Devlin desperate for Irish Open chance
Chris Devlin hits from the bunker during the 2012 U.S. Open Sectional Qualifying at Springfield Country Club in Ohio on Monday (Copyright USGA/Matt Sullivan)

Chris Devlin hits from the bunker during the 2012 U.S. Open Sectional Qualifying at Springfield Country Club in Ohio on Monday (Copyright USGA/Matt Sullivan)

If you believe in karma, Chris Devlin will play in two “majors” this month - the US Open and the Irish Open at Royal Portrush. Right now, he’s not in either.

The 37-year old Ballymena man came up just short in a battle for two US Open places in a Sectional Qualifier in Ohio on Monday night and is a first alternate for the Olympic Club next week.

“I’ve still got me fingers crossed,” said the Ulsterman, who will travel to the west coast in the hopes of playing in his second US Open since 2008. “Maybe there will be a food poisoning outbreak in San Francisco that week!

Devlin was joking abot the food poisoning, of course, but the man who helped Graeme McDowell become a US college star could do with a slice of luck.

He lost nearly four years of his career due to rare glandular disorder that required open heart surgery but made a miraculous recovery to qualfy for the US Open at Torrey Pines four years ago.

Since then he’s been battling to make it onto one of the world’s major tours and making the US Open field could be the break he’s been waiting for.

“I am waiting for the Sectional Qualifying courses to be ranked and hopefully mine will be ranked in the top six and I will have a legitimate chance of getting into the US Open,” he said. “Eleven alternates got in last year and I’ve been told to make sure I am on site and ready to play. I cannot give up the opportunity to play, so I will definitely be there.”

Last season he made it to the European Tour Q-School finals in Spain but missed the cut and earned a weak Challenge Tour category that has given him just one start so far this season.

Qualifying for the US Open would give him a chance to make a huge leap up the rankings but if that doesn’t work out he’d sell his soul for an invitation to play alongside his former University of Alabama, Birmingham (UAB) team mate Graeme McDowell in the Irish Open.

“The Irish Open would be like a major for me,” said Devlin as he made his way home to Panama City in Florida after his qualifying effort at Springfield Country Club this week. He shot rounds of 69 and 65 to finish third in a 44-man battle for just two US Open places.

“I grew up playing Portrush and I was a member there as a junior,” he said. “To be able to get home and play in front of my family and friends would mean a lot to me to get into it, especially now that my game is in such good shape. I feel I could really could do myself justice.”

The European Tour is expected to announce eight sponsors’ invitations for the most eagerly awaited Irish Open in years with two time major champion John Daly and Big Break Ireland winner Mark Murphy guaranteed two of them.

A whole host of Irish players are hoping for a call up with Ulstermen like Portstewart’s Paul Cutler at the top of the list alongside the likes of Muskerry’s Asian Tour regular Niall Turner.

As one of the 13 male players awarded a grant by the Team Ireland Golf Trust this year, Devlin will be competing with the likes of fellow Ulstermen Jonny Caldwell, Gareth Shaw, Richard Kilpatrick, Gareth Shaw and Brendan McCarroll for an Irish Open invitation not to mention Dara Lernihan, Cian Curley, Niall Kearney, Seamus Power and Simon Thornton.

The politics are beyond him and he’s certainly not going to put any pressure on his old pal McDowell to put in a good word.

“It’s one of those deals where I’d feel bad going to Graeme and asking him if he can do anything to help me get into the Irish Open,” he said. “I am sure he has got numerous people asking him. I wouldn’t want to put him in that situation.

“Graeme is well attached to Horizon Sports Management and I am sure they have their own priorities as to who they want to get in that tournament.”

Ironically, if it hadn’t been for Devlin, G-Mac might never have become a tour player or a US Open champion.

Not only did he encourage McDowell to come over to see the facilities at UAB, he even gave up part of his scholarship funding so the team coach could afford to bring the Portrush talent to Alabama.

“I was at UAB for a couple of years before Graeme came over,” Devlin explained. “He was at Queens University and we were playing a game at Portrush one day - I knew he was going to be a really good player - and he said he going out on the town every night and not playing any golf.

“I told him he was just wasting his time and to come out to Alabama for a visit. I was actually trying to get himself, Michael McGeady and David Jones into the golf programme.

“So Graeme came out for a week for a visit and he just made his mind up straight away after seeing the golf courses we played and the way things were done.

“The coach just said, ‘I can’t afford to bring him over.’ But I was due a raise in my scholarship so I said just give my raise to Graeme and get him over here, he’s going to do well.”

McDowell went on to become the top college golfer in the US, earning his Walker Cup place before going on the clinch his European Tour card by winning in just his fourth start on the main tour.

“I knew that bringing Graeme over was going to be more competition for me in the team and things like that,” Devlin explained. “He didn’t really play that well the first year but then after I had left he just became the No 1 player and just took off. It was great to have him there and it all worked out great.

“As far as the scholarship thing goes, I was getting a 60 percent scholarship and due to move up to 75 or 80 percent. I am sure it was worth the guts of $10-15,000 a year. I was just trying to get him over because it was a great opportunity for him and I was able to make things work for me too. Turns out, as I found out a few years later, he was getting more than I was!

“I am just so glad it all worked out for him. He took and opportunity and just grabbed it and never looked back.

“He has done so well, he is a really smart guy and always done so well for himself and it’s been great to see him do what he has done.”

Devlin is just hoping he gets his big chance soon. After that it’s up to him to grab it with both hands.


Chris Devlin watches his second shot on the sixth hole during the 2012 U.S. Open Sectional Qualifying at Springfield Country Club in Springfield, Ohio on Monday. (Copyright USGA/Matt Sullivan)US Open Sectional Qualifying Results

May 21

Lake Hamamatsu Country Club, Shizuoka, Japan

40 players for six spots

Brendan Jones, Australia 66-68-134  

Toru Taniguchi, Japan 69-68-137

J.B. Park, Korea 67-71-138

Hiroyuki Fujita, Japan 67-71-138    

Dong-Hwan Lee, Korea 70-68-138

Tadahiro Takayama, Japan 66-72-138       

Failed to qualify    

Wen-Chong Liang, Ppls Rep. of China 71-67-138 (1st alternate)

Ryuichi Oda, Japan 71-68-139 (2nd alternate)     

Toshinori Muto, Japan 68-72-140

Angelo Que, Philippines 68-72-140

Kenichi Kuboya, Japan 66-74-140

Do-Hoon Kim, Korea 68-72-140

Ryan Haller, Australia 68-72-140          

Hyung-Sung Kim, Korea 69-72-141          

Azuma Yano, Japan 71-71-142       

Matthew Griffin, Australia 75-68-143         

Prom Meesawat, Thailand 73-73-146        

Shunsuke Sonoda, Japan 72-74-146

Yusaku Miyazato, Japan 74-74-148

Koichiro Kawano, Japan 75-77-152

David Gleeson, Australia 79-77-156

Ik Jae Jang. Korea 77-WD

Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand 72-WD  

Hiroshi Iwata, Japan 74-WD

Yui Ueda, Japan 74-WD         

Hyung-Tae Kim, Korea 74-WD        

Mamoru Osanai, Japan 71-WD     

Kunihiro Kamii, Japan 78-WD

Masanori Kobayashi, Japan 73-WD         

Jay Choi, Korea 74-WD

Chinnarat Phadungsil, Thailand 76-WD      

Kurt Barnes, Australia 73-WD

Sung-Joon Park, Korea 73-WD   

Tetsuji Hiratsuka, Japan 75-WD   

Jung-Gon Hwang, 73-WD   

Nobuhiro Masuda, Japan 71-WD  

Michio Matsumura, Japan 72-WD  

Mardan Mamat, Singapore 75-WD

Masatsugu Morofuji, Japan 73-WD  

May 28

Walton Heath Golf Club, Surrey, England

81 players for 11 spots

Alexander Noren, Sweden 67-68 – 135

Marc Warren, Scotland 70-65 – 135

Lee Slattery, England 71-66 – 137

Gregory Bourdy, France 67-70 – 137

Mikko Ilonen, Finland 66-71 – 137

George Coetzee, South Africa 66-71 – 137

Soren Kjeldsen, Denmark 68-69 – 137

Matthew Baldwin, England 67-71 – 138

Matteo Manessaro, Italy 69-69 – 138

Peter Lawrie, Ireland 67-71 – 138

Raphael Jacquelin, France 70-68 — 138

Failed to Qualify

Sihwan Kim, Korea 66-72 – 138 (1st alternate)

