Quantcast

Casey tops North qualifiers on countback

Leading qualifier Brian Casey is in top form in the North of Ireland Amateur Open at Royal Portrush. Picture © Pat CashmanHeadfort’s Brian Casey claimed the silver medal for the leading qualifier on a countback as the matchplay stages of the fog-delayed North of Ireland Amateur Championship got underway this afternoon.

Casey’s two round total of seven under 135 (67-68) edged out Rathmore’s Ben Best (67-68) by virtue of his better back nine on the Dunluce Links in the second round with Masserreene’s Tiarnan McLarnon ranked third (66-69).

Matchplay draw - Strokeplay Results in score order

The cut fell at five over par 147 with just 10 of the 19 players on that mark – including Chris Selfridge, Michael Sinclair, Simon Ward and Eugene Smith – making the top 64 qualifiers for the matchplay stages.

The first round has thrown up some intruiging clashes with Casey taking on Ardee talent Smith, Knock’s Nicky Grant facing Portmarnock’s Stephen Walsh and Aaron Kearney against former champion Michael Sinclair.

As a result of the fog delay which forced more than 100 players to return to the course this morning to complete their second rounds, the matchplay schedule has been adjusted as follows:

WEDNESDAY 10 JULY 2013

R.1 MATCHES 1 - 16 12.30PM TO 2.30PM

R.1 MATCHES 17 - 32 2.30PM TO 4.30PM

R.2 MATCHES 33 - 40 5.30 PM TO 7.30PM

THURSDAY 11 JULY 2013

R.2 MATCHES 41 - 48 7.00AM TO 9AM START AT FIRST TEE

R.2 MATCHES 33 - 40 7.00AM - ON COURSE RESUME & PLAYED TO A CONCLUSION

R.3 MATCHES 49 - 52 10.30AM TO 11.30AM

R.3 MATCHES 53 - 56 12 NOON TO 1PM

Q.FINAL MATCHES 57 - 58 3.30PM TO 4PM

Q.FINAL MATCHES 59 - 60 5.00PM TO 5.30PM

FRIDAY 12 JULY

Q.FINAL 7.00AM TO RESUME IF REQUIRED

SEMI-FINALS 9AM

FINAL 3PM

North of Ireland 2013, Royal Portrush (Sponsored by Cathedral Eye)


First round


Top half


Ryan Symington (Lisburn) v Ryan Long (Cairndhu)

Christopher Selfridge (Moyola Park) v Jamie Richardson (Royal Portrush)

Graeme Arthur (Carrickfergus) v Alex McCloy (Ballymena)

Aaron Kearney (Castlerock) v Michael Sinclair (Knock)

Colin Wilton (Castleblayney) v Ian Kettyle (Rathmore)

Gary McDermott (Co. Sligo) v Stephen Coulter (Warrenpoint)

William Russell (Clandeboye) v Evan Farrell (Ardee)

Brian Casey (Headfort) v Eugene Smith (Ardee)

Cian Geraghty (Laytown & Bettystown) v Conor McCaughey (Dungannon)

David Sutton (Lurgan) v Gavin O’Connor (Malahide)

Gareth Bohill (Co. Louth) v Francis McGinn (Ballycastle)

Harry Diamond (Belvoir Park) v Chris Carroll (Shandon Park)

Ben Best (Rathmore) v Ally Purdy (Ballyclare)

Simon Ward (Co. Louth) v John-Ross Galbraith (Whitehead)

Ryan McKinstry (Cairndhu) v Joseph Timlin (Dungannon)

Cormac Sharvin (Ardglass) v Stephen Speirs


Bottom half


Robbie Cannon (Balbriggan) v Andrew Dillon (Carrickfergus)

Paul Reavey (Warrenpoint) v Stephen East (Moortown)

Colm Campbell (Warrenpoint) v Stuart Grehan (Tullamore)

Gerard Dunne (Co. Louth) v John Turner (Royal Portrush)

Geoff Lenehan (Portmarnock) v Daryl Callister (Mount Murray)

Stephen Watts (Cairndhu) v Ian Moore (Dunmurry)

Nicky Grant (Knock) v Stephen Walsh (Portmarnock)

Gary Collins (Rosslare) v Ciaran Lavery (Rossmore)

