Simon Ward during the Irish Amateur Open at Royal Dublin last month. Picture Pat CashmanBaltray’s Simon Ward set the early pace at the halfway stage of the weather-delayed East of Ireland Amateur Open at Co Louth.

Following a start delayed by 70 minutes because of torrential rain and high winds, the Carrickmacross native added a 75 to his opening 71 to lead by a stroke from recently crowned Irish Amateur Close champion Chris Selfridge on two over 146.

While many players complained that play should have been delayed until midday given the inclement weather, Ward birdied the second but bogeyed the fifth, seventh and eighth to turn in 39 before coming home in 36 by following a double bogey at the 11th and a bogey at the 15th with birdies at the 16th and 18th.

Selfridge added a 73 to his opening 74 as he mixed five birdies (third, fifth, 14th, 15th and 18th) with six bogeys (first, sixth, eighth, 11th, 12th, 13th).

Eddie McCormack bounced back from a triple bogey eight at the second to carded a five over 77 and provisionally share third place with defending champion Richard O’Donovan (77) of Lucan and Naas’ Conor O’Rourke (77) on four over.

Co Sligo’s Gary McDermott was the best of the afternoon starters as he went to the turn in four under 33 to get back to two under for the championship.

McDermott shot a 74 in the first round which included a two-stroke penalty for arriving late on the first tee.

East of Ireland 2012

County Louth Golf Club, Baltray, June 2-5, Par 72

After 36 holes (morning rounds complete)

146 S Ward (Co. Louth) 71 75

147 C Selfridge (Moyola Park) 74 73

148 E McCormack (Galway) 71 77, R O’Donovan (Lucan) 71 77, C O’Rourke (Naas/NUIM) 71 77

149 M McKnight (LPGA International, Fla.) 72 77

150 G Moynihan (The Island) 75 75, P Small (Bangor) 70 80

151 G Dunne (Seapoint) 74 77, J Carvill (Banbridge) 74 77, S Grehan (Tullamore) 71 80

152 M Sinclair (Knock) 79 73, B Anderson (Co. Sligo/NUIM) 71 81

153 R McKinstry (Cairndhu) 75 78, A Condren (Greystones) 74 79, C Fairweather (Knock) 71 82

154 S Healy (Claremorris) 76 78, T O’Leary (Wexford) 76 78, J Pierse (Grange) 76 78, D O’Donovan (Muskerry) 75 79, J Lyons (Birr) 74 80

155 K Stack (Dungarvan) 80 75, I O’Rourke (Cork) 75 80, R McNamara (Headfort) 75 80, W Hanna (Kilkeel) 73 82, D Downie (Sutton) 73 82

156 A Kelly (Muskerry) 76 80, J Richardson (Royal Portrush) 74 82, C Doran (Banbridge) 74 82, G O Flaherty (Cork) 71 85

157 G Collins (Rosslare) 79 78, D Murray (Skerries) 77 80, S McGlynn (Carton House) 77 80, M Brett (Portmarnock) 76 81, M Mullen (Wexford) 76 81, M O’Rourke (Royal Tara) 75 82, J Hanby (Castle) 73 84, J Yates (Naas) 73 84, P O’Kane (Moyola Park) 72 85

158 K Purcell (Dun Laoghaire) 80 78, S McConnell (Ballyclare) 78 80

159 J Hickey (Cork) 79 80, S Walsh (Portmarnock) 79 80, C Glynn (Carton House) 78 81, P Cullen (Royal Tara) 77 82, T Kelly (Balcarrick) 76 83, N Beirth (Co. Louth) 76 83, B Walton (The Island) 74 85

160 P McCrudden (Royal Portrush) 77 83, S Brady (Co. Sligo/NUIM) 76 84

161 S Crowe (Dunmurry) 81 80, M Wylie (Belvoir Park) 78 83, E Smith (Ardee) 78 83

162 M Collins (Mahon) 76 86, I Brennan (Greenore) 72 90

163 C Martin (Kilkenny) 81 82, S Cannon (Loughrea) 74 89

164 B Fennelly (The Royal Dublin) 87 77, D Lally (Mullingar) 81 83, D Loftus (Castlebar) 78 86, R Neville (The Links Portmarnock) 75 89

