Quantcast

West of Ireland - Easter Sunday as it happened

Henry Featherstone (Ringway, UK) is Reve Whitson’s rival in the last 16 of the West. Photo Jenny Matthews/www.golffile.ieUpdates on the first day of matchplay from the 91st West of Ireland Amateur Open at County Sligo. Please scroll down for Match Play scores and final strokeplay qualifying results.

2034

Last 16 line up

(8.00) McGlynn v McBride
(8.10) Featherstone v Whitson;
(8.20) McDermott v Grant
(8.30) Gorey v Lappin;
(8.40) Diamond v Hogan;
(8.50) Arthurs v Dawson
(9.0) McNamara v Leonard;
(9.10) Hurley v Hume.

1855

Defending champion Harry Diamond cruised into the last 16 with a 7 and 6 victory over Kilkeel’s William Hanna and will play Newlands’ Andrew Hogan, who was a 2 and 1 winner over Warrenpoint’s Colm Campbell.

South of Ireland champion Pat Murray is also out, beaten 4 and 2 by Faithlegg’s Robin Dawson

Boys international Paul McBride from The Island came back from two down with four to play to beat Co Sligo’s Sean Flanagan by one hole to set up a meeting with 25-year old Shane McGlynn from Carton House while in the bottom half of the first quarter, Henry Featherstone will meet Reeve Whitson. Whitson came back from two down after five to beat Richard Bridges 3 and 2.

Co Sligo’s Gary McDermott will meet Knock’s Nicky Grant while Niall Gorey, a 5 and 4 winner over Eugene Smith, takes on Irish Boys champion Gareth Lappin following his 5 and 4 win over Royal Dublin’s Sean Ryan.

1736

Co Sligo’s Gary McDermott said he was loving the conditions following his 4 and 3 win over Castelmartyr left-hander Mark Shanahan in the second round. The Ballincar man was three under for the 15 holes played, which is incredible scoring in winds gusting over 30 mph with a windchill factor of minus two.

Shane McGlynn beat Delgany’s Simon Bryan by one hole and will face The Island’s Paul McBride, who had a one hole win over Co Sligo’s Sean Flanagan.

Carton House’s Shane McGlynn is through to the last 16 of the West of Ireland Championship. Photo Jenny Matthews/www.golffile.ieSpanish Amateur Open winner Reeve Whitson was a 3 and 2 winner over Moate’s Paul Coughlan Stackstown’s Richard Bridges (apologies) and will face UK visitor Henry Featherstone of Ringway in the third round. Featherstone beat Stackstown’s Shaun Carter 6 and 5.

1623

Just one first round match to complete with the winner of Gavin McKenna and Bryan McSweeney to face leading qualifier Rory McNamara. Rory Leonard takes on Robbie Cannon in round two with Gary Hurley up against Lucan’s Stephen Dwyer.

Headfort’s Brian Casey beat former Waterford All-Star hurler Paul Flynn 7 and 6 and will take on Rathsallagh’s Jack Hume, a 3 and 2 winner over Rathmore’s Ben Best.

With the final second round matches still to go off, it’s touch and go whether or not all will be completed before sunset (8.08pm).

1600

Following early exits for Dermot McElroy and Gavin Moynihan, Lucan’s Richard O’Donovan is the latest international to fall at the first hurdle at County Sligo.

Jonathan Yates beat Ricard O’Donovan of Lucan at the 20th in the first round of the West of Ireland Championship.Last year’s leading qualifier was beaten on the 20th by 19-year old Jonathan Yates from Naas, who is currently taking a year out from NUIM.

Yates holed a 20 footer for par on the 18th to force sudden death and while he missed a 10 footer for birdie to take the match at the 19th, he holed from 10 feet for par and the win at the 20th after O’Donovan drove into a fairway bunker.

Yates will face Forrest Little’s Eoin Arthurs who beat Hermitage’s Rowan Leste at the 21st.

1447

Irish Boys Close champion Gareth Lappin, who edged out Adrian Wynne for the last qualifying spot, beat Irish Amateur Open Gavin Moynihan with a birdie at the 19th.

Irish Boys champion Gareth Lappin enjoys a banana after knocking out Irish Amateur Open champion Gavin Moyihan at the 19th in the first round of the West of Ireland Championship. The 17-year old gap year student from Belvoir Park was two down after five but levelled the match with wins at the seventh and eighth and then won the 11th to go one up. Moynihan eagled the 12th to get back to all square and then took the 14th and 15th to be one up with three to play.