Jeev Milkha Singh, India 71-68 – 139 (2nd alternate)

Benjamin Hebert, France 70-69 – 139

Gregory Havret, France 71-68 – 139

Niclas Fasth, Sweden 67-72 – 139

Ross McGowan, England 73-66 – 139

Richard Bland, England 67-72 – 139

Colin Montgomerie, Scotland 68-72 – 140

Stephen Gallacher, Scotland 67-73 – 140

Joel Sjoholm, Sweden 70-70 –140

Thomas Aiken, South Africa 72-68 –140

Robert Coles, England 72-68 – 140

Jorge Campillo, Spain 70-70 – 140

Oscar Floren, Sweden 71-70 – 141

Jose Maria Olazabal, Spain 67-74 – 141

Markus Brier, Austria 69-72 – 141

Chris Wood, England 70-71 – 141

Bernd Weisberger, Austria 70-72 –142

Shane Lowry, Ireland 72-70 – 142

Andrew Johnston, England 74-68 – 142

Ross Fisher, England 71-71 – 142

Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark 70-72 – 142

Marcel Siem, Germany 71-72 – 143

Pablo Larrazabal, Spain 66-77 – 143

Carlos Del Moral, Spain 73-70 – 143

Darren Fichardt, South Africa 68-75 – 143

Mohd Siddikur, Bangladesh 70-73 – 143

Ricardo Santos, Portugal 74-69 – 143

Romain Wattel, France 71-73 – 144

Gary Boyd, England72-72 – 144

Johan Edfords, Sweden 69-75 – 144

Jean-Baptist Gonnet, France 73-71 – 144

Gary Murphy, Ireland 73-71 – 144

Rikard Karlberg, Sweden 74-71 – 145

Rhys Davies, Wales 73-72 –145

Simon Khan, England 75-70 – 145

Alejandro Canizares, Spain 71-74 – 145

Matthew Zions, Australia 71-74 – 145

Peter Hedblom, Sweden 73-72 – 145

Fabrizio Zanotti, Paraguay 68-77 – 145

Andrea Pavan, Italy 69-76 – 145

Jbe Kruger, South Africa 69-77 – 146

Tommy Fleetwood, England 71-75 – 146

Anton Haig, South Africa 73-74 – 147

Himmat Rai, India74-73 – 147

Marcus Fraser, Australia72-76 – 148

Scott Hend, Australia 76-72 – 148

Sean Whiffin, England 70-79 – 149

Tom Lewis, England 73-76 – 149

Anirban Lahiri, India 73-77 – 150

Richard McEvoy, England 77-74 – 151

Zhiqun Lam, Singapore 75-77 – 152

Michael Jonzon, Sweden 76-76 – 152

Oskar Henningsson, Sweden 73-80 – 153

Ian Keenan, England 77-77 – 154

Andrew Dodt, Australia 68-WD – WD

Scott Jamieson, Scotland 76-WD – WD

Gareth Maybin, Northern Ireland 72-WD – WD

Richie Ramsay, Scotland 80-WD – WD

Pelle Edberg, Sweden 74-WD – WD

Lorenzo Gagli, Italy 78-WD – WD

Brett Rumford, Australia73-WD – WD

Edoardo Molinari, Italy 79-WD – WD

Julien Quesne, France 75-WD – WD

Fredrik Andersson Hed, Sweden 75-WD – WD

Shiv Kapur, India 74-WD – WD

George Murray, Scotland 72-WD – WD

Thomas Levet, France 73-WD – WD

Pablo Martin, Spain WD-WD – WD

Jose Manuel Lara, Spain WD-WD — WD

June 4

Springfield Country Club, Springfield, Ohio

44 players for two spots

Brice Garnett, Gallatin, Mo. 66-65—131

John Peterson, Ft Worth, Texas 64-68—132

Failed to Qualify

Chris Devlin, Panama City, Fla. 69-65—134 (1st alternate)

Joe Kastelic (a), Cincinnati, Ohio 69-68—137 (2nd alternate)

Seung-Yul Noh, Seoul 68-69—137

John Popeck, Washington, Pa. 68-70—138

Garrett Rank (a), Canada 69-69—138

Andy Winings, Browsnburg, Ind. 70-69—139

Eric Axley, Knoxville, Tenn. 71-68—139

Tim Kunick, Bismarck, N.D. 72-67—139

Lee Rinker, Jupiter, Ga. 69-71—140

Ryan Yip, Indio, Calif. 72-69—141

Dalton Melnyk (a), Atlanta, Ga. 72-69—141

Jeff Scohy (a), Bellbrook, Ohio 70-71—141

Jacob McBride (a), Hartville, Ohio 67-75—142

Ryan Dillon, Phoenix, Ariz. 69-73—142

Cody Hale, Tullahoma, Tenn. 67-76—143

Pablo Acuna, Humble, Texas 71-72—143

Adam Crisp, Toledo, Ohio 75-68—143

Sean McCarty, Solon, Iowa 69-74—143

Steven Lee, Columbus, Ohio 71-72—143

Joshua Wood, Fallbrook, Calif. 71-73—144

Steve Mulcahy, Lima, Ohio 74-70—144

Vaughn Snyder, Massillon, Ohio 73-71—144

Clark Klaasen, Rockford, Mich. 73-72—145

Michael Woodcock, Canada 71-74—145

Bruce Wetherholt (a), Barboursville, W.Va. 75-70—145

Tyler Riley, Tavares, Fla. 70-76—146

Jon Turcott, Cary, N.C. 69-77—146

Christian Heavens, Fairview Heights, Ill. 72-76—148

Brian Maurer, Richmond, Ind. 76-72—148

Trey Bowling, Manchester, Ky. 76-72—148

Thomas Muto, Wolcott, N.Y. 74-74—148

Easton Renwick (a), Punxsutawney, Pa. 74-75—149

Jacob Patte, Canada 70-79—149

Jon Olson (a), Ankeny, Iowa 74-75—149

Greg Lawrence, Vandalia, Ohio 75-74—149

Mark Evans, Peninsula, Ohio 75-74—149

Parker Reeves, Columbus, Ohio 69-81—150

Logan Jones (a), Dublin, Ohio 70-80—150

Joseph Juszczyk, Dearborn Hts, Mich. 78-72—150

Christopher Burger (a), Cincinnati, Ohio 76-78—154

Thomas Dunne (a), Dublin, Ohio 78-76—154

Bryce Lindsay (a), Cincinnati, Ohio 80-77—157

June 4

Black Diamond Ranch - Quarry Course, Lecanto, Fla.

