Corcoran tops qualifiers as Seniors remember Therese O'Reilly

Suzann Corcoran topped the qualifiers at Woodenbridge. Picture © ILGU.iePortumna’s Suzanne Corcoran added a second round 71 to lead the qualifiers by five strokes at the at the Irish Senior Women’s Close Championship at sublime Woodenbridge Golf Club in the Vale of Avoca.

In glorious sunshine, Corcoran fired a tournament best one-under par 71 and now faces a tricky assignment against seniors’ debutante Mary Dowling from Mallow, the final qualifier.

Overnight leader Clodagh Hopkins of Woodbrook slipped down the field after an 85 and will play Frilford Heath’s Kate Evans who added a 78 to her opening 80.

Tie of the round is arguably the meeting of fellow internationals Carol Wickham (Laytown & Bettystown) and Violet McBride (Belvoir Park) with the winner meeting Grange’s Sheena McElroy or Dun Laoghaire’s Niamh Giblin in tomorrow afternoon’s quarter finals.

 

In much improved conditions, the field improved by an average of three strokes as competitors vied gallantly for the inaugural Therese O’Reilly Trophy, kindly donated by fellow Grange member Sheena McElroy.

Indeed tributes flowed throughout the day as the field recalled fond memories of “Tiny” who sadly passed away in July 2008.

The top 16 now challenge for the championship over four rounds of matchplay with the Champion being crowned on Friday afternoon. Players in positions seventeen through to thirty-two will challenge for the Plate.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHPLAY

ROUND 1

09:12 Suzanne Corcoran (Portumna) v Mary Dowling (Mallow)

09:21 Clodagh Hopkins (Woodbrook) v Kate Evans (Frilford Heath)

09:30 Gertie McMullen (The Island) v Carmel Cahill (Hermitage)

09:39 Mairéad MacNamara (Woodbrook) v Laura Webb (Cairndhu)

09:48 Sheena McElroy (Grange) v Niamh Giblin (Dun Laoghaire)

09:57 Violet McBride (Belvoir Park) v Carol Wickham (Laytown & Bettystown)

10:06 Pauline Walsh (Headfort) v Mary MacLaren (Royal Portrush)

10:15 Connie Doyle (Enniscorthy) v Pat Doran (Donabate)

 

QUALIFYING SCORES (PAR 72 SSS 72, CSS 74 73)

CHAMPIONSHIP

147 Suzanne Corcoran (Portumna) 76 71

152 Pat Doran (Donabate) 78 74

152 Sheena McElroy (Grange) 78 74

153 Laura Webb (Cairndhu) 79 74

156 Gertie McMullen (The Island) 80 76

156 Carol Wickham (Laytown & Bettystown) 79 77

156 Pauline Walsh (Headfort) 77 79

158 Kate Evans (Frilford Heath) 80 78

158 Clodagh Hopkins (Woodbrook) 73 85

160 Mary MacLaren (Royal Portrush) 80 80

160 Violet McBride (Belvoir Park) 79 81

161 Carmel Cahill (Hermitage) 83 78

161 Mairéad MacNamara (Woodbrook) 79 82

161 Niamh Giblin (Dun Laoghaire) 78 83

163 Connie Doyle (Enniscorthy) 82 81

163 Mary Dowling (Mallow) 80 83

PLATE MATCHPLAY

ROUND 1

08:00 Marilyn Henderson (Royal Belfast) v Mary Kinsella (Tullamore)

08:09 Gemma Butler (Birr) v Toni McDonagh (Fortwilliam)

08:18 Sally Casey (Seapoint) v Mary Duane (Hermitage)

08:27 Adrienne Crowley (Woodbrook) v Catherine Reilly (The Heath)

08:36 Lily Owens (Malahide) v Mary Powell (Nenagh)

08:45 Valerie Shannon (Lahinch) v Ruth Maguire (Corrstown)

08:54 Fiona McComb (Ballycastle) v Breda Murphy (Woodenbridge)

09:03 Valerie Hassett (Ennis) v Penny Gleeson (Milltown)

QUALIFYING SCORES (PAR 72 SSS 72 CSS 74 73)

164 Marilyn Henderson (Royal Belfast) 81 83

165 Penny Gleeson (Milltown) 81 84

167 Lily Owens (Malahide) 84 83

168 Catherine Reilly (The Heath) 83 85

170 Sally Casey (Seapoint) 89 81

170 Ruth Maguire (Corrstown) 85 85

170 Fiona McComb (Ballycastle) 81 89

171 Toni McDonagh (Fortwilliam) 87 84

171 Gemma Butler (Birr) 84 87

172 Breda Murphy (Woodenbridge) 90 82

172 Valerie Shannon (Lahinch) 88 84

172 Mary Duane (Hermitage) 86 86

172 Adrienne Crowley (Woodbrook) 84 88

173 Mary Powell (Nenagh) 86 87

174 Valerie Hassett (Ennis) 89 85

175 Marie Conlon (The Heath) 87 88

Not Available for Matchplay

169 Sinead Heraty (Castle) 89 80

170 Helen Jones (Royal Portrush) 89 81

174 Liz Bennett (New Ross) 91 83

175 Pamela Morgan (Lahinch) 90 85

Non-Qualifiers

176 Mary Kinsella (Tullamore) 91 85

176 Stephanie McNiff (Tullamore) 88 88

176 Bernie Darcy (Woodenbridge) 85 91

177 Cáit Cooney (Tullamore) 90 87

177 Mary Kavanagh (New Ross) 89 88

177 Anna Moloney (Clonmel) 83 94

178 Patricia Kelly (Limerick) 94 84

178 Helen Egan (Tullamore) 90 88

179 Fionnuala McGrady (Dunmurry) 87 92

180 Rosemary Hayes (Hermitage) 95 85

181 Helen O’Donoghue (Clonmel) 91 90

182 Rita McGoldrick (Enniscrone) 96 86

182 Terry Sexton (Dun Laoghaire) 94 88

182 Mary Geaney (Killarney) 91 91

183 Madeleine Brennan (Carlow) 94 89

183 Carol Kinsella (Waterford Castle) 92 91

184 Catherine Carty (Tullamore) 91 93

187 Catherine Kavanagh (Mitchelstown) 96 91

188 Síghle Henigan (Ballybunion) 92 96

190 Yvonne MacSweeney (Wexford) 97 93

195 Carmel Bolton (Portarlington) 98 97

197 Kathleen Moylan (Tullamore) 100 97

197 Anne Mernagh (Woodenbridge) 93 104

199 Bernie Cox (Carlow) 97 102

200 Breda Farrell (Curra West) 99 101

WD Ann Monteith (Slieve Russell) 94 WD