However, Lappin won the 16th to level the match and after halves in par at the 17th and 18th, he hit a two-iron to six feet at the first to win his match and set up a second round clash with Royal Dublin’s Sean Ryan, who was a 2 hole winner over Galway’s Ronan Mullarney.

Muskerry’s Niall Gorey beat Edmondstown’s Barry Daly with a par at the 20th, coming back from four down  to square the match at the 16th before losing the 17th to go the last one down. He won the 18th with a par, getting up and down from behind the green and will now face Ardee’s Eugene Smith.

Former Waterford hurler Paul Flynn faces Headfort’s Brian Casey in the first round of the West of Ireland at Rosses Point. Photo Jenny Matthews/www.golffile.ie1403

Bitterly cold - 4 celsius 6 celsius but feels sub zero with the wind-chill factor (2c) - with a southeast wind gusting close to 30 mph making life tough for the players in the first round.

Defending champion Harry Diamond beat Castlerock’s Aaron Kearney 4 and 3 to take his place in the second round while Ardee’s Eugene Smith was an estimated three over par when he beat Ballyclare’s Ally Purdy 5 and 4.

The weather is chilly at Rosses Point. Click picture for the latest via windguru.cz1329

The first matches are coming in and some notables have already made their exit.

Claremorris’ Stephen Healy, last year’s beaten finalist, birdied the 17th thanks to a three iron to three feet to square his match with Stackstown left-hander Richard Bridges but lost to a birdie on the last.

Spanish Amateur Open champion Reeve Whitson lauded the short game brilliance of Moate’s Paul Coughlan after he squeaked through by one hole to set up a second round meeting with Bridges.

Ballymena international Dermot McElroy lost 2 and 1 to the up-and-coming Paul McBride of The Island who now faces Co Sligo’s Sean Flanagan, a 1 hole winner over Matt McAlpin of Royal Portrush.

Last man in - Belvoir Park’s Gareth Lappin was the 64th qualifier on 159. Photo Jenny Matthews/www.golffile.ie

0800

With two groups returing to the course at 7.30 am to complete the second qualifying round, the cut for the top 64 fell at 17 over 159 with Belvoir Park’s Gareth Lappin (81-78) edging out Strandhill’s Adrian Wynne (79 80) for the last qualifying spot.

West of Ireland Amateur Open, Co Sligo (sponsored by Radisson Blu Hotel & Spa)

Second round

(1st quarter)

Shane McGlynn (Carton House) bt Simon Bryan (Delgany) 1 hole

Paul McBride (Island) bt Sean Flanagan (Co. Sligo) 1 hole

Henry Featherstone (Ringway, UK) bt Shaun Carter (Stackstown/NUIM) 6/5

Reeve Whitson (Mourne) bt Richard Bridges (Stackstown) 3/2

(2nd quarter)

Gary McDermott (Co. Sligo) bt Mark Shanahan (Castlemartyr) 4/3

Nicholas Grant (Knock) bt Matt Wylie (Quinta de Ria, Por) 3/2

Niall Gorey (Muskerry) bt Eugene Smith (Ardee) 5/4

Gareth Lappin (Belvoir Park) bt Sean Ryan (Royal Dublin) 5/4

(3rd quarter)

Harry Diamond (Belvoir Park) bt William Hanna (Kilkeel) 7/6

Andrew Hogan (Newlands) bt Colm Campbell (Warrenpoint/UU) 2/1

Eoin Arthurs (Forrest Little) bt Jonathan Yates (Naas/NUIM) 5/4

Robin Dawson (Faithlegg) bt Pat Murray (Limerick) 4/2.

(4th quarter)

Rory McNamara (Headfort) bt Gavin McKenna (Fortwilliam) 4/3

Rory Leonard (Banbridge) bt Robbie Cannon (Balbriggan) 2/1

Gary Hurley (West Waterford) bt Stephen Dwyer (Lucan) 4/3

Jack Hume (Rathsallagh) bt Brian Casey (Headfort) 1 up.