165 K Nolan (Charlesland) 82 83, M Reck (Lucan) 81 84, S Egan (Castle Barna) 80 85

166 G Smyth (Clonmel) 79 87

168 D O’Connor (Athlone) 83 85

169 B McCormack (Castle Barna) 85 84

170 G McAuley (Dunmurry) 86 84, N Foley (The Island) 82 88

NR M Buggy (Castlecomer) 74 NR, M O’Toole (Lucan) 74 NR, S Coulter (Warrenpoint) 75 NR, C McKenna (Mallow) 80 NR

First round (SSS 74; CSS 74)

66 J Fox (Portmarnock)

69 C Rafferty (Greenore)

70 D Morgan (Mullingar), P Small (Bangor), G McGrane (The Royal Dublin), A Kiernan (Forrest Little)

71 E McCormack (Galway), S Ward (Co. Louth), R Cannon (Balbriggan), G O Flaherty (Cork), B Anderson (Co. Sligo/NUIM), R O’Donovan (Lucan), R Weldon (Killeen Castle), C O’Rourke (Naas/NUIM), S Grehan (Tullamore), C Fairweather (Knock)

72 M McKnight (LPGA International, Fla.), I Brennan (Greenore), S O’Connor (Skerries), P Murray (Limerick), P O’Kane (Moyola Park), M Durcan (Co. Sligo), S Dwyer (Lucan)

73 M McAlpin (Royal Portrush), N Gorey (Muskerry), J Hume (Rathsallagh), D Downie (Sutton), J Yates (Naas), J Hanby (Castle), S O’Hara (Co. Sligo), W Hanna (Kilkeel), M Kane (Whitehead), G Lenehan (Portmarnock), S Smyth (Co. Louth), C Campbell (Warrenpoint)

74 G Bohill (Co. Louth), A Condren (Greystones), G Dunne (Seapoint), E Arthurs (Forrest Little), M Shanahan (Castlemartyr), C Doran (Banbridge), G Hurley (West Waterford), C Selfridge (Moyola Park), B Walton (The Island), R Whitson (Mourne), J Richardson (Royal Portrush), J Lyons (Birr), R Kenny (Naas/NUIM), P McBride (The Island), G McDermott (Co. Sligo), M O’Toole (Lucan), S Doherty (Ballyliffin), J Carvill (Banbridge), S Cannon (Loughrea), S Bryan (Delgany), M Buggy (Castlecomer), N Grant (Knock)

75 G Moynihan (The Island), L Ashby (Killerig), C Molloy (Ardee), R McKinstry (Cairndhu), S Ryan (The Royal Dublin), I O’Rourke (Cork), C Carroll (Shandon Park), D Coyle (Co. Louth), R McNamara (Headfort), H Diamond (Belvoir Park), S Coulter (Warrenpoint), R Bridges (Stackstown), B Casey (Headfort), A Hogan (Newlands), M O’Rourke (Royal Tara), R Neville (The Links Portmarnock), D O’Donovan (Muskerry)

76 T O’Leary (Wexford), P McKeever (Castle), J Whelan (Newlands), M Mullen (Wexford), A Kelly (Muskerry), D O’Neill (Carton House), R Farrell (New Ross), T McLarnon (Massereene), D McCusker (Moyola Park), T Kelly (Balcarrick), S Brady (Co. Sligo/NUIM), K Crowley (Lee Valley), S Healy (Claremorris), J Greene (Portmarnock), M Brett (Portmarnock), J Pierse (Grange), M Collins (Mahon), N Beirth (Co. Louth)

77 J Hopkins (Skerries), D Murray (Skerries), P Cullen (Royal Tara), S McGlynn (Carton House), A Dowling (Hermitage), P McCrudden (Royal Portrush), T O’Connor (Athlone)