57 players for three spots

Scott Langley, Manchester, Mo. 73-66—139

Samuel Osborne, England 71-70—141

Brooks Koepka (a), Tallahassee, Fla. 72-70—142

Failed to Qualify

Andy Zhang (a), Ppls Rep. of China 70-72—142 - First Alternate

Sam Ryder (a), Longwwod, Fla. 71-72—143 - Second Alternate

Brett Stegmaier, Vero Beach, Fla. 70-73—143

Daniel Berger (a), Jupiter, Fla. 68-75—143

Arnond Vongvanij, Gainesville, Fla. 73-71—144

Derek Fathauer, Jupiter, Fla. 74-70—144

J.D. Tomlinson (a), Gainesville, Fla. 75-70—145

Kyle Willmann, Palm City, Fla. 72-73—145

Sunny Kim, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. 71-74—145

Benjamin Silverman, Canada 74-73—147

Blayne Barber (a), Lake City, Fla. 70-77—147

T.J. Vogel (a), Miami, Fla. 73-74—147

Ty Harris, Longwood, Fla. 73-74—147

Gregory O’Mahony, Tequesta, Fla. 73-75—148

Kristian Caparros (a), Miami Lakes, Fla. 71-77—148

Andres Pumariega (a), Miami, Fla. 77-72—149

Matt Cooney, Tampa, Fla. 76-73—149

Sam Saunders, Orlando, Fla. 72-77—149

David Johnson, Melbourne, Fla. 76-74—150

Jeff Dennis, Jacksonville, Fla. 74-76—150

Clayton Gamber III, Doral, Fla. 78-73—151

John Koskinen, Cooper City, Fla. 78-73—151

Tyler Hitchcock, Orlando, Fla. 76-75—151

Jeff Leonard, Tampa, Fla. 75-77—152

Jesse Polk (a), Farmington, Minn. 77-75—152

Nathan Stamey, Canton, NC 78-74—152

Rigel Fernandes (a), Bradenton, Fla. 76-76—152

Shun Yat Hak (a), Hong Kong 77-75—152

Thomas Stankowski, Fort Myers, Fla. 76-76—152

Wesley Graham (a), Port Orange, Fla. 71-81—152

Andrew Golden, Davie, Fla. 78-75—153

Tyson Alexander, Gainesville, Fla. 71-82—153

Brad Quiri (a), Oldsmar, Fla. 80-74—154

Brian Richey, Lakeland, Fla. 79-75—154

Immu Koruenmaa, Championsgate, Fla. 72-82—154

Matt Hungerman, Mandeville, La. 78-76—154

Matt Springer, Palm City, Fla. 76-78—154

Alan Morin, Royal Palm Beach, Fla. 80-75—155

Carl Yuan (a), Ppls Rep. of China 78-77—155

Nick Latimer, West Palm Beach, Fla. 80-76—156

Scott Smyers (a), Lakeland, Fla. 77-80—157

Zach Lee (a), Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. 81-76—157

Luiz Jacintho (a), Brazil 80-81—161

Ziting Wang (a), Orlando, Fla. 78-83—161

Daniel Harari, Tampa, Fla. 78-86—164

Daniel Jaramillo (a), Colombia 85-79—164

Mark Doucette, DeBary, Fla. 86-81—167

Andres Echavarria, Colombia 76-NC—NC

Brandyn Schneider, Lake Mary, Fla. 80-WD—WD

David Palm, Jacksonville, Fla. 82-WD—WD

Jack Maguire (a), Saint Petersburg, Fla. 75-NC—NC

Joey Petronio (a), Orlando, Fla. 83-WD—WD

Joseph Shin, DeBary, Fla. 76-NC—NC

Philippe Gasnier, Orlando, Fla. 74-NC—NC

June 4

Village Links of Glen Ellyn, Glen Ellyn, Ill.

48 players for two spots

Anthony Summers, Hunters Hill, Australia 66-67—133

Tim Herron, Purcellville, Va. 68-66—134

Failed to Qualify

Thomas Pieters (a), Champaign, Ill. 69-70—139 (1st alternate)

Garrett Jones, Rewey, Wis. 69-70—139 (2nd alternate)

Tom Pernice Jr., Murrieta, Calif. 69-70—139

Jace Long (a), Dixon, Mo. 70-70—140

Leif Olson, Golden, Colo. 73-67—140

Barrett Kelpin (a), Kalamazoo, Mich. 71-70—141

Clayton Rask, Elk River, Minn. 69-72—141

Josh Sandman, High Point, N.C. 70-71—141

Shawn Jasper, Forsitell, Mo. 70-71—141

Brad Benjamin, Ridgeland, S.C. 71-71—142

Brad Nurski (a), St. Joseph, Mo. 70-72—142

Vince India, Deerfield, Ill. 67-75—142

Andrew Pope, Glen Ellyn, Ill. 74-69—143

Ben Freeman, Fargo, N.D. 70-73—143

Brad Hopfinger, Lake Forest, Ill. 72-71—143

Mike Small, Champaign, Ill. 71-72—143

Nate Barbee, Clive, Iowa 69-74—143

Samuel Chien (a), Evanston, Ill. 69-74—143

Andy Hansen, Mequon, Wis. 69-75—144

Bill Hoefle, Marion, Iowa 72-72—144

Chad Proehl, Urbandale, Iowa 72-72—144

Craig Isabel, Winona Lake, Ind. 74-70—144

Gary March, Arlington Heights, Ill. 74-70—144

Jack Perry (a), Evanston, Ill. 68-76—144

Ben Juffer (a), West Des Moines, Iowa 74-71—145

Sean Dougherty, Overland Park, Kan.  73-72—145

Eric Rolland, Rogers, Minn. 70-76—146

Nicholas Grubnich (a), Crown Point, Ind. 74-73—147

Zach Barlow, Percy, Ill. 73-74—147

Brett Tomfohrde (a), Hinsdale, Ill. 73-75—148

Derek Fribbs (a), Boulder, Colo. 73-75—148

Jonathon Krick, Peoria Heights, Ill. 76-72—148

Yi-hsiu Luo (a), Evansville, Ind. 74-74—148

Bennett Blakeman, Burr Ridge, Ill. 73-76—149

Dan Olsen, Chicago, Ill. 75-74—149

Joseph Ida, Kansas City, Mo. 76-74—150

Bryant Odom, Fitchburg, Wis. 74-77—151

Bryan Wright (a), Stanberry, Mo. 73-79—152

Chris Conklin (a), Eden Prairie, Minn. 76-77—153

Nathan Clark (a), Charlotte, Mich. 73-80—153

Taylor Johnson (a), Jacksonville, Fla. 74-79—153

Jack Ehlers, Ballwin, Mo. 75-79—154

Dillon Cooney (a), Coralville, Iowa 75-80—155

Greg Conrad (a), Deer Park, Ill. 82-73—155

Colin Macgregor, Hamilton, Ont., Canada 80-82—162

Jason Shapiro (a), Glencoe, Ill. 83-81—164

June 4

Woodmont Country Club - North Course, Rockville, Md.

