Quantcast

Irish Amateur Open 2011

Royal Dublin GC (Par 72) 

6-8 May 2011

Final:

294 R Pugh (Wales) 72 70 74 78, G Stevenson (Scotland) 74 69 76 75

(Pugh won a three-hole aggregate play-off at the 16th, 17th and 18th, 14 strokes to 18, 4-5-5 to 4-7-7)

295 D Huizing (Netherlands) 77 70 74 74, P Dunne (Greystones) 73 71 79 72

297 N Grant (Knock) 77 72 71 77

298 P Cutler (Portstewart) 75 71 75 77, A Dunbar (Rathmore) 73 72 74 79

300 L Bjerregaard (Denmark) 81 70 73 76

301 K Nicol (Scotland) 75 72 74 80

302 C Selfridge (Moyola Park) 78 73 72 79, R Whitson (Mourne) 76 69 76 81

303 J Findlay (Scotland) 76 74 75 78

304 A Hogan (Newlands) 82 68 73 81, R Kind (Netherlands) 71 76 79 78

305 S Barry (Laytown & Bettystown) 78 71 81 75, E Arthurs (Forrest Little) 76 75 75 79, J Greene (Carlow) 73 76 76 80

306 M Veijalainen (Finland) 76 70 78 82, E McCormack (Galway) 74 70 82 80

307 P Shields (Scotland) 79 73 76 79, W Harmston (England) 79 71 78 79, D McElroy (Ballymena) 79 70 81 77, P Murray (Limerick) 78 72 76 81, T Salminen (Finland) 78 71 77 81, F McKenna (Scotland) 77 73 79 78, R Van West (Netherlands) 76 73 77 81

308 K McCarthy (Kinsale) 82 70 80 76, R McNamara (Headfort) 80 69 78 81, C Doran (Banbridge) 79 73 78 78, B Casey (Headfort) 77 75 77 79

309 A Eckhardt (Finland) 79 72 80 78, C O’Malley (Westport) 77 73 81 78

310 H Beins (Germany) 81 70 81 78

311 J Brittain (England) 75 76 76 84

312 D Murphy (Portarlington) 78 74 76 84

313 R Dhondt (Belgium) 81 66 81 85, M Gaspar (Portugal) 75 75 83 80

319 J Evans (England) 75 74 86 84

321 C Fairweather (Knock) 73 78 81 89

 

After 54 holes:

216 R Pugh (Wales) 72 70 74

219 G Stevenson (Scotland) 74 69 76, A Dunbar (Rathmore) 73 72 74

220 N Grant (Knock) 77 72 71

221 D Huizing (Netherlands) 77 70 74, R Whitson (Mourne) 76 69 76, K Nicol (Scotland) 75 72 74, P Cutler (Portstewart) 75 71 75

223 A Hogan (Newlands) 82 68 73, C Selfridge (Moyola Park) 78 73 72, P Dunne (Greystones) 73 71 79

224 L Bjerregaard (Denmark) 81 70 73, M Veijalainen (Finland) 76 70 78

225 J Findlay (Scotland) 76 74 75, J Greene (Carlow) 73 76 76

226 P Murray (Limerick) 78 72 76, T Salminen (Finland) 78 71 77, E Arthurs (Forrest Little) 76 75 75, R Van West (Netherlands) 76 73 77, E McCormack (Galway) 74 70 82, R Kind (Netherlands) 71 76 79

227 R McNamara (Headfort) 80 69 78, J Brittain (England) 75 76 76

228 R Dhondt (Belgium) 81 66 81, P Shields (Scotland) 79 73 76, W Harmston (England) 79 71 78, D Murphy (Portarlington) 78 74 76

229 B Casey (Headfort) 77 75 77, F McKenna (Scotland) 77 73 79

230 C Doran (Banbridge) 79 73 78, D McElroy (Ballymena) 79 70 81, S Barry (Laytown & Bettystown) 78 71 81

231 A Eckhardt (Finland) 79 72 80, C O’Malley (Westport) 77 73 81

232 K McCarthy (Kinsale) 82 70 80, H Beins (Germany) 81 70 81, C Fairweather (Knock) 73 78 81

233 M Gaspar (Portugal) 75 75 83

235 J Evans (England) 75 74 86

Sunday - Third and fourth round tee times

(7:30/12:30) B Casey (Headfort), D Murphy (Portarlington), C Doran(Banbridge)

(7:39/12:39) P Shields (Scot), K McCarthy (Kinsale), C Fairweather (Knock)

