Blue skies over Royal Portrush. Pic via @CharChar000Leading qualifier Brian Casey marched into the quarter-finals of the fog-delayed North of Ireland Amateur Open at Royal Portrush today.

The Headfort player beat Clandeboye’s Evan Farrell in the second round and then saw off Warrenpoint’s Stpehen Coulter 5 and 4 to set up a last eight clash with Moyola Park’s Chris Selfridge, who thrashed former champion Michael Sinclair 6 and 5.

Belvoir Park’s Harry Diamond takes on Irish Close champion Cormac Sharvin thanks to a tense one hole won over Lurgan’s David Sutton.

In the bottom half of the draw, Tullamore’s Stuart Grehan had a 3 and 1 win over Irish Amateur Open champion Robbie Cannon and will take on Portmarnock’s Geoff Lenehan, who beat Rosslare’s Gary Collins by 2 and 1.

Galgorm Castle’s Michael Reid had a day to remember, outsiting Dermot McElroy 2 and 1 before seeing off Matt McKnight at the 18th. Reid now plays West Waterford’s Gary Hurley, who beat Ardglass’ Daniel Vaughan 2 and 1 before eliminating Knock’s Simon Miskelly 3 and 2.

The quarter-finals get underway on Friday at 8am with the semi-finals at 1.30pm and 1.45pm. The final will go off at the early hour of 7am on Saturday.

North of Ireland 2013, Royal Portrush (Sponsored by Cathedral Eye)


8.00 Christopher Selfridge (Moyola Park) v Brian Casey (Headfort)

8.15 Harry Diamond (Belvoir Park) v Cormac Sharvin (Ardglass)

8.30 Stuart Grehan (Tullamore) v Geoff Lenehan (Portmarnock)

8.45 Michael Reid (Galgorm Castle) v Gary Hurley (West Waterford/NUIM)

Third round

Christopher Selfridge (Moyola Park) bt Michael Sinclair (Knock) 6/5

Brian Casey (Headfort) bt Stephen Coulter (Warrenpoint) 5/4

Harry Diamond (Belvoir Park) bt David Sutton (Lurgan) 1 hole

Cormac Sharvin (Ardglass) bt Ben Best (Rathmore) 3/2

Stuart Grehan (Tullamore) bt Robbie Cannon (Balbriggan) 3/1

Geoff Lenehan (Portmarnock) bt Gary Collins (Rosslare) 2/1

Michael Reid (Galgorm Castle) bt Matt McKnight (LPGA International) 1 hole

Gary Hurley (West Waterford/NUIM) v Simon Miskelly (Knock) 3/2

Second round

Top half

Christopher Selfridge (Moyola Park) bt Ryan Symington (Lisburn) 4/3

Michael Sinclair (Knock) bt Graeme Arthur (Carrickfergus) 4/3

Stephen Coulter (Warrenpoint) bt Colin Wilton (Castleblayney) 4/3

Brian Casey (Headfort) bt Evan Farrell (Clandeboye) score unavailable

David Sutton (Lurgan) bt Cian Geraghty (Laytown & Bettystown) 2/1 

Harry Diamond (Belvoir Park) bt Francis McGinn (Ballycastle) 7/6

Ben Best (Rathmore) bt Simon Ward (Co. Louth) 3/2

Cormac Sharvin (Ardglass) bt Ryan McKinstry (Cairndhu) 5/3

Bottom half

Robbie Cannon (Balbriggan) bt Paul Reavey (Warrenpoint) 2 holes

Stuart Grehan (Tullamore) bt Gerard Dunne (Co. Louth) 3/2

Geoff Lenehan (Portmarnock) bt Stephen Watts (Cairndhu) 5/3

Gary Collins (Rosslare) bt Nicky Grant (Knock) 4/2

Michael Reid (Galgorm Castle) bt Dermot McElroy (Ballymena) 2/1

Matt McKnight (LPGA International) bt Keith Egan (Carton House) 3/2

Gary Hurley (West Waterford/NUIM) bt Daniel Vaughan (Ardglass) 2/1

Simon Miskelly (Knock) bt Shaun Carter (Stackstown) 4/2.

First round

Top half

Ryan Symington (Lisburn) bt Ryan Long (Cairndhu) 2/1

Christopher Selfridge (Moyola Park) bt Jamie Richardson (Royal Portrush) 2/1

Graeme Arthur (Carrickfergus) bt Alex McCloy (Ballymena) 3/1

Michael Sinclair (Knock) bt Aaron Kearney (Castlerock) 3/2

Colin Wilton (Castleblayney) bt Ian Kettyle (Rathmore) 6/4

Stephen Coulter (Warrenpoint) bt Gary McDermott (Co. Sligo) 3/1

Evan Farrell (Ardee) bt William Russell (Clandeboye) 3/1

Brian Casey (Headfort) bt Eugene Smith (Ardee) 5/4

Cian Geraghty (Laytown & Bettystown) bt Conor McCaughey (Dungannon) 2/1

David Sutton (Lurgan) bt Gavin O’Connor (Malahide) 7/6

Francis McGinn (Ballycastle) bt Gareth Bohill (Co. Louth) 19th

Harry Diamond (Belvoir Park) bt Chris Carroll (Shandon Park) 5/4

Ben Best (Rathmore) bt Ally Purdy (Ballyclare) 5/4

Simon Ward (Co. Louth) bt John-Ross Galbraith (Whitehead) 2 holes

Ryan McKinstry (Cairndhu) bt Joseph Timlin (Dungannon) 5/4

Cormac Sharvin (Ardglass) bt Stephen Speirs (Brunston Castle) 1 hole

Bottom half

Robbie Cannon (Balbriggan) bt Andrew Dillon (Carrickfergus) 2/1

Paul Reavey (Warrenpoint) bt Stephen East (Moortown) 6/5

Stuart Grehan (Tullamore) bt Colm Campbell (Warrenpoint) 4/3

Gerard Dunne (Co. Louth) bt John Turner (Royal Portrush) 4/3

Geoff Lenehan (Portmarnock) bt Daryl Callister (Mount Murray) 3/2

Stephen Watts (Cairndhu) bt Ian Moore (Dunmurry) 4/3

Nicky Grant (Knock) bt Stephen Walsh (Portmarnock) 19th

Gary Collins (Rosslare) bt Ciaran Lavery (Rossmore) 6/4

Dermot McElroy (Ballymena) bt Richard Knightly (Royal Dublin) 6/4

Michael Reid (Galgorm Castle) bt Glenn Managh (Knock) score not posted

Keith Egan (Carton House) bt Richard Bridges (Stackstown) 3/2

Matt McKnight (LPGA International) bt David Mulholland (Castlerock) score not posted

Gary Hurley (West Waterford/NUIM) bt Alan Stevens (Spa) score not posted

Daniel Vaughan (Ardglass) bt Philip Graham (Galgorm Castle) 3/2

Shaun Carter (Stackstown) bt Tiarnan McLarnon (Massereene) 1 hole

Simon Miskelly (Knock) bt Barry Anderson (Royal Dublin) 2/1