76 for seven spots

Shane Bertsch, Parker, Colo. 69-71—140

Michael Thompson, Birmingham, Ala. 74-68—142

Cole Howard, Burkeson, Texas 73-70—143

Darron Stiles, Pinehurst, N.C. 72-71—143

Jeff Curl, Birmingham, Ala. 69-74—143

Nicholas Thompson, Coral Springs, Fla. 71-72—143

Paul Claxton, Claxton, Ga. 75-68—143

Failed to Qualify

David May, Auburn, N.Y. 69-75—144 (1st alternate)

Chad Wilfong, Charlotte, N.C. 75-69—144 (2nd alternate)

Dan Walters, Winston Salem, N.C. 75-69—144

Patrick Lundy, Little River, S.C. 71-73—144

Adam Hadwin, Canada 74-71—145

Chesson Hadley, Raleigh, N.C. 71-74—145

Fred Funk, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. 72-73—145

Tyler Dunlap (a), Westlake, Texas 72-73—145

Brad Fritsch, Canada 72-74—146

Brian Duncan, Mount Pleasant, S.C. 74-72—146

Doug Labelle II, Mount Pleasant, Mich. 72-74—146

Brian Smock, Coronado, Calif. 73-74—147

James Pettitt Jr, Murfreesboro, Tenn. 71-76—147

Jim Estes, Germantown, Md. 77-70—147

Maclain Huge (a), Lovettsville, Va. 76-71—147

Michael Tobiason Jr, Wilmington, Del. 74-73—147

Nicholas Mason, Denver, Colo. 76-71—147

Paul Haley II, Dallas, Texas 71-76—147

Peter Malnati, Dandridge, Tenn. 74-73—147

Rob Oppenheim, Andover, Mass. 74-73—147

Ted Brown, Canada 73-74—147

Alex Coe, La Quina, Calif. 72-76—148

Aron Price, Australia 71-77—148

Erik Flores, Grass Valley, Calif. 77-71—148

Gary Christian, England 75-73—148

Greg Matthias (a), Wilmington, Del. 74-74—148

Tyler Dice, Chapel Hill, N.C. 76-72—148

Christo Greyling, Orlando, Fla. 76-73—149

George Bradford, Columbia, Md. 75-74—149

Ji Soo Park (a), Clifton, Va. 73-76—149

Samuel Cyr, Makawao, Hawaii 75-74—149

Andrew McLardy, Greensboro, N.C. 75-75—150

Jarred Texter, Lancaster, Pa. 74-76—150

Jason Caron, Greenwich, Conn. 77-73—150

Kent Jones, Albuquerque, N.M. 75-75—150

Bruce Woodall (a), Yanceyville, N.C. 77-74—151

Chris Epperson, Hilton Head Island, S.C. 75-76—151

McCuen Elmore (a), Cheraw, S.C. 76-75—151

Phillip Choi, Gainesville, Fla. 73-78—151

Christopher Gray, Newark, Del. 77-75—152

Nick Little, Crozet, Va. 79-73—152

Brinson Paolini, (a) Virginia Beach, Va. 78-75—153

Eddie Olson, Aptos, Calif. 73-80—153

Jeff Lim-Sharpe, Silver Spring, Md. 75-78—153

Lanto Griffin, Blacksburg, Va. 76-77—153

Michael Wade (a), Floyd, Va. 76-77—153

Sean Bosdosh (a), Clarksburg, Md. 76-77—153

Patrick Stolpe, Scottsdale, Ariz. 78-76—154

Will Collins, Salisbury, N.C. 76-78—154

Christopher Baloga (a), Baltimore, Md. 77-78—155

Eric Williams (a), Honesdale, Pa. 75-80—155

Harold Varner III, (a) Gastonia, N.C. 75-80—155

Jake An, Centreville, Va. 76-79—155

Andrew Rice (a), Baltimore, Md. 78-78—156

Renaud Langevin, Canada 77-80—157

David Hutsell, Lutherville, Md. 78-80—158

John O’Leary, Reston, Va. 77-81—158

Mike Larkin, Yorktown, N.Y. 82-76—158

Richie Krebs, Spring Grove, Pa. 79-79—158

Nick Austin (a), Midlothian, Va. 79-80—159

Jared Goslee, Salisbury, Md. 78-83—161

Andrew Steinhofer, Madison, Wis. 81-81—162

Jerry Mulubah, Liberia 81-82—163

Brent Delahoussaye, Greenville, S.C. 77-WD—WD

Cliff Kresge, Heathrow, Fla. 78-WD—WD

Drew Weaver, St. Simons Island, Ga. 82-WD—WD

Jacob Burger (a), Orangeburg, S.C. 79-WD—WD

Phillip Collier, Sutherand, Va. 80-WD—WD

Ryan Sullivan, Winston Salem, N.C. 75-WD—WD

Will Wilcox, Ashville, Ala. 73-WD—WD

Fernando Mechereffe, NC

June 4

The River Club, Suwanee, Ga.

53 players for three spots

Jason Bohn, Acworth, Ga. 65-70-135

Casey Wittenberg, Memphis, Tenn. 68-68—136

Tim Weinhart, Alpharetta, Ga. 69-68-137

Failed to Qualify

James Love, Canada 66-72-138 (1st alternate)

James White (a), Acworth, Ga. 70-71-141 (2nd alternate)

Vince Hatfield, Greenwood, S.C. 70-72-142

Billy Shida, Duluth, Ga. 70-72-142

Richard Swift, Australia 70-73-143

Seth Fair, Brownsburg, Ind. 75-68-143

Kevin Kisner, Aiken, S.C. 74-69-143

Justin Cho(a), Alpharetta, Ga. 72-71-143

Patrick Wilkes-Krier, Orlando, Fla. 69-74-143

Jamie Arnold, Decatur, Ga. 72-72-144

Michael Hebert(a), Atlanta, Ga. 72-72-144

Anders Albertson(a), Woodstock, Ga. 71-74-145

Russell Henley, Macon, Ga. 75-70-145

Paul Brown, Hartsville, S.C. 76-69-145

Michael Maness, Galivants Ferry, S.C. 71-74-145

Will Bowman, Greensboro, N.C. 72-74-146

Richy Werenski(a), South Hadley, Mass. 74-72-146

Dustin Bray, Asheboro, N.C. 72-74-146

David Lutterus, Australia 75-71-146

Scott Feaster, Columbia, S.C. 75-72-147

Will Golden, Auburn, Ala. 74-73-147

Stefan Wiedergruen, Germany 73-74-147

Mark Harrell, Chattanooga, Tenn. 75-72-147

Elliot Gealy, Mooresville, N.C. 74-73-147

Patrick Sheehan, Warwick, R.I. 73-75-148

Jonathan Hodge, Jasper, Tenn. 75-74-149

Jonathan Fricke, Covington, Ga. 75-74-149

Brad Simons(a), Mountain Home, Ark. 71-78-149

Travis Ross, Crookston, Minn. 73-77-150

Nicolas Wade, San Antonio, Texas 76-76-152

Benjamin Greene(a), Duluth, Ga. 78-75-153

Jeffery Cammon, St. Simons Island, Ga. 78-75-153

Nicholas Thompson(a), Paducah, Ky. 76-79-155

Robbie Biershenk, Greenville, S.C. 77-78-155

Curt Sanders, Atlanta, Ga. 75-83-158

Brady Schnell, Okoboji, Ariz. 78-80-158

Blake Holbrook, Orlando, Fla. 75-83-158

Drake Duncan(a), Bowling Green, Ky. 81-78-159

Daniel Mobley(a), Waynesboro, Ga. 85-79-164

D. J. Tozier(a), Mechanicville, N.Y. 84-86-170

Bubba Dickerson, Hilliard, Fla. 80-WD

Brad Arrington, Augusta, Ga. 74-WD

Jay Vandeventer(a), Bristol, Tenn. 73-WD

William Hawkins(a), Fort Payne, Ala. 78-WD

B. J. Staten, Dallas, Texas 74-WD

Josh Schrader, Hilton Head Island, S.C. DQ

Chip Deason, Evans, Ga. WD

Mitchell Krywulycz, Australia WD

Jay McLuen, Forsyth, Ga. WD

Jonathan Fly(a), Memphis, Tenn. NS

June 4

Lakeside Country Club, Houston, Texas

56 for three spots

Bob Estes, Austin, Texas 65-73—138

Brian Rowell, Lafayette, La. 69-71—140

Alistair Presnell, Scottsdale, Ariz. 71-69—140


Jordan Spieth (a), Dallas, Texas 70-70—140 (1st alternate)

