Milltown’s Liam Harnett blasts out of the rough on the first en route to victory over Lahinch’s Bob Loftus in the second round of the South of Ireland Championship at Lahinch. Picture: Thos Caffrey / www.golffile.ieFormer Walker Cup player Arthur Pierse cruised into the third round of the South of Ireland Amateur Open at Lahinch.

The 62-year old Munster Seniors champion beat Dunmurry Springs’ Sean Maloney 3 and 2 and will now face West Waterford’s Philip Spratt on Monday.

Live scoring for desktop

For mobile devices

Most of the leading players emerged unscathed with Irish Amateur Open champion Robbie Cannon from Balbriggan putting his omission from the recently named Home International side behind him to beat Portmarnock’s Michael Brett 2 and 1 to set up a third round clash with Mallow’s Paul McCarthy.

Second round photo gallery

However, there was a surprise defeat for 2011 South of Ireland champion Stephen Walsh from Portmarnock as he lost on the 18th to Cork’s John Hickey.

Thunder and lightning was again a protagonist on day two of the championship with play suspended for half an hour in mid-afternoon.

On Saturday, Birr’s Michael Horan and Co Louth’s Barry Reddan were disqualified for playing out their match during a suspension in play for electrical activity.

That meant a second round bye for Dromoland Castle’s Tony Cleary who will now face Castle’s Alex Gleeson in the third round following the 19 year old’s 3 and 1 win over Dun Laoghaire’s Ted Collins.

Brabazon Trophy runner up Brian Casey withdrew before the start to better prepare for the forthcoming European Individual Amateur Championship in Spain.

The Headfort man was named in the Home International team on Friday and his late withdrawal meant a walk over for Mullingar’s Chris Tormey, who now faces Ross Kenny of Naas for a place in the last 32.

Tullamore’s Stuart Grehan, who was unbeaten in the Interprovincial Matches at Lee Valley last week, beat former West of Ireland runner up David Finn of Mallow 5 and 4 to set up a third round meeting with Bray’s John Conroy.

South of Ireland Amateur Open, Lahinch GC

Second round

First Quarter

Evan Farrell (Ardee) w/o Eddie McCormack (Galway) ret,

Ryan McKinstry (Cairdhu) bt Dean McMahon (Castletroy) 2/1,

Shaun O’Connor (Luttrellstown Castle) bt Keith Mackenzie (Bruntsfield Links) 2/1,