(7:48/12:48) J Brittain (Eng), E Arthurs (Forrest Little), C Selfridge (Moyola Park)

(7:57/12:57) A Eckhardt (Fin), L Bjerregaard (Den), H Beins (Ger)

(8:06/13:06) M Gaspar (Por), J Findlay (Scot), C O’Malley (Westport)

(8:15/13:15) F McKenna (Scot), P Murray (Limerick), W Harmston (Eng)

(8:24/13:24) A Hogan (Newlands), J Greene (Carlow), J Evans (Eng)

(8:33/13:33) R Van West (N’lands), N Grant (Knock), T Salminen (Fin)

(8:42/13:42) S Barry (L’town/Btown), D McElroy (Ballymena), R McNamara (Headfort)

(8:51/13:51) R Kind (Ned), K Nicol (Scot), D Huizing (Ned)

(9:00/14:00) R Dhondt (Bel), P Cutler (Portstewart), M Veijalainen (Fin)

(9:09/14:09) A Dunbar (Rathmore), R Whitson (Mourne), P Dunne (Greystones)

(9:18/14:18) E McCormack (Galway), G Stevenson (Scot), R Pugh (Wal).

 

After 36 Holes

142 R Pugh (Wales) 72 70

143 G Stevenson (Scotland) 74 69

144 E McCormack (Galway) 74 70, P Dunne (Greystones) 73 71

145 R Whitson (Mourne) 76 69, A Dunbar (Rathmore) 73 72

146 M Veijalainen (Finland) 76 70, P Cutler (Portstewart) 75 71

147 R Dhondt (Belgium) 81 66, D Huizing (Netherlands) 77 70, K Nicol (Scotland) 75 72, R Kind (Netherlands) 71 76

149 R McNamara (Headfort) 80 69, D McElroy (Ballymena) 79 70, S Barry (Laytown & Bettystown) 78 71, T Salminen (Finland) 78 71, N Grant (Knock) 77 72, R Van West (Netherlands) 76 73, J Evans (England) 75 74, J Greene (Carlow) 73 76

150 A Hogan (Newlands) 82 68, W Harmston (England) 79 71, P Murray (Limerick) 78 72, F McKenna (Scotland) 77 73, C O’Malley (Westport) 77 73, J Findlay (Scotland) 76 74, M Gaspar (Portugal) 75 75

151 H Beins (Germany) 81 70, L Bjerregaard (Denmark) 81 70, A Eckhardt (Finland) 79 72, C Selfridge (Moyola Park) 78 73, E Arthurs (Forrest Little) 76 75, J Brittain (England) 75 76, C Fairweather (Knock) 73 78

152 K McCarthy (Kinsale) 82 70, P Shields (Scotland) 79 73, C Doran (Banbridge) 79 73, D Murphy (Portarlington) 78 74, B Casey (Headfort) 77 75

 

 

Non-Qualifiers

152 R O’Donovan (Lucan) 76 76, G McDermott (Co. Sligo) 76 76, F Schulte (Germany) 76 76, D Murray (Skerries) 75 77, R Leonard (Banbridge) 74 78, I Brennan (Greenore) 72 80

153 S Moloney (Castletroy) 80 73, S Bryan (Delgany) 79 74, E Smith (Ardee) 79 74, C Molloy (Ardee) 79 74, J Hume (Rathsallagh) 78 75, W Hanna (Kilkeel) 78 75, S Carter (Stackstown) 78 75, M Kippen (England) 78 75, J Fox (Portmarnock) 77 76

154 P Latimer (Scotland) 81 73, G Dunne (Seapoint) 81 73, J Lyons (Birr) 80 74, R Bridges (Stackstown) 80 74, G Lawlor (Newbridge) 80 74, S Grehan (Tullamore) 79 75, T Gurek (Germany) 78 76, G Moynihan (The Island) 78 76, B Walton (The Island) 77 77, N Hellberg (Finland) 76 78, T Lewis (England) 75 79

155 O Farr (Wales) 83 72, G McGrane (The Royal Dublin) 80 75, R Cannon (Laytown & Bettystown) 78 77, F Osther (Netherlands) 77 78, M Shanahan (West Waterford) 76 79, S Bolton (England) 76 79, T Silva (Portugal) 75 80, D Downie (Sutton) 75 80, J Carlota (Portugal) 74 81

156 S McGlynn (South County) 83 73, A Kearney (Castlerock) 81 75, T Ibbertson (England) 80 76, G Bohill (Co. Louth) 80 76, M Durcan (Co. Sligo) 79 77, J Monaghan (The Royal Dublin) 79 77, S Borrowman (Scotland) 77 79

