Smurfit Irish PGA (£108,000) 

Fota Island (Par 72) 

October 10-13 1997

Final

285 P McGinley (Luttrellstown Castle) 70, 66, 75, 74 (£16,000).

288 D Higgins (Waterville) 72, 70, 75, 69; J McHenry (MMI) 71, 75, 71, 69; S Hamill (Allen Park) 71, 68, 73, 74 (£7,416 each).

287 D Smyth (Westpoint Fitness Centre) 71, 69, 77, 70

288 E Darcy (Druids Glen) 73, 73, 72, 70; P Harrington (MMI) 72, 76, 69, 71.

290 W O’Callaghan (Bandon) 76, 70, 72, 72.

291 D Jones (Unatt) 75, 78, 66, 72.

292 J Kelly (The Ward DR) 78, 71, 71, 72; P Walton (Smurfit European Open) 73, 74, 72, 73.

293 J Heggarty (Spawell) 76, 75, 71, 71.

294 D McFarlane (East Cork) 73, 76, 72, 73; D Mooney (Laganview) 72, 78, 70, 74.

295 J Dignam (Slade Valley) 70, 77, 75, 73; M Sludds (Enniscorthy) 75, 74, 73, 73.

296 P Russell (Royal Belfast) 75, 78, 71, 72; G Loughrey (Knockbracken) 72, 78, 70, 76.

297 K O’Donnell (Newlands) 73, 78, 72, 74.

298  K Morris (Fota Island) 75, 81, 71, 71; P Hanna (Fortwilliam) 78,78, 69,73.

300 D Walker (Foxrock) 78, 77.74, 71; L Walker (Foxrock) 76,76,75.73; K Dorrian (Legends) 76, 72, 77, 75; P Leonard (Unatt) 78, 76, 71, 75; P Townsend (European Golf Design) 74, 76, 73,

301  G McNeill (MacGregor Academy) 74, 77, 78, 72; E Doyle (Heath) 75, 78, 75, 73; L McCool (Slieve Russell) 74, 76, 77, 74.

302 M Allan (Foxrock) 76, 78,76, 72; N Manchip (Royal Co Down) 76, 75, 78, 73; G Burke (Curragh) 73, 79, 76, 74.

303 J Bolger (Mount Wolseley) 69, 80, 78, 76.

304  D McGrane (Wexford) 78, 78, 75. 73; G Morrison (Nenagh) 75, 76. 76, 77; R Hutton (Fortwilliam) 78, 74, 75, 77; C O’Connor Jnr (Gal-way Bay) 71, 77, 78, 78.

305 E Logue (Lisburn) 78, 78, 74, 75; M Bannon (Holywood) 74, 79, 75, 77.

306 J Young (Tyrellstown DR) 74, 77, 80, 75; L Owens (Royal Dublin) 78, 78, 74, 76.

307 M Kavanagh (Stackstown) 75, 81, 75, 76.

309 J Dwyer (The Ward DR) 75, 78, 78, 78; B Todd (Unatt) 77, 79, 73, 80.

310 P McGuirk (Co Louth) 74, 81, 76, 79.

311 C Carroll (Co Cavan) 82, 74, 80, 75; B Kinsella (Skerries) 78, 78, 78, 77.

312 C Spence (Royal Belfast) 75, 75, 83, 79; B McDaid (Harbour Point) 73, 78, 80, 81.

314 R Ryan (Thurles) 73, 81, 78, 82.

316 G Drew (Donaghadee) 78, 78, 79, 81; W Dhommee (Harbour Point) 78, 78, 78, 82.

317 H Jackson (Donabate) 77, 79, 77, 84. 319 E Jones (The K Club) 78, 74, 86, 81.

 

After 36 holes

136 P McGinley (Luttrellstown Castle) 70, 66.

139 S Hamill (Allen Park) 71, 68.

140 D Smyth (Westpoint Fitness Centre) 71, 69.

142 D Higgins (Waterville) 72, 70.

146 J McHenry (MMI) 71, 75; E Darcy (Druids Glen) 73, 73; W O’Callaghan (Bandon) 76, 70.

147 J Dignam (Slade Valley) 70, 77; P Walton (Smurfit European Open) 73, 74.

148 K Dorrian (Legends) 76, 72; P Harrington (MMI) 72, 76; C O’Connor Jnr (Galway Bay) 71, 77.

149 J Bolger (Mount Wolseley) 69, 80; D McFarlane (Harbour Point), J Kelly (The Ward DR) 78, 71; M Sludds (Enniscorthy) 75, 74.

150 G Loughrey (Knockbracken) 72, 78; P Townsend (European Golf Design) 74, 76; D Mooney (Laganview) 72, 78; C Spence (Royal Belfast) 75, 75; L McCool (Slieve Russell) 74, 76.

151 J Young (Tyrellstown DR) 74, 77; J Heggarty (Spawell) 76, 75; G McNeill (MacGregor Academy) 74, 77; K O’Donnell (Newlands) 73, 78; G Morrison (Nenagh) 75, 76; N Manchip (Royal Co Down) 76, 75; B McDaid (Harbour Point) 73, 78.

152 G Burke (The Curragh) 73, 79; L Walker (Foxrock) 76,76; E Jones (The K Club) 78, 74; R Hutton (Fortwilliam) 78, 74.

153 M Bannon (Holywood) 74, 79; E Doyle (Heath) 75, 78; J Dwyer (The Ward) 75, 78; P Russell (Royal Belfast) 75, 78; D Jones (Unatt) 75, 78.