Ian Brennan (Greenore) bt Eanna Griffin (Waterford) 4/3,

Stuart Grehan (Tullamore) bt David Finn (Mallow) 5/4,

John Conroy (Bray) bt Paul Cullen (Royal Tara) 4/3,

Sean Ryan (Royal Dublin) bt Liam Harnett) 4/3,

Eoin O’Sullivan (The Island) bt Gavin McKenna (Fortwilliam) 4/3,

Kelan McDonagh (Athlone) bt Barry Fennelly (Royal Dublin) 1H,

Tony O’Leary (Wexford) bt Emmet Leahy (Thurles) 3/2,

Ben Best (Rathmore) bt David Kelleher (Portmarnock) 4/3,

Joe Lyons (Galway) bt Gerard Dunne (Co Louth) 2/1,

Eugene Smith (Ardee) bt Liam Hutchinson (Royal Dublin) 6/5,

Gary McGrane (Royal Dublin) bt Roy Connolly (Rathsallagh) 3/2,

Ross Kenny (Naas) bt Mark MacGrath (Limerick) 6/5,

Chris Tormey (Mullingar) w/o Brian Casey (Headfort) WD,


Second Quarter

Robbie Cannon (Balbriggan) bt Michael Brett (Portmarnock) 2/1,

Paul McCarthy (Mallow) bt Richard Knightly (The Royal Dublin) 1H,

Paul O’Hara (Kilkenny) bt Conor O’Rourke (Naas/NUIM) 3/2,

Paul Reavey (Warrenpoint) bt Brian McCormack (Castle Barna ) 4/2,

Shane McGlynn (Carton House) bt Adam Doran (Ardee) 4/2,

Shaun Carter (Stackstown/NUIM) bt Jason Rackard (Bunclody) 1H,

Stephen Coulter (Warrenpoint) bt James Monaghan (Royal Dublin) 6/5,

Ryan O’Dwyer (Callan) bt Colin Fairweather (Knock) 2H,

Colin Cunningham (Carton House) bt Ronan Burke (Castle) 1H,

Ian O’Flynn (Cork) bt Mark Morrissey (Mount Wolseley 4/3,

John Hickey (Cork) bt Stephen Walsh (Portmarnock) 1H,

David Foy (Laystown & Bettystown) bt Kieran Kennedy (Thurles) 6/5,

Arthur Pierse (Tipperary) bt Sean Maloney (Dunmurry Springs) 3/2,

Philip Spratt (West Waterford) bt Jonathan Yates (Naas) 1H,

Stephen McCarthy (Killeen Castle/NUIM) bt Colin Winton (Castleblaney) 3/2,

Nicky Grant (Knock) bt Mark O’Rourke (Royal Tara) 2/1,


Third quarter

Alex Gleeson (Castle) bt Ted Collins (Dun Laoghaire) 3/2

Tony Cleary (Dromoland) w/o Barry Reddan (Co Louth)/Michael Horan (Birr) disq.,

Gareth Bohill (Co Louth) bt Jon Foran (Thurles) 4/3,

Declan Reidy (Co Sligo) bt Michael Buggy (Castlecomer) 5/3,

Thomas O’Connor (Athlone) bt Eddie Power (Kilkenny) 5/3

Ed Hickey (Shannon) bt Paul Flynn (Tramore) 3/2

Jack Leacy (Dungarvan) bt Michael O’Kelly (Limerick) 1H,

Shane Hogan (Nenagh) bt Sean Poucher (Limerick) 1H,

Jamie Rothwell (Curragh) bt Matthew McAlpin (Royal Portrush) 3/2,

Matthew McClean (Balmoral) bt Ally Purdy (Ballyclare) 3/1,

James McLaughlin (Portumna) bt Jeff Hopkins (Royal Dublin) 1H,

Simon Bryan (Delgany) bt Gavin O’Connor (Malahide) 4/3,

Bryan McSweeney (Royal Dublin) bt Gavin Smyth (Clonmel) 4/3,

Daniel Holland (Castle) bt Kieran Lynch (Skibbereen/NUIM) 6/5,

William Hanna (Kilkeel/Warrenpoint) bt Barry Daly (Edmondstown) 2 up

Pat Murray (Limerick) bt Jack Walsh (Castle) 4/3


Fourth quarter

Simon Ward (Co. Louth) bt Stephen Loftus (Lahinch) 1 up,

Billy McGarry (Birr) bt Colum Kenny (Curragh) 1 up,

Gary Collins (Rosslare) bt Paul Burke (Mullingar) 3/2,

Barry Anderson (Royal Dublin) bt Darragh Coughlan (Portmarnock) 2/1,

Gary O’Flaherty (Cork) bt Matthew Kane (Whitehead) 2/1,

Jamie Sutherland (Galgorm Castle) bt Conor Glynn (Carton House) 2H,

Mark Mullen (Wexford) bt Patrick Neville (Bearna) 3/2,

Eoin O’Connor (Elm Park) bt Niall Gorey (Muskerry) 2/1,

John Greene (Portmarnock) bt William Russell (Clandeboye) 2/1,

Eamonn Haugh (Castletroy) bt Paul Coughlan (Moate),

Dave O’Donovan (Muskerry) bt Stephen Moloney (Castletroy) 3/2,

Richard Bridges (Stackstown) bt Greg Carew (Edenderry) 3/2,

Mark Ryan (Grange) bt Keith Egan (Carton House) 4/3,

John Kavanagh (Castletroy) bt Andrew Hogan (Newlands) 2/1,

Aidan Kelly (The Heritage) bt Peter Sheehan (Ballybunion) 4/3,

Stephen Healy Claremorris) bt Alan Lowry (Esker Hills/Nuim) 3/2

Third round draw

1st quarter

07:00 Evan Farrell (Ardee) v Ryan McKinstry (Cairdhu),

07:09 Shaun O’Connor (Luttrellstown Castle) v Ian Brennan (Greenore),

07:18 Stuart Grehan (Tullamore) v John Conroy (Bray),

07:27 Sean Ryan (Royal Dublin) v  Eoin O’Sullivan (The Island),

07:36 Kelan McDonagh (Athlone) v Tony O’Leary (Wexford),

07:45 Ben Best (Rathmore) v Joe Lyons (Galway),

07:54 Eugene Smith (Ardee) v Gary McGrane (Royal Dublin),

08:03 Ross Kenny (Naas) v Chris Tormey (Mullingar).

Second Quarter

08:12 Robbie Cannon (Balbriggan) v Paul McCarthy (Mallow) 

08:21 Paul O’Hara (Kilkenny) v Paul Reavey (Warrenpoint)

08:30 Shane McGlynn (Carton House) v Shaun Carter (Stackstown/NUIM)

08:39 Stephen Coulter (Warrenpoint) v Ryan O’Dwyer (Callan)

08:48 Colin Cunningham (Carton House) v Ian O’Flynn (Cork)

08:57 John Hickey (Cork) v David Foy (Laystown & Bettystown)

09:06 Arthur Pierse (Tipperary) v Philip Spratt (West Waterford)

09:15 Stephen McCarthy (Killeen Castle/NUIM) v Nicky Grant (Knock)

Third quarter

09:24 Alex Gleeson (Castle) v Tom Cleary (Dromoland Castle)

09:33 Gareth Bohill (Co Louth) vDeclan Reidy (Co Sligo)

09:42 Thomas O’Connor (Athlone) v Ed Hickey (Shannon)

09:51 Jack Leacy (Dungarvan) v Shane Hogan (Nenagh)

10:00 Jamie Rothwell (Curragh) v Matthew McClean (Balmoral)

10:09 James McLaughlin (Portumna) v Simon Bryan (Delgany)

10:18 Bryan McSweeney (Royal Dublin) v Daniel Holland (Castle)

10:27 William Hanna (Kilkeel/Warrenpoint) v Pat Murray (Limerick)


Fourth quarter

10:36 Simon Ward (Co. Louth) v Billy McGarry (Birr)

10:45 Gary Collins (Rosslare) v Barry Anderson (Royal Dublin)

10:54 Gary O’Flaherty (Cork) v Jamie Sutherland (Galgorm Castle)

11:03 Mark Mullen (Wexford) v  Eoin O’Connor (Elm Park)

11:12 John Greene (Portmarnock) v  Eamonn Haugh (Castletroy)

11:21 Dave O’Donovan (Muskerry) v  Richard Bridges (Stackstown)

11:30 Mark Ryan (Grange) v  John Kavanagh (Castletroy)

11:39 Aidan Kelly (The Heritage) bv Stephen Healy Claremorris)