Former champion Barry Reddan tees off on the ninth in his first round match with Michael Horan in the South of Ireland Championship at Lahinch. Six holes later, the heavens opened. Picture: Thos Caffrey / www.golffile.ieDisqualification came like a bolt from the blue for veterans Barry Reddan and Michael Horan as a vicious thunder and lightning storm took them out of the South of Ireland Amateur Open Championship at Lahinch.

Fortunately for the brave pair, it wasn’t an Act of God that removed them from the championship but a rules official, who sent them both packing for playing on during an hour-long suspension in play which had been called due to an electrical storm late in the afternoon.

First round photo gallery

The red card was certainly a shock to 67-year old Reddan from Co Louth, the 1987 champion, who has being making the annual pilgrimage to the Co Clare links for more than 40 years.

Believing he had polished off Horan on the 17th after they had opted to play on when play was suspended, Rule 6-8b/7 on Discontinuance and Resumption of Play was cited by Liam Harkin, Honorary Match Secretary of the Munster Branch.

“It is a question of discontinuing play immediately and the boys were on the 15th,” Harkin explained. “We discontinued play because of lightning in the interest of the safety of the players through the use of sirens and by sending out buggies to notify everybody. The boys knew it.

“They were notified and decided in their wisdom that they were on the 15th and it was the fine and sensible thing to do to play the last few holes in the lightning. The rules are quite clear.

“The unfortunate thing is that the likes of Barry Reddan, who is a former winner and an example to all these young fellas, who know the rules of golf. They see this happening and what are we going to do? You must apply the rules and that’s it and they made no bones about it afterwards.”

Reddan was bitterly disappointed to make his exit in this way and admitted later that he and his partner may have misunderstood the rules official who approached them. In any event, he confessed ignorance of the rule.

“We went up the back of the green and sheltered for five minutes until it eased off and my opponent suggest going on again and I said, ‘whatever suits’ and off we went and played in,” Reddan said.

“I didn’t strike me that we couldn’t continue on if we wanted to. They expected us to walk from the 15th to the clubhouse in lashing, thunderous rain and then back again, it was a bit of a joke.

“I won the match on the 17th, came in, had a cup of tea and a sandwich when we were called in for playing on when the klaxon had sounded. To be honest, I didn’t realise the rule. I thought it was only applicable in strokeplay but that’s the way it goes.

Player srecharge their batteries in the locker room. Picture courtesy“It’s disappointing after coming through all that wind and rain. The weather was horrific and there was nowhere to shelter.”

With both players disqualified, Dromoland Castle’s Tony Cleary will receive a bye into Monday’s third round but must present himself on the first tee or face disqualification himself.

Defending champion Pat Murray will face Castle’s Jack Walsh, who beat Loughrea’s Sean Cannon by one hole.

South of Ireand Amateur Open Championship, Lahinch GC

(Sponsored by Clare Coast Hotels)

Second round draw - Sunday 28 July

First quarter

Evan Farrell (Ardee) v Eddie McCormack (Galway)

Dean McMahon (Castletroy) v Ryan McKinstry (Cairndhu)

Keith Mackenzie (Bruntsfield Links GS) v Shaun O’Connor (Luttrellstown Castle)

Eanna Griffin (Waterford) v Ian Brennan (Greenore)

David Finn (Mallow) v Stuart Grehan (Tullamore)

John Conroy (Bray) v Paul Cullen (Royal Tara)

Liam Harnett (Milltown) v Sean Ryan (Royal Dublin)

Eoin O’Sullivan (The Island) v Gavin McKenna (Fortwilliam)

Barry Fennelly (The Royal Dublin) v Kelan McDonagh (Athlone)

Tony O’Leary (Wexford) v Emmet Leahy (Thurles)

David Kelleher (Portmarnock) v Ben Best (Rathmore)

Joe Lyons (Galway) v Gerard Dunne (Co. Louth)

Liam Hutchinson (The Royal Dublin) v Eugene Smith (Ardee)

Gary McGrane (The Royal Dublin) v Roy Connolly (Rathsallagh)

Mark MacGrath (Limerick) v Ross Kenny (Naas)

Chris Tormey (Mullingar) v Brian Casey (Headfort)

Second quarter

Michael Brett (Portmarnock) v Robbie Cannon (Balbriggan)

Richard Knightly (Royal Dublin) v Paul McCarthy (Mallow)

Paul O’Hara (Kilkenny) v Conor O’Rourke (Naas/NUIM)

Brian McCormack (Castle Barna) v Paul Reavey (Warrenpoint)

Adam Doran (Ardee) v Shane McGlynn (Carton House)