157 M Downes (England) 83 74, K Murray (Charlesland) 81 76, M Buggy (Castlecomer) 80 77, D Coyle (Co. Louth) 80 77

158 J Hopkins (Skerries) 84 74, S Ryan (The Royal Dublin) 82 76, K Crowley (Lee Valley) 78 80, D Loftus (Swinford) 78 80

159 L Nemecz (Austria) 88 71, J Richardson (Royal Portrush) 85 74, R Fieldhouse (Wales) 84 75, S O’Connor (Skerries) 82 77

160 P Croonquist (USA) 83 77, K Phelan (Waterford Castle) 83 77, P McLean (Scotland) 82 78, A Kiernan (Forrest Little) 82 78, Q Carew (Edenderry) 80 80, S McCarthy (Black Bush) 78 82

161 M O’Connor (England) 83 78, L Lennox (Moyola Park) 83 78, C Martin (Kilkenny) 82 79, S Crenan (England) 82 79, S Crichton (Scotland) 82 79, S Brady (Co. Sligo) 80 81, J Dillon (Headfort) 79 82

162 C Daly (Castletroy) 84 78

163 A Kelly (Charleville) 85 78, S Quy (Belgium) 81 82

164 R Megens (Belgium) 86 78, T Rodrigues (Portugal) 79 85

166 C Korbler (Austria) 90 76

167 J Hord (USA) 84 83

169 D Callister (England) 92 77

170 C Glynn (Carton House) 88 82

171 T Collins (South Africa) 89 82

NR C Boggan (Co. Meath) 79 NR

WD B Anderson (Co. Sligo) 83 WD, S Larkin (Scotland) 91 WD

 

Round one

71 R Kind (Netherlands)

72 I Brennan (Greenore), R Pugh (Wales)

73 P Dunne (Greystones), C Fairweather (Knock), A Dunbar (Rathmore), J Greene (Carlow)

74 E McCormack (Galway), G Stevenson (Scotland), R Leonard (Banbridge), J Carlota (Portugal)

75 K Nicol (Scotland), J Brittain (England), T Silva (Portugal), D Downie (Sutton), M Gaspar (Portugal), D Murray (Skerries), P Cutler (Portstewart), J Evans (England), T Lewis (England)

76 E Arthurs (Forrest Little), G McDermott (Co. Sligo), M Shanahan (West Waterford), S Bolton (England), J Findlay (Scotland), F Schulte (Germany), N Hellberg (Finland), R Whitson (Mourne), R O’Donovan (Lucan), M Veijalainen (Finland), R Van West (Netherlands)

77 N Grant (Knock), B Casey (Headfort), C O’Malley (Westport), F McKenna (Scotland), B Walton (The Island), D Huizing (Netherlands), J Fox (Portmarnock), F Osther (Netherlands), S Borrowman (Scotland)

78 K Crowley (Lee Valley), S Carter (Stackstown), D Murphy (Portarlington), C Selfridge (Moyola Park), W Hanna (Kilkeel), P Murray (Limerick), J Hume (Rathsallagh), T Salminen (Finland), D Loftus (Swinford), S Barry (Laytown & Bettystown), T Gurek (Germany), G Moynihan (The Island), M Kippen (England), S McCarthy (Black Bush)

79 C Molloy (Ardee), C Doran (Banbridge), P Shields (Scotland), J Dillon (Headfort), T Rodrigues (Portugal), S Bryan (Delgany), E Smith (Ardee), M Durcan (Co. Sligo), W Harmston (England), D McElroy (Ballymena), C Boggan (Co. Meath), S Grehan (Tullamore), A Eckhardt (Finland), J Monaghan (The Royal Dublin)

80 G Bohill (Co. Louth), S Moloney (Castletroy), T Ibbertson (England), S Brady (Co. Sligo), M Buggy (Castlecomer), Q Carew (Edenderry), G Lawlor (Newbridge), G McGrane (The Royal Dublin), R Bridges (Stackstown), D Coyle (Co. Louth), R McNamara (Headfort), J Lyons (Birr)

81 L Bjerregaard (Denmark), G Dunne (Seapoint), A Kearney (Castlerock), S Quy (Belgium), K Murray (Charlesland), H Beins (Germany), P Latimer (Scotland), R Dhondt (Belgium)