 

First round

(1st quarter)

Shane McGlynn (Carton House) bt Robbie Busher (Salisbury, UK)  20th

Simon Bryan (Delgany) bt Tony Cleary (Dromoland) 3/2

Sean Flanagan (Co. Sligo) bt Matthew McAlpin (Royal Portrush) 1 hole

Paul McBride (Island) bt Dermot McElroy (Ballymena) 2/1

Henry Featherstone (Ringway, UK) bt Tiarnan McLarnon (Masserreene) 4/2

Shaun Carter (Stackstown/NUIM) bt Gary Collins (Rosslare) 4/3

Richard Bridges (Stackstown) bt Stephen Healy (Claremorris) 1 hole

Reeve Whitson (Mourne) bt Paul Coughlan (Moate) 1 hole

 

(2nd quarter)

Mark Shanahan (Castlemartyr) bt John Greene (Portmarnock) 4/3

Gary McDermott (Co. Sligo) bt Cian Geraghty (L’town & B’town) 4/2

Matt Wylie (Quinta de Ria, Por) bt Kieran McCarthy (Kinsale) 2 holes

Nicholas Grant (Knock) bt Stephen Watts (Cairndhu) 3/2

Eugene Smith (Ardee) bt Ally Purdy (Ballyclare) 5/4

Niall Gorey (Muskerry) bt Barry Daly (Edmondstown) 20th

Sean Ryan (Royal Dublin) bt Ronan Mullarney (Galway) 2 holes

Gareth Lappin (Belvoir Park) bt Gavin Moynihan (Island) 19th

 

(3rd quarter)

Harry Diamond (Belvoir Park) bt Aaron Kearney (Castlerock) 4/3

William Hanna (Kilkeel) bt Kevin Le Blanc (Island) 2/1

Colm Campbell (Warrenpoint/UU) bt Alex Gleeson (Castle/UCD) 6/4 

Andrew Hogan (Newlands) bt Sean Moran (Carton House) 2/1

Jonathan Yates (Naas/NUIM) bt Richard O’Donovan (Lucan) 20th

Eoin Arthurs (Forrest Little) bt Rowan Lester (Hermitage) 21st

Pat Murray (Limerick) bt Colin Fairweather (Knock) 5/4

Robin Dawson (Faithlegg) bt Kieran Lynch (Skibbereen/NUIM) 5/4

 

(4th quarter)

Rory McNamara (Headfort) bt Steffan O’Hara (Co Sligo) 5/4

Gavin McKenna (Fortwilliam) bt Bryan McSweeney (Royal Dublin) 20th

Rory Leonard (Banbridge) bt Mark Morrisey (Mount Wolesley) 2/1

Robbie Cannon (Balbriggan) bt Kevin Stack (Dungarvan) 1 hole

Gary Hurley (West Waterford) bt Shane Hogan (Nenagh) 7/6

Stephen Dwyer (Lucan) bt James McCormick (Styal, UK) 5/4

Brian Casey (Headfort) bt Paul Flynn (Tramore) 7/6

Jack Hume (Rathsallagh) bt Ben Best (Rathmore) 3/2

 

After 36 holes strokeplay qualifying (Par 71)

SSS 73, CSS Rd 1 76 (R/O), CSS Rd 2 76

144 R McNamara (Headfort) 74 70 Leading qualifier

145 S Bryan (Delgany) 74 71

146 G Moynihan (The Island) 75 71

148 D McElroy (Ballymena) 80 68, B Casey (Headfort) 80 68, G McDermott (Co. Sligo) 74 74

149 A Gleeson (Castle) 76 73

150 R Leonard (Banbridge) 80 70, G Collins (Rosslare) 75 75

151 A Purdy (Ballyclare) 74 77

152 A Hogan (Newlands) 80 72, R Cannon (Balbriggan) 78 74, H Featherstone (Ringway(UK)) 76 76, N Grant (Knock) 76 76, N Gorey (Muskerry) 76 76, H Diamond (Belvoir Park) 74 78

153 R Busher (Salisbury & South Wilts, UK) 80 73, J Hume (Rathsallagh) 78 75, R Dawson (Faithlegg) 78 75

154 G Hurley (West Waterford) 79 75, J Greene (Carlow) 79 75, R O’Donovan (Lucan) 79 75, K McCarthy (Kinsale) 78 76, R Lester (Hermitage) 78 76, J McCormick (Styal, UK) 78 76, S Flanagan (Co. Sligo) 77 77, R Bridges (Stackstown) 77 77, G McKenna (Fortwilliam) 77 77, W Hanna (Kilkeel) 75 79

