Ulster players dominate Irish Women's Close

Holywood’s Jessica Carty will face Paula Grant in the semi-finals of the Irish Women’s Close. Picture © ILGU.ieOlivia Mehaffey defied gale force winds to see off past champion Karen Delaney before defeating Maria Dunne to clinch a semi-final showdown with Lisa Maguire in the Irish Women’s Amateur Close Championship at Ballybunion.

The Royal County Down Ladies star, who shocked world No 7 Stephanie Meadow in the first round, birdied the eighth and ninth to turn six up.  And while Dunne fought back and reduced the deficit, Mehaffey birdied the par-three 15th from eight feet to close out her victory.

Having defeated her sister Leona with a sand save at the 19th in the morning, Lisa Maguire beat Amy Farrell 2 up in a tight clash to set up an intriguing semi-final meeting with Mehaffey.

In the other half of the draw, Holywood’s Jessica Carty beat Pat Doran on the 15th and will play her Ulster and Ireland team mate Paula Grant, who defeated Deirdre Smith 6 and 5, leaving four Ulster players in the semi-final

Tralee’s Mary Sheehy produced level par golf to win the Ita Wallace Trophy 10 and 8 against Ballinrobe’s Shannon Burke, much to the delight of her Tralee, Ballybunion and Killarney supporters.

Irish Women’s Close Championship, Ballybunion

Semi Finals

08:30 Olivia Mehaffey (Royal Co. Down Ladies) v Lisa Maguire (Slieve Russell)

08:39 Jessica Carty (Holywood) v Paula Grant (Lisburn)

Final 1.30pm

Quarter Finals

Olivia Mehaffey (Royal Co. Down Ladies) beat Maria Dunne (Skerries) 4&3

Lisa Maguire (Slieve Russell) beat Amy Farrell (Moate) 2up

Jessica Carty (Holywood) beat Pat Doran (Donabate) 4&3

Paula Grant (Lisburn) beat Deirdre Smith (Co. Louth) 6&5

Round 2

Olivia Mehaffey (Royal Co. Down Ladies) beat Karen Delaney (Carlow) 3&1

Maria Dunne (Skerries) beat Carla Reynolds (Seapoint) 2up

Amy Farrell (Moate) beat Mary Doyle (The Heath) 4&3

Lisa Maguire (Slieve Russell) beat Leona Maguire (Slieve Russell) on 19th

Pat Doran (Donabate) beat Hannah Henderson (Ballyclare) 6&5

Jessica Carty (Holywood) beat Mary Dowling (New Ross) 5&3

Paula Grant (Lisburn) beat Louise Coffey (Malone) 4&2

Deirdre Smith (Co. Louth) beat Chloe Ryan (Castletroy) 2&1

Ita Wallace (Plate)

Final

Mary Sheehy (Tralee) beat Shannon Burke (Ballinrobe) 10&8

Semi Final

Mary Sheehy (Tralee) beat Chloe Weir (Shandon Park) 5&4

Shannon Burke (Ballinrobe) bt Jenny Maguire (Foxrock).