Thinderstorms and a typhoon have forced a Monday finish to the Asian Tour event in TaipeiMuskerry’s Niall Turner missed the cut by a shot after taking 36 putts in second round of the Asian Tour’s weather-delayed Yeangder TPC at the Linkou International Golf and Country Club in Taipei.

The Munster man was well placed after an opening 70 but thunderstorms on Friday and the arrival of a typhoon on Saturday meant the second round could not be completed until Sunday morning, forcing officials to reduce the $500,000 event to 54 holes with a Monday finish. {Scoring}

However, Turner slipped to a disappointing, six over 78 to miss the cut by a stroke on four over par as India’s Gaganjeet Bhullar shot a 69 to take a one shot lead over Thailand’s Thaworn Wiratchant on nine-under.

Turner is 47th in the Asian Tour’s Order of Merit with earnings of $33,584 from five starts.


Amateur LeonaMaguire and Carlow professional Rebecca Codd missed the cut in the weather-affected Ricoh Women’s British Open at Royal Liverpool.

With Friday second round scrapped due to unplayable conditions, the pair were facing an uphill battle to survive with the cut, which was reduced by officials from the top 70 to the top 50 and ties.

Slieve Russell star Maguire, who had opened with a three over par 75, shot a second round 82 to miss the cut by eight shots on 13 over.

Codd fared only slightly better, carding a second successive 77 to finish five shots outside the cut line on 10 over.


Tim Rice was the best of the Irish in the EuroPro Tour’s Sweetspot Masters at Hunley Hotel & Golf Club near Middlesborough. {Scores}

The Limerick man shared 12th place on three under as Scotland’s Duncan Stewart claimed his second win of the season to secure a top-five finish when the Order of Merit is completed following November’s Tour Championship and a place on the Challenge Tour next season.

Rice’s next task will be to come through Stage One of the European Tour Qualifying School.

The first stage began in Scotland and Austria this week with Mark Staunton, Peter O’Keeffe and Mark Murphy all coming through their Stage One quaifier at the Roxburghe Hotel in Kelso.

September 11-14

First Qualifying Stage Section A

The Roxburghe Hotel & Golf Course, Kelso, Scotland

  1. Damian MOONEY Ballyliffin GC FAILED TO QUALIFY
  3. Peter O’KEEFFE Muskerry GC QUALIFIED
  4. Mark STAUNTON Ballinasloe GC QUALIFIED

September 18-21

First Qualifying Stage Section B

Wychwood Park, Crewe, England

  1. Nick BRENNAN Bowood
  2. Jonathan CALDWELL Clandeboye GC
  3. Cian CURLEY Team Ireland
  4. Paul CUTLER Portstewart
  5. Alan DUNBAR (AM) Rathmore GC
  6. Graeme DUNLEA Adare Manor H&GR
  7. Donal GLEESON Old Conna Golf Club
  8. David HIGGINS Waterville Golf Links
  9. David P JONES Bushfoot GC
  10. Matt MCALPINE (AM) Royal Portrush
  11. Barrie TRAINOR Mayobridge GC

September 18-21

First Qualifying Stage Section B

Golf & Country Club Fleesensee, Göhren-Lebbin, Germany

  1. Shane FRANKLIN Ireland
  2. Stephen GRANT The Heritage
  3. Niall KEARNEY Royal Dublin

September 25-28

First Qualifying Stage Section C

Golf d’Hardelot, Hardelot, France

  1. Michael COLLINS Mallow Golf Range
  2. Cian MCNAMARA Limerick GC
  3. Neil O’BRIAIN Royal Dublin GC
  4. Tim RICE Limerick GC

October 2-5

First Qualifying Stage Section D

Ribagolfe, Lisbon, Portugal

  1. Alan GLYNN Red Golf Management
  2. Andrew HOGAN (AM) Newlands GC
  3. Richard KILPATRICK Banbridge GC
  4. Dara LERNIHAN Team Ireland Golf
  5. Michael McGEADY McCambridge Duffy
  6. Colm MORIARTY Glasson Golf Hotel & CC
  7. Glen ROBINSON St Helens Bay GC

October 2-5

First Qualifying Stage Section D

Frilford Heath GC, Frilford, England

  1. Brian CASEY (AM) Headfort GC
  2. Chris DEVLIN Team Ireland
  3. John-Daniel GUINEY    Ballybunion GC
  4. Mike KELLY
  5. Ruaidhri MCGEE Golf 525 Murcia
  6. David RAWLUK The Island GC