Quantcast

NUI Maynooth face Banbridge for Barton Shield

Alan Neill (Donaghadee) celebrates with his caddy Brett Borkowski (left) after securing the winning point on the 17th green in the Chartis Europe sponsored Junior Cup semi final against Castletroy at Kinsale Golf Club 19/09/2012. Picture by Pat CashmanNUI Maynooth will meet Banbridge in today’s Barton Shield final at Kinsale following their clear-cut four hole victory over Doneraile in the Chartis sponsored All Ireland semi-finals. Barton Shield pictures

Meanwhile in the Junior Cup, Athenry survived a spirited fightback from Milltown to win 3.5 to 1.5 and set up a final clash with Donaghadee, who were 3-2 winners over Castletroy. Click here for the Junior Cup picture gallery

Cups and Shields (Sponsored by Chartis Europe) Kinsale Golf Club

Barton Shield Semi Finals
NUI Maynooth bt Doneraile 4 holes
(NUI Maynooth names first)

C O’Rourke & J Yates bt D Finn & J Hickey 1 hole;

B Anderson & G Hurley bt T O’Mahony & A Carey 3 holes

Banbridge bt Galway 1 hole
(Banbridge names first)

R Leonard & C Wilton bt R Mullarney & J Lyons 1 hole;

C Doran & J Carvill halved with D Glynn & E McCormack

Junior Cup Semi Finals
Donaghadee 3, Castletroy 2
(Donaghadee names first)

A Clegg bt D Charlton 1 hole;

S Boal lost to J McDonnell 4/3;

M Rea bt K Birmingham 2 holes;

W McCutcheon lost to C Geary 1 hole;

A Neill bt  R Murphy 2/1

Athenry 3.5, Milltown 1.5
(Athenry names first)

I Dunican bt N Patterson 3/2;

T Reaney bt D O’Reilly 5/3;

S Glynn lost to L Conlon 3/2;

M Fahy bt R O’Gorman 19th;

B Mooney halved with A Stokes


Thurs 20 September

Pierce Purcell Shield Semi Finals
0800 Gort v Foyle
(Gort names first)
R Quinn & A Edler v T Bradley & K McMorris; J Tierney & M O’Dell v J Coyle & A Jackson; P Curtis & K Mulkerrins v R O’Connor & C McGuinness; D O’Dell & D Daly v K Bradley & B O’Neill; G Broderick & J Moylan v K Crumley & C Cassidy

0850 Newcastle West v The Royal Dublin
(Newcastle West names first)
N Harnett & P Magner v C O Siocháin & M Perry; S Noonan & M Meehan v J Enright & D Murphy; L Keane & G Foley v S Guirke & R Gygax; C Cleary & S Kelly v D Shaw & R McGovern; E Duggan & D Murphy v P Dowling & E McHugh

Junior Cup Final
1100 Donaghadee v Athenry
(Donaghadee names first)
A Clegg v I Dunican; S Millar v T Reaney; M Rea v S Glynn; W McCutcheon v M Fahy; A Neill v B Mooney

Barton Shield Final
1200 NUI Maynooth v Banbridge
(NUI Maynooth names first)
C O’Rourke & J Yates v R Leonard & C Wilton; B Anderson & G Hurley v C Doran & J Carvill