Dermot McElroy (Ballymena) v Richard Knightly (Royal Dublin)

Michael Reid (Galgorm Castle) v Glenn Managh (Knock)

Richard Bridges (Stackstown) v Keith Egan (Carton House)

David Mulholland (Castlerock) v Matt McKnight (LPGA International)

Gary Hurley (West Waterford/NUIM) v Alan Stevens (Spa)

Philip Graham (Galgorm Castle) v Daniel Vaughan (Ardglass)

Tiarnan McLarnon (Massereene) v Shaun Carter (Stackstown)

Simon Miskelly (Knock) v Barry Anderson (Royal Dublin)


36 hole strokeplay qualifying


Qualifiers


135 B Casey (Headfort) 67 68 (Silver medal on better back), B Best (Rathmore) 67 68, T McLarnon (Massereene) 66 69

137 D McElroy (Ballymena) 67 70, C Sharvin (Ardglass) 66 71, A Kearney (Castlerock) 65 72

138 G Dunne (Co. Louth) 69 69, N Grant (Knock) 68 7 0

139 D Mulholland (Castlerock) 70 69, C Wilton (Castleblayney) 69 70, R Bridges (Stackstown) 67 72

140 R Symington (Lisburn) 69 71, S Miskelly (Knock) 69 71, D Sutton (Lurgan) 67 73

141 G Hurley (West Waterford/NUIM) 71 70, G Lenehan (Portm arnock) 70 71, G Collins (Rosslare) 68 73, C Geraghty (Laytown & Bettystown) 68 73, G Bohill (Co. Louth) 67 74

142 S Watts (Cairndhu) 70 72, P Graham (Galgorm Castle) 67 75, G Arthur (Carrickfergus) 66 76

143 W Russell (Clandeboye) 71 72, R Canno n (Balbriggan) 71 72, M Reid (Galgorm Castle) 71 72, P Reavey (Warrenpoint) 71 72, R McKinstry (Cairndhu) 69 74, G McDermott (Co. Sligo) 67 76

144 J Timlin (Dungannon) 74 70, S East (Moortown) 71 73, G Managh (Knock) 71 73, E Farrell (Ardee) 70 74

145 A McCloy (Ballymena) 73 72, D Vaughan (Ardglass) 73 72, I Moore (Dunmurry) 72 73, F McGinn (Ballycastle) 72 73, C McCaughey (Dungannon) 71 74, C Lavery (Rossmore) 70 75, B Anderson (Royal Dublin) 70 75, R Long (Cairndhu) 69 76, I Kettyle (Rathmore) 69 76, M McKnight (LPGA International) 68 77, J Turner (Royal Portrush) 66 79

146 H Diamond (Belvoir Park) 76 70, C Campbell (Warrenpoint) 75 71, A Purdy (Ballyclare) 73 73, J Galbraith (Whitehead) 72 74, S Grehan (Tullamore) 71 75, K Egan (Carton Hous e) 70 76, S Coulter (Warrenpoint) 70 76, J Richardson (Royal Portrush) 69 77, S Carter (Stackstown) 69 77, S Walsh (Portmarnock) 69 77, G O’Connor (Malahide) 68 78

147 C Carroll (Shandon Park) 76 71, D Callister (Mount Murray) 76 71, C Selfridge (Moyo la Park) 76 71, A Stevens (Spa) 76 71, M Sinclair (Knock) 75 72, S Ward (Co. Louth) 74 73, E Smith (Ardee) 74 73, R Knightly (Royal Dublin) 73 74, A Dillon (Carrickfergus) 73 74, S Speirs (Brunston Castle) 73 74,

Non-qualifiers


147 C Johnston (Perranporth) 72 75, S O’Hara (C o. Sligo) 72 75, S Ryan (Royal Dublin) 72 75, T Jordan (Dungannon) 72 75, C Moulds (Lisburn) 71 76, G Clarke (Lurgan) 70 77, G Mungovan (Headfort) 70 77, S Moore (Newbridge) 69 78, T Harris (Castletown) 66 81

148 J Tisdale (Salina GC) 78 70, S Healy ( Claremorris) 74 74, C Wedgeworth (Pollok) 74 74, S Bryan (Delgany) 74 74, A Grant (Dundalk) 73 75, S McGlynn (Carton House) 72 76, S Boles (Bangor) 72 76, S O’Connor (Luttrellstown Castle) 71 77, C Watt (Lurgan) 71 77, J Ashman (Worthing) 71 77

