Battered Dunne OK for Home International duty

Paul Dunne en route to victory at Baltray in June. Picture: Thos Caffrey / www.golffile.ieGreystones’ Paul Dunne will have little more than a black eye to worry about when he joins Jack Hume in foursomes combat as Ireland take on hosts England on the opening day of the Home International Matches at Ganton on Wednesday.

The East of Ireland champion needed medical attention when he was jumped by a group of locals as he returned to his hotel following a night out after the European Individual Amateur Championship at El Prat near Barcelona last Saturday, where he finish joint seventh.

He identified his attackers to the police and was examined by doctors in Catalonia and again in Ireland before being given the all-clear to travel to England for this week’s international matches.

As a side note, Belvoir Park’s Harry Diamond was put on alert as first reserve, throwing more light on the the selectors’ view of Irish Amateur Open champion Robbie Cannon.

Deemed unlucky by captain Pádraig Hogan not to make the team, Cannon will no doubt have been disappointed to learn that he was also second best in the race for a reserve spot. 

Whatever about the controversial selection decisions, Ireland has a top side in action with Kevin Phelan and Dermot McElroy selected to open hositilities in the foursomes against Callum Shinkwin and Toby Tree.

Debutant Cormac Sharvin is the player ommitted from the alternate shot session but gets his chance to shine in the opening singles against the talented Tree with Jack Hume rested.

Home International Matches, Ganton Golf Club - Results here

Ireland v England


  1. Kevin Phelan & Dermot McElroy v Callum Shinkwin & Toby Tree
  2. Reeve Whitson & Brian Casey v Craig Hinton & Ben Stow
  3. Rory McNamara & Gary Hurley v Ryan Evans & Paul Howard
  4. Paul Dunne & Jack Hulme v Michael Saunders & Jamie Rutherford
  5. Gavin Moynihan & Chris Selfridge v Harry Casey & Nick Marsh


  1. Kevin Phelan v Callum Shinkwin
  2. Reeve Whitson v Craig Hinton
  3. Cormac Sharvin v Toby Tree
  4. Dermot McElroy v Ben Stow
  5. Gary Hurley v Jimmy Mullen
  6. Brian Casey v Paul Howard
  7. Paul Dunne v Ryan Evans
  8. Chris Selfridge v Harry Casey
  9. Rory McNamara v Jamie Rutherford
  10. Gavin Moynihan v Nick Marsh

Scotland Wales


  1. Graeme Robertson & Jack McDonald v Richard James & Alistair Jones
  2. Scott Borrowman & Grant Forrest v Lee Jones & Craig Melding
  3. Ewan Scott & James Ross v David Boote & Jason Shufflebotham
  4. Matthew Clark & Alexander Culverwell v Jack Bush & Zach Galliford
  5. Bradley Neil & Daniel Young v Mike Hearne & Ben Westgate


  1. Graeme Robertson v Jason Shufflebotham
  2. Grant Forrest v Matthew Moseley
  3. Jack McDonald v Jack Bush
  4. James Ross v Lee Jones
  5. Alexander Culverwell v Craig Melding
  6. Scott Crichton v Zach Galliford
  7. Ewan Scott v David Boote
  8. Scott Borrowman v Alistair Jones
  9. Bradley Neil v Richard James
  10. Matthew Clark v Ben Westgate