155 R Mullarney (Galway) 82 73, P Coughlan (Moate) 80 75, S Ryan (The Royal Dublin) 80 75, K Le Blanc (The Island) 80 75, B McSweeney (The Royal Dublin) 80 75, R Whitson (Mourne) 79 76, S Healy (Claremorris) 77 78, M McAlpin (Royal Portrush) 77 78,

156 S Dwyer (Lucan) 83 73, E Arthurs (Forrest Little) 82 74, S O’Hara (Co Sligo) 81 75, M Wylie (Quinta da Ria (Por)) 81 75, M Shanahan (Castlemartyr) 80 76, K Lynch (Skibbereen) 80 76, B Best (Rathmore) 80 76, S McGlynn (Carton House) 80 76, T McLarnon (Massereene) 79 77, K Stack (Dungarvan) 77 79, S Moran (Carton House) 77 79, E Smith (Ardee) 76 80

157 B Daly (Edmondstown) 82 75, C Campbell (Warrenpoint) 82 75, M Morrissey (Mount Wolseley) 81 76

158 S Carter (Stackstown) 84 74, T Cleary (Dromoland) 84 74, P Flynn (Tramore) 83 75, C Fairweather (Knock) 83 75, C Geraghty (Laytown & Bettystown) 82 76, P Murray (Limerick) 80 78, S Watts (Cairndhu) 80 78, J Yates (Naas) 79 79, S Hogan (Nenagh) 79 79, P McBride (The Island) 78 80, A Kearney (Castlerock) 78 80

159 G Lappin (Belvoir Park) 81 78

Non-qualifiers

159 A Wynne (Strandhill) 79 80

160 G Bohill (Co. Louth) 86 74, N Foley (The Island) 86 74, S Sloman (Taunton & Pickeridge(UK)) 85 75, B Anderson (Co. Sligo) 83 77, G McGrane (Royal Dublin) 80 80

161 R Gribben (Warrenpoint) 85 76, M O’Rourke (Royal Tara) 84 77, D Loftus (Castlebar) 83 78, A Morris (Belvoir Park) 82 79, G Lenehan (Portmarnock) 82 79, S Miskelly (Knock) 81 80, S Ward (Co. Louth) 81 80, C Sharvin (Ardglass) 80 81, M Killen (Hessle GC, UK) 79 82

162 I Lynch (Rosslare) 87 75, D Callister (Mount Murray (IoM)) 85 77, S McCarthy (Killeen Castle) 84 78, M Collins (Mahon) 84 78, L Hutchinson (Royal Dublin) 84 78, A Thomas (Dungarvan) 84 78, S Barry (Muskerry) 83 79, M Buggy (Castlecomer) 82 80, I Brennan (Greenore) 82 80, M Sinclair (Knock) 79 83

163 G O’Flaherty (Cork) 82 81, C O’Rourke (Naas) 81 82, D O’Neill (Carton House) 79 84

164 T Sloman (Taunton & Pickeridge(UK)) 86 78, I Kettyle (Rathmore) 82 82, R Kenny (Naas) 82 82

165 S Coulter (Warrenpoint) 86 79, E Cradock (Gort) 85 80, M King (Cregmore Park) 85 80, R Connolly (Rathsallagh) 84 81, S Brady (Co. Sligo) 83 82, S O’Connor (Luttrellstown Castle) 82 83

166 Q Carew (Edenderry) 86 80, S Cannon (Loughrea) 81 85, J Leacy (Dungarvan) 78 88

167 J Galbraith (Whitehead) 82 85

169 D Barry (Mahon) 92 77

170 H Coyne (Carton House) 91 79, T O’Connor (Athlone) 87 83

171 J McLaughlin (Portumna) 88 83, D Lally (Mullingar) 85 86

172 A Harty (Dungarvan) 90 82, S Underwood (Co Sligo) 89 83

177 J O’Neill (Lee Valley) 91 86

178 C Dullaghan (Greenore) 92 86, C McGoldrick (Enniscrone) 90 88

NR L McMillan (Carton House) 83 NR

RTD G Lawlor (Newbridge) 83 RTD

DQ E McCormack (Co. Cavan) 78 DQ

WTD C O’Sullivan (Fota Island) 79 WTD, D McCusker (Moyola Park) 86 WTD