149 J Conroy (Bray) 78 71, B Cashman (Belvoir Park) 76 73, E Long (Monkstown) 76 73, S Cave (Holywood) 74 75, L Hutchinson (Royal Dublin) 74 75, J Breen (Kirkistown Castle) 74 75, G Laird (Clandeboye) 74 75, G McKenna (Fortwilliam) 74 75, K Quigg (City of Derry) 73 76, B Fitzsimons (Downpatrick) 73 76, A Morris (Belvoir Park) 72 77, M Hammond (Moyola Park) 71 78, T Gandy (Rowany) 71 78, A McCully (Spa) 71 78

150 D McGeough (North West) 79 71, J Sutherland (Galgorm Castle) 79 71, I Brennan (Greenore) 77 73, S McShane (Holywood) 76 74, S Crowe (Dunmurry) 76 74, G McAuley (Dunmurry) 75 75, S Alley (Co. Tipperary) 75 75, J Finnegan (Royal Portrush) 72 78, C Murphy (Clandeboye) 71 79, D Byrne (Athenry) 71 79

151 L Thompson (Rookery Park) 76 75, P Sheldon (Ede nmore) 74 77, P McGuigan (Foyle) 73 78, L Stevenson (Rathmore) 73 78, A Lowry (Esker Hills) 73 78, K Lynch (Skibbereen/NUIM) 73 78, C McCann (Lurgan) 72 79, R Kenny (Naas) 72 79, K McDonagh (Athlone) 71 80, S Adamson (Royal Belfast) 71 80, N Cromwell (Co. Armagh) 69 82, G Young (Birr) 69 82

152 W Bamber (Royal Portrush) 78 74, E Griffin (Waterford) 77 75, M McHugh (Castleblayney) 75 77, L Burns (Mourne) 75 77, M McSherry (Lurgan) 74 78, M Judge (Stackstown) 73 79, A Kerr (Clandeboye) 73 79, D McCusker (Moyola Park) 73 79, M McAlpin (Royal Portrush) 72 80, M Dallat (Ballycastle) 72 80, L Mulligan (Stackstown) 71 81, J McMahon (The Carrick) 71 81, M Nolan (Delgany) 70 82, B O’Reilly (Athenry) 69 83

153 M Richards (Roganstown) 78 75, P Delaney (Arklow ) 77 76, G Bradley (Portstewart) 76 77, B Galway (Cairndhu) 76 77, P Fitzsimons (Downpatrick) 76 77, C McGrogan (Newbridge) 75 78, M Rooney (Co. Sligo) 75 78, B Martin (Killymoon) 74 79, M Molloy (Silverwood) 74 79, P McCrudden (Royal Portrush) 74 79, S Ly ttle (Royal Portrush) 72 81, J Gourley (Holywood) 72 81, M Kiernan (Delgany) 72 81

154 C Melvin (Corrstown) 81 73, C McGurgan (City of Derry) 75 79, G Finnegan (Co. Sligo) 75 79, M Zillekens North of Ireland 2013 Royal Portrush Sponsored by Cathedral Eye Monday 8 July to Friday 12 July 2013 AFTER 36 HOLES (Bergisch Land) 74 80, G Mowat (Enniskillen/Ulster) 73 81, P Coughlan (Moate) 72 82, C Dunbar (Rathmore) 72 82, A Owens (Castle Hume) 71 83, E Hannon (Lee Valley) 69 85

155 B Stevens (Spa) 80 75, M Gielty (Grange) 78 77, D Peacock (Bangor) 78 77, G Moore (Lurgan) 77 78, J Heaslip (Ballyclare) 74 81, O Crooks ( Bushfoot) 74 81, M Rae (Rowany) 74 81, C Steele (Ballyclare) 73 82, R McCullough (Massereene) 72 83, S Winsby (Whitehead) 71 84

156 M Abram (Cairndhu) 80 76, G Baxter (Cairndhu) 78 78, S Underwood (Co. Sligo) 77 79, A Gallagher (Shandon Park) 76 80, M Furlong (Arklow) 76 80, T Lindsay (Fortwilliam) 75 81, J Owens (Bangor) 75 81, B Loftus (Lahinch) 75 81, J Maginn (Mourne) 74 82, N McClay (Cairndhu) 74 82, J Yates (Naas) 70 86