154 P Leonard (Dunmurry) 78, 76; R Ryan (Thurles) 73, 81 M Allan (Foxrock) 76, 78.

155 D Walker (Foxrock) 78, 77; P McGuirk (Co Louth) 74, 81.

156 G Drew (Donaghadee) 78, 78; P Hanna (Fortwilliam) 78, 78; M Kavanagh (Stackstown) 75, 81; E Logue (Lisburn) 78, 78; B Todd (Unatt) 77, 79; B Kinsella (Skerries) 78, 78; N Dhommee (Harbour Point) 78, 78; D McGrane Wexford) 78, 78; L Owens (Royal Dublin) 78, 78; C Carroll (Co Cavan) 82, 74; K Morris (Fota Island) 75, 81; H Jackson (Donabate) 77, 79.

Non-Qualifiers

157 A O’Connor (Elm Green) 80, 77; E Tracey (Portmarnock) 78, 79; P Collins (Royal Co Down) 81, 76; S Kirkpatrick (Blackwood) 75, 82; P Jones (Cariow) 78, 79.

158 L Robinson (Co Sligo) 76, 82; B Boshell (Black Bush) 81, 77; R Giles (Warrenpoint) 81, 77; B McGovern (Headfort) 82, 76; S O’Grady [Black Bush) 79, 79; M O’Donovan (Lee Valley) 81, 77; G Henry (Unatt) 77, 81; P Farrell (Ardglass) 82, 76; C Farr (Whitehead) 77, 81; K Gray (Gilnahirk) 79, 79.

159 P Stevenson (Portadown) 82, 77; F Dwyer (Old Conna) 77, 82; D Ryan (Co Cavan) 79, 80.

160 R Burns (The K Club) 74, 86; J Kinsella (Skerries) 78, 82.

161 S Duffy (Roe Park) 82, 79; W Ramsey (Newforge Lane) 81, 80; R Kelly (Slade Valley) 75, 86.

162 G Chambers (Killymoon) 82, 80; P O’Boyle (Bandon) 75, 87; G Kavanagh (Delgany) 80, 82.

163 G Clark (Unatt) 82, 81; M Fitzgerald (Fota Island) 84, 79.

164 K Coveney (Killarney) 83, 81.

165 D McSweeney (Limerick County) 81, 84.

167 A Whiston (Royal Tara) 84, 83; N Callan (City of Derry) 83, 84.

168 K Holmes (Delgany) 87, 81.

169 E Doyle (Luttrellstown Castle) 88, 81; A Moran (Westport) 82, 87.

No Return B Hamill (Grange).

Retired P Gregory (Clandeboye), T Halpin (Naas DR).

 

First round

69 J Bolger (Mount Wolseley).

70 J Dignam (Slade Valley), P McGinley (Luttrellstown Castle).

71 D Smyth (Westpoint Fitness Centre), S Hamill (Allen Park), C O’Connor Jnr (Galway Bay), J McHenry (MMI).

72 G Loughrey (Knockbracken), D Higgins (Waterville), P Harrington (MMI), D Mooney (Laganview).

73 R Ryan (Thurles), E Darcy (Druids Slen), P Walton (Smurfit European Open), B McDaid (Harbour Point), G Burke (The Curragh), D McFarlane (Harbour Point), K O’Donnell [Newlands).

74 R Burns (The K Club), L McCool (Slieve Russell), P McGuirk (Co Louth), J Young (Tyrellstown), G McNeill (MacGregor Academy), M Bannon (Holywood), P Townsend (European Golf Design).

75 P O’Boyle (Bandon), K Holmes (Delgany), R Kelly (Slade Valley), G Morrison (Nenagh), C Spence (Royal Belfast), K Morris (Fota Island), M Sludds (Enniscorthy), D Jones (Unatt), J Dwyer (The Ward), E Doyle (Heath), M Kavanagh (Stackstown), P Russell (Royal Belfast).

76 L Walker (Foxrock), W O’Callaghan (Bandon), N Manchip (Royal Co Down), M Allan (Foxrock), J Heggarty (Spawell), K Dorrian (Legends), L Robinson (Co Sligo).

77 G Henry (Unatt), H Jackson (Donabate), C Farr (Whitehead), F Dwyer (Old Conna), B Hamill (Grange), B Todd (Unatt).

78 L Owens (Royal Dublin), P Jones (Carlow), E Jones (The K Club), J Kinsella (Skerries), W Dhommee (Harbour Point), G Drew (Donaghadee), R Hutton (Fortwilliam), P Hanna (Fortwilliam), P Leonard (Unatt), D Walker (Foxrock), E Logue (Lisburn), E Tracey (Portmarnock), B Kinsella (Skerries), D McGrane (Wexford), J Kelly (Ward).

79 D Ryan (Co Cavan), K Gray (Gilnahirk). S O’Grady (Black Bush).

80 G Kavanagh (Delgany), A O’Connor (Elm Green).

81 M Donovan (Lee Valley), P Collins (Royal Co Down), D McSweeney (Limerick County), W Ramsey (Newforge Lane), B Bushell (Black Bush), R Giles (Warrenpoint).

82 A Moran (Westport), C Carroll (Co Cavan), P Farrell (Ardglass), G Chambers (Killymoon), S Duffy (Roe Park), P Stevenson (Portadown), B McGovern (Headfort), G Clark (Unatt).

83 N Callan (City of Derry). K Coveney (Killarney).

84 M Fitzgerald (Fota Island), A Whiston (Royal Tara).

85 T Halpin (Naas DR).

87 K Holmes (Delgany), P Gregory (Clandeboye).

88 E Doyle (Luttrellstown) .

Disqualified. J Greenaway (Portadown).