Quantcast

O'Donovan heads top field for Killarney Senior Scratch Cup

Richard O’Donovan will be keen to relieve John Greene of the title in next weekend’s Killarney Senior Scratch Cup. Plus four handicapper Richard O’Donovan heads a strong field for next weekend’s Killarney Senior Scratch Cup.

The Lucan international is the lowest handicapper in the 81 man field for the Killarney Plaza Hotel & Spa sponsored 54-hole event alongside the likes of Des Morgan, Chris Selfridge, James Fox, Mark Shanahan, Alan Thomas, Stephen Healy, Stephen Walsh and defending champion John Greene.

Killarney Golf & Fishing Club Senior Scratch Cup  July 13-14 

(54 Holes, WAGR points)

Sponsor: Killarney Plaza Hotel & Spa

7:00 12:00 Paud O’Donoghue (2) Killarney, Patrick O’Brien (2) Fota Island, Richard Guilfoyle (2) Kilkenny

7:08 12:08 Darren O’Sullivan (2) Youghal, Pat Fitzpatrick (2) Kanturk, Christopher Murphy (2) West Waterford

7:16 12:16 Michael Coote (2) Tralee, Peter Mullany (2) Dungarvan, Pat Bevins (2) Carlow

7:24 12:24 Gavin Pearse (2) Mount Juliet, Alec Dignam (2) Co Louth, Pat Power (2) Lee Valley

7:32 12:32 Stephen O’Neill (2) Killarney, Derek Byrne (2) Douglas, Fergal Deasy (2) Cork

7:40 12:40 Graham Nugent (2) Kilkenny, James O’Neill (2) Killarney, Kieran Murphy (2)  Cork

7:48 12:48 Bernard Birmingham (2) Carton House, Fergal O’Sullivan (2) Tralee, David Conway (2) Mallow

7:56 12:56 Conor Coyne (1) Youghal, John O’Neill (1) Castlemartyr, Simon Gallivan (1) Killarney

8:04 13:04 Sean Alley (1) Co Tipperary, Philip Spratt (1) W/Waterford, Ewan Smith (1) Youghal

8:12 13:12 David Murray (1) Co Louth, Tony Cleary (0) Dromoland, David McMahon (0) Tralee

8:20 13:20 Cormac Finn (1) Killarney, Colm O’Sullivan (0) Fota, David O’Driscoll (1) Ballybunion

8:28 13:28 Richard Walsh (1) Kilkenny, Ryan O’Dwyer (1) Callan, C Glynn (0) Carton House

8:36 13:36 Lee White (1) Frilford Heath, Alan Lowry (0) Esker Hills, Brian Attridge (1) Mallow

8:44 13:44 Eoghan O’Donnell (2) Tralee, Kieran Lynch (0) Skibbereen, Eanna Griffin (0) Waterford

8:52 13:52 Jon Foran (1) Thurles, Lee McMillan (1) Carton House, Alan Harty (0) Dungarvan

9:00 14:00 Paul Flynn (0) Tramore, Jason Rackard (0) Bunclody, Sean Barry (0) Muskerry

9:08 14:08 Michael Buggy (+1) Castlecomer, Paul McCarthy (0) Mallow, Daniel Hallissey (1) Muskerry

9:16 14:16 Michael Brett (0) Portmarnock, Eoghan Murphy (0) Cork, Chris Tormey (0) Mullingar

9:24 14:24 Richard Knightly (1) Royal Dublin, Elliott Bradley (0) Frilford Heath, Darragh Coghlan (0) Portmarnock

9:32 14:32 Declan Loftus (0) Castlebar, Alan Thomas (+3) Dungarvan, Daniel Brennan (0) Shannon

9:40 14:40 Richard Bridges (+1) Stackstown, Emmet Leahy (+1) Thurles, Ciaran McKenna (+1)  Mallow

9:48 14:48 Kieran McCarthy (+1) Kinsale, Paul O’Hara (0) Kilkenny, Stephen Loftus (0) Lahinch

9:56 14:56 Peter Sheehan (1) Ballybunion, John Greene (+1) Portmarnock, Stephen Walsh (+1)  Portmarnock

10:04 15:04 Des Morgan (+3) Mullingar, Mark Shanahan (+2) Castlemartyr, Geoff Lenehan (+1) Portmarnock

10:12 15:12 Kieran Kennedy (+2) Thurles, Jack Lacey (+1) Dungarvan, Simon Bryan (+2) Delgany

10:20 15:20 Geoff Hopkins (+1) Royal Dublin, Shane McGlynn (+2) Carton House James Fox (+1) Portmarnock

10:28 15:28 Richard O’Donovan (+4) Lucan, Chris Selfridge (+2) Moyola Park, Stephen Healy (+2) Claremorris