Cory Whitsett (a), Houston, Texas 69-71—140 (2nd alternate)

Dustin Garza, Mission, Texas 71-70—141

Mark Walker, Hurst, Texas 71-70—141

Zachary Fischer, Wake Village, Texas 73-68—141

Dylan Frittelli (a), Austin, Texas 73-69—142

Tyler Neal, Tucson, Ariz. 70-72—142

Nemanja Savic, Raleigh, N.C. 76-66—142

Jason Schultz, Allen, Texas 73-69—142

Ken Looper, Mandeville, La. 69-73—142

Tim Fleming, Oklahoma City, Okla. 71-71—142

Andrew Lawson (a), Dallas, Texas 70-73—143

Chase Cooper, Goodwell, Okla. 71-72—143

Alex Ellis (a), Austin, Texas 72-71—143

Trent Rommann, Wichita, Kan. 72-71—143

Freddie Janneck, Fort Worth, Texas 69-74—143

Chris Parra, Dallas, Texas 72-72—144

Scott McVarish, The Woodlands, Texas 71-73—144

Will Griffin, San Antonio, Texas 72-72—144

Austin Quick (a), Scottsdale, Ariz. 73-72—145

Tom Kite, Austin, Texas 71-74—145

Blake D Trimble, Houston, Texas 75-70—145

Joseph Totah, San Antonio, Texas 69-76—145

Sebastian Vazquez (a), Mexico 72-74—146

Tom Hoge, Ft Worth, Texas 72-74—146

Jordan Russell (a), College Station, Texas 74-73—147

Justin Smith, Saint Paul, Minn. 74-73—147

Luke Main, Austin, Texas 74-73—147

Tom Moore (a), San Antonio, Texas 76-71—147

James Marchesani (a), Oklahoma City, Okla. 76-72—148

Jordan Krantz, Glendale, Ariz. 77-72—149

Joakim Mikkelsen (a), Waco, Texas 78-71—149

Gabe Reynolds, Kyle, Texas 74-76—150

Lonny Alexander, New Braunfels, Texas 77-74—151

Robert Twine, Chesapeake, Va. 74-77—151

Phillip Bryan, Mustang, Okla. 74-77—151

Scott Lieberwirth, Las Cruces, N.M. 75-76—151

Draegen Majors (a), Oklahoma City, Okla. 81-70—151

Andy Stumpf, Spring, Texas 75-76—151

Fergal Rafferty, Tomball, Texas 73-78—151

Alex Aragon, San Diego, Calif. 77-75—152

David Oraee (a), Greeley, Colo. 78-74—152

P. J. Thomas (a), Riverton, Wyo. 77-75—152

Harry Higgs (a), Overland Park, Kan. 74-79—153

Steve Gilley, The Woodlands, Texas 73-81—154

Thomas Baker, The Colony, Texas 79-77—156

Cameron Bishop, Tulsa, Okla. 78-79—157

Matthew Henson, Austin, Texas 77-81—158

Stratton Nolen (a), Austin, Texas 78-81—159

Richard Spangler (a), Hixson, Tenn. 84-76—160

Jerrett Hamilton, Richardson, Texas 77-WD—WD

George Ronald Whittaker, Little Rock, Ark. 71-WD—WD

Todd Hamilton, Cleveland, Ohio 72-WD—WD

June 4

Scioto Country Club / OSU Golf Club-Scarlet, Columbus, Ohio

132 Players for 16 spots


Charlie Wi , Los Angeles, Calif. 65o-67s—132

Blake Adams, Swainsboro, Ga. 67s-68o—135

Kevin Streelman, Scottsdale, Ariz. 71s-66o—137

Brian Harman, St. Simons Island, Ga. 67o-70s—137

D. A. Points, Purcellville, Va. 66s-72o—138

David Mathis, Wake Forest, N.C. 71s-68o—139

Davis Love III, Sea Island, Ga. 68o-71s—139

Steve Marino, Saint Simons Island, Ga. 69o-70s—139

Edward Loar, Dallas, Texas 65s-75o—140

Rod Pampling, Purcellville, Va. 69o-71s—140

Martin Flores, Dallas, Texas 69o-71s—140

Jesse Mueller, Mesa, Ariz. 67o-73s—140

Steve Lebrun, West Palm Beach, Fla. 71o-69s—140

*Dennis Miller, Youngstown, Ohio 71s-70o—141

*Scott Piercy, Las Vegas, Nev. 68s-73o—141

*Morgan Hoffmann, Jupiter, Fla. 69o-72s—141


*Justin Hicks, Royal Palm Beach, Fla. 68s-73o—141 (1st Alternate)

Colt Knost, Dallas, Texas 69s-73o—142 (2nd Alternate)