Jason Rackard (Bunclody) v Shaun Carter (Stackstown/NUIM)

James Monaghan (Royal Dublin) v Stephen Coulter (Warrenpoint)

Ryan O’Dwyer (Callan) v Colin Fairweather (Knock)

Ronan Burke (Castle) v Colin Cunningham (Carton House)

Ian O’Flynn (Cork) v Mark Morrissey (Mount Wolseley)

John Hickey (Cork) v Stephen Walsh (Portmarnock)

David Foy (Laytown & Bettystown) v Kieran Kennedy (Thurles)

Sean Maloney (Dunmurry Springs) v Arthur Pierse (Tipperary)

Philip Spratt (West Waterford) v Jonny Yates (Naas)

Colin Wilton (Castleblayney) v Stephen McCarthy (Killeen Castle/NUIM)

Mark O’Rourke (Royal Tara) v Nicky Grant (Knock)

Third quarter

Ted Collins (Dun Laoghaire) v Alex Gleeson (Castle)

Tony Cleary (Dromoland) Bye

Jon Foran (Thurles) v Gareth Bohill (Co Louth)

Declan Reidy v Michael Buggy (Castlecomer)

Eddie Power (Kilkenny) v Thomas O’Connor (Athlone)

Ed Hickey (Shannon) v Paul Flynn (Tramore)

Michael O’Kelly (Limerick) v Jack Leacy (Dungarvan)

Sean Poucher (Limerick) v Shane Hogan (Nenagh)

Jamie Rothwell (Curragh) v Matthew McAlpin (Royal Portrush)

Mathew McClean (Balmoral) v Ally Purdy (Ballyclare)

James McLaughlin (Portumna) v Jeff Hopkins (Royal Dublin)

Gavin O’Connor (Malahide) v Simon Byran (Delgany)

Bryan McSweeney (Royal Dublin) v Gavin Smyth (Clonmel)

Kieran Lynch (Skibbereen/NUIM) v Daniel Holland (Castle)

Barry Daly (Edmondstown) v William Hanna (Kilkeel/Warrenpoint)

Jack Walsh (Castle) v Pat Murray (Limerick)

Fourth Quarter

Stephen Loftus (Lahinch) v Simon Ward (Co Louth)

Colum Kenny (Curragh) v Billy McGarry (Birr)

Paul Burke (Mullingar) v Gary Collins (Rosslare)

Darragh Coughlan (Portmarnock) v Barry Anderson (Royal Dublin)

Mathew Kane (Whitehead) v Gary O’Flaherty (Cork)

Jamie Sutherland (Galgorm Castle) v Conor Glynn (Carton House)

Patrick Neville (Bearna) v Mark Mullen (Wexford)

Eoin O’Connor (Elm Park) v Niall Gorey (Muskerry)

William Russell (Clandeboye) v John Greene (Portmarnock)

Paul Coughlan (Moate) v Eamonn Haugh (Castletroy)

Dave O’Donovan (Muskerry) v Stephen Moloney (Castletroy)

Greg Carew (Edenderry) v Richard Bridges (Stackstown)

Mark Ryan (Grange) v Keith Egan (Carton House)

John Kavanagh (Castletroy) v Andrew Hogan (Newlands)

Peter Sheehan (Ballybunion) v Aidan Kelly (The Heritage)

Alan Lowry (Esker Hills) v Stephen Healy (Claremorris).