78 C Glynn (Carton House), S McConnell (Ballyclare), D Loftus (Castlebar), R Gribben (Warrenpoint), E Smith (Ardee), M Wylie (Belvoir Park), Q Carew (Edenderry), N Steedman (Courtown), C Sharvin (Ardglass), R Young (Rosslare), T Coffey (Slieve Russell), P Coughlan (Moate), S Carter (Stackstown/NUIM)

79 D Byrne (Athenry), A Grant (Dundalk), G Collins (Rosslare), G McGee (Cypress Point), B Ronan (Co. Louth), D Coghlan (The Royal Dublin), M Sinclair (Knock), G Smyth (Clonmel), M Richards (Carton House), G Mungovan (Headfort), S Walsh (Portmarnock), B Corfee (EL Macero Country Club), J Hickey (Cork), E Murphy (Cork), D Corfee (EL Macero Country Club), D Holland (Castle)

80 S Egan (Castle Barna), C McGrogan (Newbridge), R Burke (Castle), A Kearney (Castlerock), J Sutherland (Galgorm Castle), K Purcell (Dun Laoghaire), K Stack (Dungarvan), B Daly (Edmondstown), C McKenna (Mallow), K McDonagh (Athlone)

81 M Reck (Lucan), K Dunne (New Ross), R Connolly (Rathsallagh), S Crowe (Dunmurry), C Martin (Kilkenny), D Lally (Mullingar), R O’ Dwyer (Callan)

82 A Lynch (Royal Tara), K Egan (Carton House), N McGlynn (Carton House), K Nolan (Charlesland), N Foley (The Island)

83 G Walsh (Mount Juliet), D O’Connor (Athlone)

85 B McCormack (Castle Barna)

86 G McAuley (Dunmurry)

87 B Fennelly (The Royal Dublin)

RTD G Lawlor (Newbridge)

Tee-times (Saturday/Sunday)  


1st Tee/10th Tee

(7.30/12.30) N Grant (Knock) G McGrane (Royal Dublin) P McKeever (Castle);

(7.39/12.39) J Hopkins (Skerries) G Walsh (Mount Juliet) M Richards (Carton House);

(7.48/12.48) S O’Connor (Skerries) G Bohill (Co. Louth) T Coffey (Slieve Russell);

(7.57/12.57) M Durcan (Co. Sligo) S Bryan (Delgany) P McBride (The Island);

(8.06/1.06) R Whitson (Mourne) R Connolly (Rathsallagh) D Coyle (Co. Louth);

(8.15/1.15) D Corfee (El Macero CC, US) T McLarnan (Massereene) R Young (Rosslare);

(8.24/1.24) P Murray (Limerick) R Bridges (Stackstown) L Ashby (Killerig);

(8.33/1.33) D Coghlan (Royal Dublin) R Cannon (Balbriggan) C Rafferty (Greenore);

(8.42/1.42) B Casey (Headfort), G Lenehan (Portmarnock) D McCusker (Moyola Park);

(8.51/1.51) A Dowling (Hermitage) C Sharvin (Ardglass) B Corfee (El Macero CC, US);

(9.00/2.00) R Gribben (Warrenpoint) S Carter (Stackstown/NUIM) G Mungovan (Headfort);

(9.09/2.09) J Hume (Rathsallagh) S Ryan (Royal Dublin) M McAlpin (Royal Portrush);

(9.18/2.18 A Grant (Dundalk) J Sutherland (Galgorm Castle) N McGlynn (Carton House);

(12.30/7.30) M Buggy (Castlecomer) M Brett (Portmarnock) D Murray (Skerries);

(12.39/7.39) J Greene (Portmarnock) C Doran (Banbridge) P Cullen (Royal Tara);

(12.48/7.48) E Smith (Ardee) G Smyth (Clonmel) K Egan (Carton House);

(12.57/7.57) C Glynn (Carton House) I O’Rourke (Cork) P McCrudden (Royal Portrush);

(1.06/8.06) R O’Donovan (Lucan) S Crowe (Dunmurry) D O’Donovan (Muskerry);