James Driscoll, Purcellville, Va. 69s-73o—142

Tim Ailes, Lewis Center, Ohio 74s-68o—142

Brandt Jobe, Westlake, Texas 68s-74o—142

Aaron Goldberg, Carlsbad, Calif. 73s-69o—142

Jimmy Walker, Boerne, Texas 70o-72s—142

Kevin Stadler, Reston, Va. 72o-70s—142

Troy Kelly, La Quinta, Calif. 74s-69o—143

Berry Henson, La Quinta, Calif. 69s-74o—143

Mathew Goggin, Charlotte, N.C. 74s-69o—143

Jhonattan Vegas, The Woodlands, Texas 70s-73o—143

Matt Every, Jacksonville Beach, Fla. 69s-74o—143

Mark Anderson, Beaufort, S.C. 70s-73o—143

Wes Homan, Cincinnati, Ohio 72o-71s—143

Ben Curtis, Cleveland, Ohio 70o-73s—143

Ryan Moore, Scottdale, Ariz. 73o-70s—143

Kevin Warrick, Valrico, Fla. 74s-70o—144

Nicholas O’Hern, Windemere, Fla. 74s-70o—144

Garrett Osborn , Birmingham, Ala. 69s-75o—144

Ted Potter Jr, Silver Springs, Fla. 72s-72o—144

Jeff Overton , Scottsdale, Ariz. 71s-73o—144

J. B. Holmes, Purcellville, Va. 69o-75s—144

Ashley Hall, Australia 72o-72s—144

Cameron Tringale, Purcellville, Va. 72o-72s—144

Harrison Frazar, Dallas, Texas 72o-72s—144

Dave Levesque, Canada 73s-72o—145

J. J. Killeen, Fort Worth, Texas 75s-70o—145

Johnson Wagner, Charlotte, N.C. 71s-74o—145

Vaughn Taylor, Evans, Ga. 71o-74s—145

Brendon De Jonge, Matthews, N.C. – 72o-73s—145

Josh Teater, Lexington, Ky. 72o-73s—145

Tommy Gainey, Camden, S.C. 69o-76s—145

Ryuji Imada, St. Simons Island, Ga. 70o-75s—145

Spencer Levin, Roseville, Calif. 72s-74o—146

Alfredo Adrian, Sunrise, Fla. 72s-74o—146

Harris English, St. Simons Island, Ga. 75o-71s—146

Robert Allenby, Cleveland, Ohio 75o-71s—146

Kyle Reifers, Clearwater, Fla. 74o-72s—146

Rory Sabbatini, Purcellville, Va. 70o-76s—146

Bobby Gates, Magnolia, Texas 70s-77o—147

Bud Cauley, Stow, Ohio 75s-72o—147

Kevin Shields, Pittsburgh, Pa. 74s-73o—147

George McNeill, Fort Myers, Fla. 71o-76s—147

Joe Panzeri, Meridian, Idaho 71o-76s—147

Hugo Leon, Tequesta, Fla. 71o-76s—147

Eric Onesi, Bear, Del. 72s-76o—148

David Lipsky, Glendale, Calif. 74s-74o—148

Sasan Shahi, Laguna Niguel, Calif. 70s-78o—148

Corbin Mills (a), Easley, S.C. 73o-75s—148

Todd Murphy, Goodyear, Ariz. 73o-75s—148

Nathan Smith (a), Pittsburgh, Pa. 76o-72s—148

Chris DiMarco, Longwood, Fla. 71o-77s—148

Ethan Tracy (a), Hilliard, Ohio 72o-76s—148

Kevin Hall, Cincinnati, Ohio 75s-74o—149

Paul Jacobsen (a), Racine, Wis. 76s-73o—149

James Erkenbeck (a), San Diego, Calif. 73s-76o—149

Stuart Appleby, Windermere, Fla. 73o-76s—149

Patrick Duffy, Appleton, Wis. 77s-73o—150

Stuart Anderson, Canada 73s-77o—150

Michael Schachner, Libertyville, Ill. 75s-75o—150

Jake Scott, Strongsville, Ohio 76s-74o—150

Boo Timko (a), Youngstown, Ohio 77s-73o—150

Mike Van Sickle, Wexford, Pa. 75s-75o—150

Kenny Cook (a), Noblesville, Ind. 77o-73s—150

Bryce Molder, Scottsdale, Ariz. 75o-75s—150

Bryden Macpherson, Australia 76o-74s—150

Harold Wallace, Portsmouth, Ohio 76o-74s—150

David Haley Jr (a), Hilliard, Ohio 74o-76s—150

Justin Thomas (a), Goshen, Ky. 74o-76s—150

Henry Do (a), Ypsilanti, Mich. 75s-76o—151

David E Schultz, Fargo, N.D. 74s-77o—151

Rex Chaney, Morehead, Ky. 77s-74o—151

Mackenzie Hughes (a), Canada 76o-75s—151

Zach Sebert, Columbus, Ohio 78s-74o—152

Nick Pumford, Ann Arbor, Mich. 78s-74o—152

Tim Mickelson (a), Scottsdale, Ariz. 73s-79o—152

Kevin Penner (a), Las Vegas, Nev. 75o-77s—152

Brendan Steele, Scottsdale, Ariz. 73o-79s—152

Jon McDonald, Bonita Springs, Fla. 72s-81o—153

Matthew Guyatt, Australia 75o-78s—153

Jordan Nasser (a), Irvine, Calif. 77o-76s—153

Michael Wellington, St. Louis, Mo. 74s-80o—154

Drew Page (a), Waynesville, N.C. 77s-77o—154

Leo Daigle (a), Wixom, Mich. 75o-79s—154

Ravi Patel, Buckeye, Ariz. 79o-75s—154

Judd Cornell, Omaha, Neb. 80s-75o—155

Spencer Slade (a), Saline, Mich. 74o-81s—155

Sam Arnold, Cincinnati, Ohio 78o-77s—155

Vincent Martino (a), Southlake, Texas 77o-79s—156

Bill Williamson (a), Cincinnati, Ohio 82o-75s—157

David Vanloozen, West Bloomfield, Mich. 78s-80o—158

Dwayne Randall, Findley Lake, N.Y. 76o-82s—158

Scott Masters, Knoxville, Tenn. 80o-78s—158

Olin Browne Jr, Hobe Sound, Fla. 79o-79s-158

Donald Pakkala, Honolulu, Hawaii 81s-78o—159

Christopher Trunzer, Orlando, Fla. 81s-79o—160

Brian Levi, Naples, Fla. 77s-83o—160

Rick Stimmel (a), Pittsburgh, Pa. 78o-83s—161

Ben Bastel, Upper Sandusky, Ohio 83s-81o—164

Ryan Brees, Orient, Ohio 85o-79s—164

Brett Nymeyer (a), Canada 84s-WD

Charley Hoffman, Purcellville, Va. 73s-WD

Daniel Summerhays, Farmington, Utah 76s-WD

Jimbob Coleman (a), Billings, Mont. 74o-WD

Rocco Mediate, Canonsburg, Pa. 75o-WD

John Huh, Los Angeles, Calif. 74o-WD

Ricky Barnes, Phoenix, Ariz., 72o-WD

Jason Kokrak, Charlotte, N.C. 72o-WD

Kelly Kraft, Purcellville, Va. 73o-WD

Marc Leishman, Purcellville, Va. 73o-WD

Andres Gonzales, Lakewood, Wash. DQ

Cam Burke, Canada DQ

Pat Perez, Scottsdale, Ariz. NC

Camilo Villegas, Cleveland, Ohio NC

Erik Compton, Cleveland, Ohio WD

June 4

Canoe Brook Country Club, Summit, N.J.

73 players for four spots

N=North course; S=South course


Cameron Wilson (a), Rowayton, Conn.  71S-65N—136

Jim Herman, Palm City, Fla. 68S-69N—137

Brian Gaffney, Rumson, N.J. 68N-70S—138

Mark McCormick, Middletown, N.J.  67S-71N—138

Failed to Qualify

*Blaine Peffley, Lebanon, Pa. 70S-69N—139 (first alternate)

*Rich Berberian, Derry, N.H. 70S-69N—139 (second alternate)

*Marc Turnesa, Jupiter, Fla.  68N-71S—139

*Joseph Horowitz, Long Beach, N.Y. 70S-69N—139

Alexandre Rocha, Windermere, Fla. N73-67S—140

Luke List, Purcellville, Va. 73N-67S—140

Rob Labritz, Bedford Hills, N.Y. 72S-68N—140

Parker McLachlin, Paradise Valley, Ariz. 70S-71N—141

Daniel Chopra, Windermere, Fla. 75N-67S—142

Jimmy Lytle, Ocean Ridge, Fla. 71N-71S—142

Jim Liu (a), Smithtown, N.Y. 71S-71N—142

Ryan Harris (a), Carlisle, Mass. 72S-70N—142

Matthew Lowe (a), Farmingdale, N.Y. 72S-70N—142

Andrew Svoboda, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. 69S-73N—142