First round

First Quarter

Evan Farrell (Ardee) bt Stuart Bleakley (Shandon Park) 3/2,

Dean McMahon (Castletroy) bt Cian Geraghty (Laytown & Bettystown) 1H,  

Keith MacKenzie (Bruntsfield Links) bt Sean Alley (Co Tipperary) 3/2,

Eannna Griffin (Waterford) bt Joseph Timlin (Dungannon) 4/3,

David Finn (Mallow) bt Greg Mungovan (Headfort) 4/3,

John Conroy (Bray) bt Brian O’Reilly (Athenry) 4/3,

Liam Harnett (Milltown) bt Bob Loftus (Lahinch) 2/1,

Eoin O’Sullivan (The Island) bt Thomas Neenan (Lahinch) 1H,

Barry Fennelly (The Royal Dublin) bt John Hayes (Limerick) 4/3,

Tony O’Leary (Wexford) bt Eoghan Long (Monkstown) 2/1,

David Kelleher (Portmarnock) bt Chris Carroll (Shandon Park) 3/2,

Joe Lyons (Galway) bt Bryan Ronan (Co Louth) 19th,

Liam Hutchinson (The Royal Dublin) bt Ewan Smith (Youghal) 6/5,

Gary McGrane (The Royal Dublin) bt Gavin Young (Birr) 6/4,

Mark MacGrath (Limerick) bt Mike Kemmy (Limerick) 6/5,

Chris Tormey (Mullingar) bt Brian Attridge (Mallow) 3/1

Second Quarter

Michael Brett (Portmarnock) bt Paul O’Neill (Shannon) 4/3,

Richard Knightly (Royal Dublin) bt Sean Barry (Muskerry) 2/1,

Paul O’Hara (Kilkenny) bt Sean Cleary (Portumna) 2/1,

Brian McCormack (Castle Barna) bt Jason O’Donnell (Shannon),

Adam Doran (Ardee) bt Enda Craddock (Gort) 3/2,

Jason Rackard (Bunclody) bt Eoghan O’Loughlin (Spanish Point) 2H,

James Monaghan (Royal Dublin) bt Ciaran McKenna (Mallow) 21st,

Ryan O’Dwyer (Callan) bt Robert Pierse (Grange) 5/4,

Ronan Burke (Castle) bt Robert Farrell (New Ross) 20th,

Ian O’Flynn (Cork) bt Greg O’Mahony (Lee Valley) 2/1,

John Hickey (Cork) bt Jonathan Grace (Salford) 4/3,

David Foy (Laytown/Bettystown) bt David McMahon (Tralee) 6/4,

Sean Maloney (Dunmurry Springs) bt Cian Daly (Castletroy) 3/2,

Philip Spratt (West Waterford) bt Ronan O’Reilly (Headfort) 2H,

Colin Wilton (Castleblaney) bt David Lally (Mullingar) 5/4,

Mark O’Rourke (Royal Tara) bt David O’Driscoll (Ballybunion) 1 up


Third Quarter

Ted Collins (Dun Laoghaire) bt Eoghan O’Donovan (Craddockstown) 5/3,

Michael Horan (Birr) disq, Barry Reddan) Co Louth disq,

Jon Foran (Thurles) bt Edward O’Keeffe (Corrstown) 2/1,

Declan Reidy (Co Sligo) bt Pat Lyons (Cork) 1H,

Eddie Power (Kilkenny) bt Daniel Hallissey (Muskerry) 3/2,

Ed Hickey (Shannon) bt Tom Griffin (Crews Hill) 5/4,

Michael O’Kelly (Limerick) bt Niall Goulding (Portmarnock) 3/2,

Sean Poucher (Limerick) bt Liam Ashby (Killlerig) 20th,

Jamie Rothwell (Curragh) bt Daniel Brennan (Shannon) 3/1,

Mathew McClean (Balmoral) bt Liam Doran (Ardee) 5/3,

James McLaughlin (Portumna) bt Edwin Hannon (Lee Valley) 4/3,

Gavin O’Connor (Malahide) bt Seamus Cullen (Slieve Russell) 4/2,

Bryan McSweeney (The Royal Dublin) bt Robert Sheils (Birr) 2/1,

Kieran Lynch (Skibbereen/NUIM) bt Alan Meskell (Tipperary) 4/3,

Barry Daly (Edmondstown) bt Paul Ross (Dunmurry) 1H,

Jack Walsh (Castle) bt Sean Cannon (Loughrea) 1H

Fourth quarter

Stephen Loftus (Lahinch) bt Harry Coyne (Carton House) 5/3,

Colum Kenny (Curragh) bt Cian Dullaghan (Greenore) 2/1,

Paul Burke (Mullingar) bt Kieran Cunnane (Woodstock) 1H,

Darragh Coughlan (Portmarnock) bt Mark Richards (Roganstown) 2/1,

Mathew Kane (Whitehead) bt Thomas Fay (Rush) 4/3, 

Jamie Sutherland (Galgorm Castle) bt David Murray (Co Louth) 2H,

Eoin O’Connor (Elm Park) bt Alan Harrington (Cork) 22nd,

Patrick Neville (Bearna) bt Padhraic O’Brien (Co Louth) 3/2,

William Russell (Clandeboye) bt Fionntan Lawlor (Titirangi) 7/6

Paul Coughlan (Moate) bt Liam Mulligan (Stackstown) 3/2,

Dave O’Donovan (Muskerry) bt Conor Coyne (Youghal) 5/4,

Greg Carew (Edenderry) bt Damien Coyne (Tuam) 3/2,

Mark Ryan (Grange) bt Eoin O’Brien (Dun Laoghaire) 19th,

John Kavanagh (Castletroy) bt Eoghan Murphy (Cork) 2H,

Peter Sheehan (Ballybunion) bt Richard Walsh (Kilkenny) 2/1,

Alan Lowry (Esker Hills) bt David Reddan (Nenagh) 4/2.