McGimpsey lurking at Portumna

Hugh Smyth is tied for the lead at Portumna. Hat-trick seeking Garth McGimpsey will go into the final round of the Irish Seniors Amateur Close just two shots behind pacesetters Michael Quirke and Hugh Smyth at Portumna.

Tramore’s Rory Fitzgerald is just one behind the leader on 149 with McGimpsey tied on 150 with Tom Cleary and Arthur Pierse after a second successive 75.

After 36 holes

148 M Quirke (Doneraile) 75 73, H Smyth (Mourne) 74 74

149 R Fitzgerald (Tramore) 73 76

150 T Cleary (Cork) 78 72, G McGimpsey (Bangor) 75 75, A Pierse (Tipperary) 75 75

151 P Cowley (Cork) 76 75, M Ahern (Skerries) 76 75, A Smith (The Island) 75 76, P Rogers (Dundalk) 74 77

152 A Morrow (Portmarnock) 76 76, D O’Donovan (Bandon) 75 77, J Mitchell (Tramore) 74 78, N Duke (Killiney) 71 81

153 R McDowell (Royal Belfast) 79 74, J Gilbert (Malone) 74 79

154 T Hayes (K Club) 74 80

155 M Kelly (Killeen) 81 74, D Corcoran (Thurles) 78 77, D Morris (Limerick) 77 78, D Conway (Portmarnock) 77 78

157 L MacNamara (Rosslare) 80 77, B McDonnell (K Club) 79 78, M Coote (Tralee) 79 78, J Harte (Portumna) 77 80, B Burke (Moate) 76 81

158 I Smyth (Clandeboye) 80 78, B Donlon (Birr) 79 79, K Heavin (Moate) 78 80, M Eager (Lucan) 78 80, W Miscampbell (Malone) 75 83

159 J McVeigh (Carlow) 80 79, P Cooley (Portstewart) 80 79, G Reeves (Limerick) 77 82

160 B Whitaker (Elm Park) 81 79, P Hurst (Castlebar) 81 79, M Foley (Faithlegg) 80 80, N Patterson (Milltown) 79 81, N Pyne (Ennis) 79 81, R Brooker (Skerries) 79 81

161 A Smith (Blainroe) (Qualifies on over-70s category condition)

Non-Qualifiers:

161 R Timlin (Galway) 82 79, B McCarroll (Ballyliffin) 81 80, D Egan (Loughrea) 81 80

162 V Smyth (Co. Louth) 85 77, L Troy (Thurles) 84 78, W O’Brien (Ballykisteen) 81 81, K O’Mahony (Galway) 80 82, J O’Malley (Rathdowney) 79 83, J Dempsey (Curragh) 78 84

163 J O’Donoghue (Tipperary) 82 81, N Mannion (Dun Laoghaire) 81 82, N Finnegan (Gort) 80 83, J Cuffe (Monkstown) 78 85

164 L Galvin (Moate) 84 80, T Goode (Lucan) 83 81, P Comerford (Corrstown) 82 82, O McDonagh (Tuam) 82 82, J Cullen (Esker Hills) 80 84, S Coyne (Killarney) 79 85, S Hosty (Galway) 77 87

165 E Coughlan (Moate) 86 79, G Murphy (K Club) 83 82, T Lilly (Slade Valley) 82 83, G O’Kennedy (Athlone) 82 83, E Crawford (Mourne) 78 87, P Harrington (Muskerry) 78 87

166 M Darcy (Oughterard) 86 80, N O’Riordan (East Cork) 85 81, J Gilhooly (K Club) 83 83, L Horgan (The Heath) 82 84, M Donohue (Portumna) 81 85

167 D Noone (Balbriggan) 89 78, D McHugh (Douglas) 86 81, P Lynch (Slade Valley) 83 84, M Galvin (Limerick) 83 84, J Houlihan (Dooks) 82 85

168 K Lapsley (Dunfanaghy) 87 81, G O Keeffe (Waterford) 82 86

171 P Fogarty (Moate) 86 85, M Martin (Clandeboye) 84 87

172 P Hautz (Delgany) 88 84, G Eagleton (Virginia) 83 89, D Sheedy (Lahinch) 82 90

173 G Pierse (Lahinch) 88 85

176 R Lynam (Moate) 91 85

177 R Cotter (Delgany) 89 88

181 L Wall (Cahir Park) 93 88

WTD S Prendergast (The Royal Dublin) 78 WTD

Draw for Round 3

Tenth Tee

08:30: Richard Brooker (Skerries); Alasdair Smith (Blainroe);

08:42: Noel Pyne (Ennis); Noel Patterson (Milltown); Michael Foley (Faithlegg)

08:54: Padraig Hurst (Castlebar); Brian Whitaker (Elm Park); Gerry Reeves (Limerick)

09:06: Paul Cooley (Portstewart); Jim McVeigh (Carlow); William Miscampbell (Malone)

09:18: Mervyn Eager (Lucan); Kieran Heavin (Moate); Billy Donlon (Birr)

09:30: Ian Smyth (Clandeboye); Bert Burke (Moate); John Harte (Portumna)

First Tee

08:50: Michael Coote (Tralee); Brendan McDonnell (K Club); Liam MacNamara (Rosslare)

09:00: David Conway (Portmarnock); Dermot Morris (Limerick); Declan Corcoran (Thurles)

09:10: Maurice Kelly (Killeen); Tony Hayes (K Club); Jan Gilbert (Malone)

09:20: Richard McDowell (Ryl Belfast); Nigel Duke (Killiney); John Mitchell (Tramore)

09:30: Donal O’Donovan (Bandon); Adrian Morrow (Portmarnock); Peter Rogers (Dundalk)

09:40: Anthony Smith (The Island); Mick Ahern (Skerries); Peter Cowley (Cork)

09:50: Arthur Pierse (Tipperary); Garth McGimpsey (Bangor); Tom Cleary (Cork)

10:00: Rory Fitzgerald (Tramore); Hugh Smyth (Mourne); Michael Quirke (Doneraile)