Sean Quinlivan, Locust Valley, N.Y. 71S-71N—142

Craig Thomas, White Plains, N.Y. 70S-72N—142

Bill Britton, Rumson, N.J. – 71S-71N—142

Michael Miller (a), Brewster, N.Y. 70S-72N—142

William Mitchell, Canada  75N-68S—143

Michael Welch, Quincy, Mass. 72N-71S—143

Brandon Park (a), South Orange, N.J. 75N-68S—143

Cameron Young (a), Scarborough, N.Y. 71S-72N—143

Adam Hart, Blythewood, S.C. 70S-73N—143

Mathieu Perron, Canada  69S-74N—143

Steven Cuzzort, Grosse Ile, Mich. 76S-68N—144

Chris Nallen, Tucson, Ariz. 72N-73S—145

Ryan McCormick (a), Middletown, N.J. 74N-72S—146

Brad Valois (a), Warwick, R.I. 75N-71S—146

Frank Bensel, Jupiter, Fla. 71N-75S—146

Max Buckley (a), Rye, N.Y. 74N-73S—147

John Murphy, Wilton, Conn. 78N-69S—147

Kirk Satterfield, Harrison, N.Y. 72N-75S—147

Brian McCann, Canada 75S-72N—147

Andrew Turner, Manheim, Pa. 74S-73N—147

Daniel Dwyer, Gloucester, Mass. 74S-73N—147

Gregory Bisconti, South Salem, N.Y. 74S-73N—147

Daniel McCarthy, Syracuse, N.Y. 75N-73S—148

Joseph L Christianson, Manhasset, N.Y. 76N-72S—148

Dylan Crowley (a), Glen Cove, N.Y. 73N-75S—148

Kyle Sterbinsky (a), Yardley, Pa. 74N-74S—148

Stephen Swartz, Hummelstown, Pa. 75S-73N—148

Stuart Drahota, Orlando, Fla. 71S-77N—148

Garren Poirier (a), Killington, Vt. 73S-75N—148

John Yu (a), Fresh Meadows, N.Y. 68S-80N—148

Matt Doyle, Jupiter, Fla. 74S-74N—148

Brian Bergstol, Mt. Bethel, Pa. 72S-7N—149

Pat Wilson (a), Andover, N.J. 76N-74S—150

David Sanders, Mt. Laurel, N.J. 76N-74S—150

Anthony Aloi (a), Plainsboro, N.J. 76N-74S—150

Bobby West, Watertown, S.D. 78N-72S—150

Charles Cai (a), West Windsor, N.J. 79N-72S—151

Andrew Gruss, Trumbull, Conn. 73S-78N—151

Cory Muller, Darien, Conn. 74N-78S—152

Brian Whitman (a), Bloomfield, N.J. 78N-74S—152

Abbie Valentine, Bayville, N.Y. 75S-77N—152

Charlie Edler (a), Fair Haven, N.J. 75S-78N—153

Trevor Murphy, Scottsdale, Ariz. 79N-75S—154

Jim Gifford (a), Clifton Park, N.Y. 82N-73S—155

Kevin Savage, Baldwinsville, N.Y. 79N-76S—155

Joe Gothmann, Tarrytown, N.Y. 77N-78S—155

Jacob Korb, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. 79S-76N—155

J.F. Sorbella, Port Chester, N.Y. 82N-74S—156

Michael Laudien, Thiells, N.Y. 79N-80S—159

Chelso Barrett (a), Keene, N.H. 85N-74S—159

Josh Biren (a), Boston, Mass. 80S-80N—160

Rick Leal, West Springfield, Mass. 82N-79S—161

Matthew Adams, Peabody, Mass. 85N-WD—WD

James Renner, Orlando, Fla. 74S-WD—WD

John Joseph Amoruso III, Hawthorne, N.Y. WD

David Quinn, Marlton, N.J.  WD

June 4

Lake Merced Golf Club / TPC Harding Park, Daly City, Calif.

130 Players for seven spots

James Hahn, San Bruno, Calif. 66m-70h—136

Beau Hossler (a), Mission Viejo, Calif. 70m-67h—136

Alex Cejka, Las Vegas, Nev. 69h-68m—137

Scott Smith, Fallon, Nev. 68m-69h—137

Michael Allen, Scottsdale, Ariz. 67m-70h—137

Matthew Bettencourt, Duncan, S.C. 69h-69m—138

Alberto Sanchez (a), Nogales, Ariz. 67h-71m—138

Failed to Qualify

Martin Trainer (a), Palo Alto, Calif. 70m-69h—139 (1st Alternate)

Sebastian Crampton (a), Pacific Grove, Calif. 66h-73m—139 (2nd Alternate)