157 D Crawford (Moyola Park) 79 78, L Crawford (Clandeboye) 79 78, P Cra wley (Co. Sligo) 78 79, A Threadgold (Charlesland) 76 81, D Holland (Castle) 76 81, M McGarry (Ballymena) 75 82, P McCabrey (Lurgan) 73 84

158 F Tallon (Lurgan) 81 77, S Hamill (Massereene) 81 77, M Timmins (Mount Wolseley) 80 78, G Flynn (Delgany) 78 80, R McLarnon (Fortwilliam) 75 83, J Hopkins (Royal Dublin) 74 84, J Kelly (Elm Park) 73 85

159 G McDowell (Rathmore) 82 77, D Hughes (Fortwilliam) 76 83, C Dullaghan (Greenore) 74 85, D Barber (Portstewart) 73 86

160 M Murphy (Clandeboye) 83 7 7, S Murray (Moyola Park) 79 81, B Lynch (Ballinrobe) 78 82, M McCormick (West Middlesex) 76 84, E Downes (Lucan) 76 84, S Kelly (Lurgan) 75 85, M Crowe (Elm Park) 74 86, P Kiernan (Delgany) 74 86

161 J Fletcher (Warrenpoint) 82 79, E O’Donovan (Cradd ockstown) 81 80, P McLarnon (Fortwilliam) 81 80, S Kinch (Hollystown) 79 82, J Hood (Galgorm Castle) 76 85

162 R Armstrong (Royal Golf Club) 85 77, M O’Donovan (Castlerock) 84 78, C Blaney (Co. Meath) 81 81, J Mackay (Ballyclare) 78 84, L Moore (City of Derry) 76 86, G McNally (Lurgan) 74 88

163 S McCarthy (Killeen/NUIM) 80 83, R Carvill (Warrenpoint) 80 83, A Lilley (Ballyclare) 80 83, A McAteer (Whitehead) 77 86, C Morrison (Spa) 75 88

164 S Bell (Gracehill) 84 80, P Gibb (Massereene) 79 85 , M Dickson (Dunmurry) 76 88

165 M Downes (Lucan) 82 83, P Hennessy (Lahinch) 73 92

166 A Coulter (Lisburn) 82 84, G Morrow (Lisburn) 82 84, P Tanham (Delgany) 81 85, L Connolly (Wexford) 80 86, P Neville (Athenry) 79 87, C McErlane (Fortwilliam) 79 87, L Harnett (Milltown) 73 93

168 J McCarthy (Portmarnock) 76 92

169 E Lynch (Lurgan) 80 89

170 J McClure (Studley Wood) 77 93

171 J O’Sullivan (Co. Louth) 86 85

172 D Senior (Shandon Park) 79 93

173 J Ward (Banbridge) 88 85, S Scott (Baberton) 84 89

175 R Loney (Tandragee) 78 97

176 C Hull (Massereene) 85 91, S Lee (Co. Armagh) 81 95, F Furey (Stackstown) 77 99

NR D Baker (Downpatrick) NR WTD, T Fay (Rush) NR WTD, M McCusker (Holywood) 74 NR, M Cox ( Hindhead) 74 NR, J Feenan (Ardglass) 77 NR, G Dickson (Dunmurry) 81 NR, S Brownlow (Dun Laoghaire) 88 NR DQ N Crawford (Mourne) 72 DQ

WTD S Cullen (Slieve Russell) 71 WTD, R O’Reilly (Headfort) 72 WTD, H Whittle (Woburn) 73 WTD, E O ‘Connor (Elm Park) 75 WTD, S Bleakley (Shandon Park) 75 WTD, A Doran (Ardee) 76 WTD, E Heywood (City of Derry) 76 WTD, C O’Rourke (Naas/NUIM) 76 WTD, W Hanna (Kilkeel) 77 WTD, T Coffey (Slieve Russell) 78 WTD, R McNeill (Gracehill) 78 WTD, A Meharg (Bright Castle) 78 WTD, D Brennan (Shannon) 79 WTD, S Maloney (Dunmurry Springs) 79 WTD, J Greer (Greenisland) 84 WTD