Allyssa Ferrell, Edgerton, Wis. (147)

2:10 p.m. Emily Tubert, Burbank, Calif. (141) vs. Ashlan Ramsey, Milledgeville, Ga. (149)

2:20 p.m. Cammie Gray, Northport, Ala. (145) vs. Simin Feng, People’s Republic of China (146)

2:30 p.m. Su-Hyun Oh, Australia (142) vs. Jessie Gerry, Madison, Wis. (149)

2:40 p.m. Grace Na, Oakland, Calif. (145) vs. Megan Khang, Rockland, Mass. (146)