(1.15/8.15) E McCormack (Galway) P O’Kane (Moyola Park) S Walsh (Portmarnock);

(1.24/8.24) C Fairweather (Knock) B Anderson (Co. Sligo/NUIM) M Hammond (Moyola Park);

(1.33/8.33) M McKnight (LPGA Int., US) B Walton (The Island) J Lyons (Birr);

(1.42/8.42) G Moynihan (The Island) J Carvill (Banbridge) K Nolan (Charlesland);

(1.51/8.51) P Small (Bangor) C O’Rourke (Naas/NUIM) J Hickey (Cork);

(2.00/9.00) K McDonagh (Athlone) J Yates (Naas) M Mullen (Wexford);

(2.09/9.09) S Brady (Co. Sligo/NUIM) C Martin (Kilkenny) Dermot O’Connor (Athlone)

(2.18/9.18) K Stack (Dungarvan) K Purcell (Dun Laoghaire) B Fennelly (Royal Dublin)

10th Tee/1st Tee

(7.30/12.30) C Molloy (Ardee) E Murphy (Cork) J Whelan (Newlands);

(7.39/12.39) D O’Neill (Carton House) D Holland (Castle) K Crowley (Lee Valley);

(7.48/12.48) A Kiernan (Forrest Little) B Daly (Edmondstown) B Ronan (Co. Louth);

(7.57/12.57) A Lynch (Royal Tara) R Kenny (Naas/NUIM) M Kane (Whitehead);

(8.06/1.06) E Arthurs (Forrest Little) T O’Connor (Athlone) R O’Dwyer (Callan);

(8.15/1.15) H Diamond (Belvoir Park) J Fox (Portmarnock) D Byrne (Athenry);

(8.24/1.24) M Shanahan (Castlemartyr) N Gorey (Muskerry) S O’Hara (Co. Sligo);

(8.33/1.33) D Morgan (Mullingar) G McDermott (Co. Sligo) S Doherty (Ballyliffin);

(8.42/1.42) G Hurley (West Waterford/NUIM) A Hogan (Newlands) R Farrell (New Ross);

(8.51/1.51) C Campbell (Warrenpoint) G Lawlor (Newbridge) K Dunne (New Ross);

(9.00/2.00) P Coughlan (Moate) G McGee (Cypress Point) C Carroll (Shandon Park);

(9.09/2.09) Q Carew (Edenderry) R Weldon (Killeen Castle) S Smyth (Co. Louth);

(9.18/2.18) N Steedman (Courtown) S Dwyer (Lucan) C McGrogan (Newbridge);

(12.30/7.30) N Beirth (Co. Louth) M Collins (Mahon) N Foley (The Island);

(12.39/7.39) I Brennan (Greenore) S Grehan (Tullamore) M Wylie (Belvoir Park);

(12.48/7.48) R McKinstry (Cairndhu) D Loftus (Castlebar) G Dunne (Seapoint);

(12.57/7.57) D Downie (Sutton) G O’Flaherty (Cork) M O’Toole (Lucan);

(1.06/8.06) R McNamara (Headfort) C McKenna (Mallow) G McAuley (Dunmurry);

(1.15/8.15) A Condren (Greystones) G Collins (Rosslare) S Coulter (Warrenpoint);

(1.24/8.24) S Healy (Claremorris) M Sinclair (Knock) M O’Rourke (Royal Tara);

(1.33/8.33) A Kearney (Castlerock) S Ward (Co. Louth) T Kelly (Balcarrick);

(1.42/8.42) C Selfridge (Moyola Park) S McConnell (Ballyclare) J Hanby (Castle);

(1.51/8.51) W Hanna (Kilkeel) S McGlynn (Carton House) A Kelly (Muskerry);

(2.00/9.00) D Lally (Mullingar) S Cannon (Loughrea) J Richardson (Royal Portrush);

(2.09/9.09) M Reck (Lucan) J Pierse (Grange) R Burke (Castle);

(2.18/9.18) B McCormack (Castle Barna) S Egan (Castle Barna) T O’Leary (Wexford).