Michael Baird, Castle Rock, Colo. 69h-70m—139

Alex Ching (a), San Diego, Calif. 71h-69m—140

Thomas Barber, Valley Village, Calif. 70h-70m—140

Adam Crawford, Australia 70m-70h—140

Mike Miles, Huntington Beach, Calif. 69h-71m—140

Lucas Lee, Torrance, Calif. 68lm-72h—140

Patrick Rodgers (a), Avon, Ind. 71m-70h—141

Brian Campbell (a), Irvine, Calif. 71m-70h—141

Craig Barlow, Henderson, Nev. 71h-70m—141

Pedro Figueiredo (a), Los Angeles, Calif. 70m-71h—141

Max Homa (a), Valencia, Calif. 70m-71h—141

Hyunseok Lim (a), Los Angeles, Calif. 70m-71h—141

Mark Hubbard, San Jose, Calif. 69h-72m—141

Andrew Scott, Henderson, Nev. 69h-72m—141

Nick Seymour, Costa Mesa, Calif. 74m-68h—142

Bryson Dechambeau (a), Clovis, Calif. 74m-68h—142

Bhavik Patel (a), Bakersfield, Calif. 73m-69h—142

Jeffrey Kang (a), Los Angeles, Calif. 72m-70h—142

Zac Blair (a), Ogden, Utah 72h-70m—142

Chris Gilman, Yorba Linda, Calif. 72h-70m—142

Michael Jensen, Los Altos, Calif. 72h-70m—142

Eric Johnson, Chandler, Ariz. 71m-71h—142

Dillon Dougherty, La Quinta, Calif. 71h-71m—142

David Bradshaw, Harpers Ferry, W.Va. 70m-72h—142

Ryan Thomas, Danville, Calif. 74m-69h—143

Joshua Warthen, Arroyo Grande, Calif. 74h-69m—143

Eric Meichtry, Murrieta, Calif. 73h-70m—143

Dodge Kemmer, San Mateo, Calif. 73m-70h-143

Jeff Wilson (a), Fairfield, Calif. 73m-70h—143

Paul Misko (a), Thousand Oaks, Calif. 72h-71m—143

Russell Serber, Orlando, Fla. 72h-71m—143

Daniel Im, La Mirada, Calif. 71h-72m-143

Jeremiah Wooding, Riverside, Calif. 75m-69h—144

Bob May, Las Vegas, Nev. 73m-71h—144

Garrett Sapp, Cerritos, Calif. 73h-71m—144

Benjamin Lein (a), Diamond Bar, Calif. 73h-71m—144

Ben Geyer (a), Arbuckle, Calif. 72h-72m—144

Joshua Stone (a), Stockton, Calif. 72h-72m—144

John Ellis, San Jose, Calif. 72m-72—144

Brandon Harkins, Scottsdale, Ariz. 71h-73m—144

Andrew Dahl, Van Buren, Ark. 70m-74h—144

Andrew Perez, Oxnard, Calif. 67h-77m—144

Josh Anderson (a), Murrieta, Calif. 78m-67h—145

Matt Grush, Los Angeles, Calif. 75m-70h—145

Garrett Okamura, Wailuku, Hawaii 74m-71h—145

Danny Wax, Pacific Palisades, Calif. 73h-72m—145

Derek Ernst (a), Clovis, Calif. 72m-73h—145

Brian Hughes, La Quinta, Calif. 72h-73m—145

Anton Arboleda (a), La Canada, Calif. 72m-73h—145

Aaron Townsend, Australia 71m-74h—145

Jeff Brehaut, Los Altos, Calif. 71m-74h—145

Steve Holmes, Simi Valley, Calif. 71m-74h—145

Joel Kribel, Phoenix, Ariz. 66h-79m—145

Cameron Harrell (a), Colorado Springs, Colo. 75h-71m—146

John Previte, Scottsdale, Ariz. 74m-72h—146

Ryan Sloane (a), Campbell, Calif. 73m-73h—146

J.J. Spaun, Los Angeles, Calif. 73h-73m—146

Jacob Holt (a), Tooele, Utah 72m-74h—146

Rick Reinsberg (a), Lafayette, Calif. 72m-74h—146

Manay Shah (a), Bakersfield, Calif. 72m-74h—146

Jason Edmiston, Las Vegas, Nev. 71m-75h—146

Robert Greenwell, Canada 71m-75h—146

Jay Myers (a), San Jose, Calif. 71h-75m—146

Seung-Su Han, Tustin, Calif. 70h-76m—146

Thomas Petersson, Stockton, Calif. 75h-72m—147

Mario Clemens (a), Los Angeles, Calif. 74h-73m—147

David Chung (a), Fayetteville, N.C. 74h-73m—147

Jacob Knapp (a), Costa Mesa, Calif. 76h-72m-148

Zach Johnson, Farmington, Utah 76h-72m—148

T.J. Duncan, Reno, Nev. 75h-73m—148

Andrew Hoffer, Santa Rosa, Calif. 74h-74m—148

Gustav Lundquist (a), Parker, Colo. 73m-75h—148

Derek Sipe, Yorba Linda, Calif. 73m-75h—148

Matt Edwards, Las Cruces, N.M. 73m-75h—148

Daniel Licursi, Chandler, Ariz. 72m-76h—148

Hank McCusker (a), Mendocino Calif. 75m-74h—149

Vincent Venard (a), Sacramento Calif. 78m-71h—149

Cameron Edens, Phoenix Ariz. 76h-73m—149

Cameron Rappleye (a), Elk Grove Calif. 71m-79h—150

Michael Wright, Brisbane Calif. 76m-74h—150

Andrew Roque, Upland Calif. 72m-78h—150

Joe Dolby, Mountain View Calif. 73m-77h—150

Ryan Williams, Canada 72h-78m—150

Shane Prante, Olympia, Wash. 76h-74m—150

Raymund Gonzales Jr (a), Mission Viejo Calif. 76m-75h—151

Russell Boring (a), Simi Valley Calif. 75m-76h—151

James Holley (a), Chatsworth Calif. 75m-76h—151

Doug Garwood, Stevenson Ranch Calif. 76h-75m—151

Jeffrey Fortson (a), Palm Desert Calif. 73h-78m—151

Max Scodro (a), Chicago Ill. 70h-81m—151

Michael Ruiz, Las Vegas Nev. 74h-78m—152

Domingo Jojola, San Francisco Calif. 76m-76h—152

Gaganjeet Bhullar, England 77h-75m—152

Ki Taek Lee (a), La Quinta Calif. 79h-73m—152

Timothy Bogue, Windsor, Calif. 78h-74m—152

Earl Cross (a), Grass Valley Calif. 76m-77h—153

Tyler Ostrovsky, Simi Valley Calif. 82m-71h—153

Jefferson Kao (a), Walnut Calif. 81m-72h—153

Zachary Taylor, San Clemente Calif. 78m-76h—154

Isaac Jaffers (a), Haleiwa Hawaii 80m-74h—154

Eduardo Kim, San Diego Calif. 77h-77m—154

Dennis Downs, Surprise Ariz. 77h-77m—154

Connor Driscoll (a), Encinitas Calif. 75h-80m—155

Kevin Wentworth (a), Arnold Calif. 77h-78m—155

James Parker, Manhattan Beach Calif. 78m-78h—156

Dustin Flatt, Las Vegas Nev. 77h-79m—156

Matt Cohn (a), San Francisco Calif. 74h-82m—156

Justin Keiley (a), Haiku Hawaii 80m-77h—157

John Poucher, San Francisco Calif. 81h-76m—157

Kirk Nelson, Kihei Hawaii 79m-79h—158

Danny Hahn (a), Denver Colo. 78h-80m—158

Zachary Vinal, Long Beach Calif. 77h-81m—158

Shohei Yamawaki (a), Encinitas Calif. 82m-76h—158

Jonathan S Park (a), Denver Colo. 79m-81h—160

Greg Johnson, Lakewood Colo. 81h-80m—161

T. J. Morrey, Reno Nev. 82h-83m—165

Ryan Nelson (a), Fresno Calif. 84h-82m—166

Jesus Ojeda, San Diego Calif. 81m-WD

Chris Stein, Novato Calif. 90h-WD

Wes Heffernan, Canada 74h-WD

Robert Sul, Los Angeles Calif. 73h-WD

June 4

Emerald Valley Golf Club, Creswell, Ore.

37 players for two spots

*=playoff at 8 a.m. PDT, June 5

Casey Martin, Eugene, Ore. 69-69—138

*Daniel Miernicki (a), Santee, Calif. 71-68—139

*Nick Sherwood (a), Albany, Ore. 70-69—139


Chris Williams (a), Moscow, Idaho 70-71—141

Kent Eger, Regina, SK 72-71—143

Derek Gillespie, Oshawa, ON 70-73—143

T. J. Bordeaux, Tacoma, Wash. 69-74—143

Paul Peterson, Corvallis, Ore. 73-70—143

Brian Prouty, Tucson, Ariz. 72-71—143

Quinn Carbol (a), Pocatello, Idaho 74-70—144

David Dragoo, Phoenix, Ariz. 69-75—144

Wil Collins, Albuquerque, N.M. 72-72—144

Jim Mee (a), Libby, Mont. 73-72—145

Dan Whitaker (a), Ellensburg, Wash. 71-74—145

Derek Berg, Kenmore, Wash. 70-76—146

Cheng-Tsung Pan (a), Sammamish, Wash. 73-73—146

Michael Block, Laguna Beach, Calif. 72-74—146

Ben Portie, Westminster, Colo. 74-72—146

Matthew Hollinsead, Fair Oaks, Calif. 75-72—147

Kevin Tucker, Scottsdale, Ariz. 73-75—148

Max Marsico (a), Las Vegas, Nev. 77-71—148

Charlie Hughes (a), Seattle, Wash. 75-74—149

Kevin Pomarleau (a), E Wenatchee, Wash. 77-72—149

Chris Thomas, El Paso, Texas 76-74—150

Richard McDonald, Shoreline, Wash. 73-79—152

Sean Maekawa, Paauilo, Hawaii 79-74—153

Danny Sahl, Sherwood Park, AB 75-79—154

Bradley Besler, Blessing, Texas 77-78—155

David Nuhn (a), Moscow, Idaho 77-80—157

Billy Bomar, Anchorage, Alaska 79-82—161

Luke Bennett, Bellingham, Wash. 77-WD—WD

Kevin Stinson, Mission, BC 76-WD—WD

Roger Sloan, Houston, Texas 74-WD—WD

Chan Kim, Gilbert, Ariz. 80-WD—WD

Clark Macpherson, Canada 80-WD—WD

Darren Wallace, Langley, BC 79-WD—WD

Rak Cho (a), Eugene, Ore. 81-WD—WD

Germantown Country Club, Memphis, Tenn

84 players for 11 spots

Tommy Biershenk -9 67 66 133

Aaron Watkins -8 68 66 134

Joe Ogilvie -8 68 66 134

Hunter Hamrick (a) -8 67 67 134

Joe Durant -8 67 67 134

Stephen Ames  -8 65 69 134

William Lunde -7 68 67 135

Hunter Haas -7 65 70 135

Bobby Wyatt (a) -6 70 66 136

Kyle Thompson -6 70 66 136

Robert Castro* -6 69 67 136

*Castro qualified after 4th play-off hole