82 S O’Connor (Skerries), P McLean (Scotland), A Hogan (Newlands), A Kiernan (Forrest Little), S Ryan (The Royal Dublin), S Crenan (England), K McCarthy (Kinsale), C Martin (Kilkenny), S Crichton (Scotland)

83 M O’Connor (England), K Phelan (Waterford Castle), M Downes (England), P Croonquist (USA), O Farr (Wales), L Lennox (Moyola Park), B Anderson (Co. Sligo), S McGlynn (South County)

84 J Hord (USA), R Fieldhouse (Wales), C Daly (Castletroy), J Hopkins (Skerries)

85 J Richardson (Royal Portrush), A Kelly (Charleville)

86 R Megens (Belgium)

88 C Glynn (Carton House), L Nemecz (Austria)

89 T Collins (South Africa)

90 C Korbler (Austria)

91 S Larkin (Scotland)

92 D Callister (England)

RT D O’Neill (Carton House)

 

Tee-times (Fri/Sat)

(7:30/10:48) I Brennan (Greenore), J Dillon (Headfort), C Boggan (Co Meath);

(7:39/10:57) A Kelly (Charleville), S Brady (Co Sligo), M Downes (England);

(7:48/11:06) B McSweeney (Woodbrook), Q Carew (Edenderry), S Bryan (Delgany);

(7:57/11:15) S Ryan (Royal Dublin), G Moynihan (The Island), S Barry (L’town & B’town);

(8:06/11:33) L Nemecz (Aut), J Greene (Carlow), A Eckhardt (Fin);

(8:15/11:42) R Caron (Hol), M Sinclair (Knock), R O’Donovan (Lucan);

(8:24/11:51) R Whitson (Mourne), R Van West (Hol), S Quy (Bel);

(8:33/12:00) J Hume (Rathsallagh), G Dunne (Seapoint), P Murray (Limerick);

(8:51/12:09) R Pugh (Wal), S Larkin (Sco), A Hogan (Newlands);

(9:00/12:18) L J Bjerregaard (Den), T Lewis (Eng), D McElroy (Ballymena);

(9:09/12:27) R Kind (Hol), P Croonquist (USA), A Dunbar (Rathmore);

(9:18/12:36) F Osther (Hol), P Cutler (Portstewart), J Findlay (Sco);

(9:27/12:54) K Nicol (Sco), M Veijalainen (Fin), K Phelan (Waterford Castle);

(9:36/13:03) L Lennox (Moyola Pk), P McLean (Sco), P Dunne (Greystones);

(9:45/13:12) K Crowley (Lee Valley), C Doran (Banbridge), O Farr (Wal);

(9:54/13:21 J Hopkins (Skerries), D Huizing (Hol), P Latimer (Sco);

(10:12/13:30) J Fox (Portmarnock), R Leonard (Banbridge), G Stevenson (Sco);

(10:21/13:39) J Hord (US), R McNamara (Headfort), G McDermott (Co Sligo);

(10:30/13:48) D Murphy (Portarlington), D O’Neill (Carton Hse), T Salminen (Fin);

(10:39/13:57) E McCormack (Galway), S Crichton (Sco), Wm Hanna (Kilkeel);

(10:48/7:30) D Callister (Eng), D Murray (Skerries), S Moloney (Castletroy);

(10:57/7:39) A Kiernan (Forrest Little), R Bridges (Stackstown), E Smith (Ardee);

(11:06/7:48) T Silva (Portugal), M Buggy (Castlecomer), B Walton (The Island);

(11:15/7:57) G Lawlor (Newbridge), S O’Connor (Skerries), M O’Connor (Eng);

(11:33/8:06) J Carlota (Por), C Glynn (Carton Hse), R Fieldhouse (Wal);

(11:42/8:15) T Collins (SA), S McGlynn (S County), G McGrane (Royal Dublin);

(11:51/8:24) T Rodrigues (Por), T Ibbertson (Eng), N Grant (Knock);

(12:00/8:33) C Fairweather (Knock), J Brittain (England), J Lyons (Birr);

(12:09/8:51) F McKenna (Scotland), C Molloy (Ardee), E Arthurs (Forrest Little);

(12:18/9:00) N Hellberg (Fin), M Gaspar (Por), B Casey (Headfort);

(12:27/9:09) R Dhondt (Bel), T Speyer (Eng), M Durcan (Co Sligo);

(12:36/9:18) S Crenan (Eng), R Megens (Bel), J Monaghan (Royal Dublin);

(12:54/9:27) C O Malley (Westport), C Daly (Castletroy), W Harmston (Eng);

(13:03/9:36) C Selfridge (Moyola Pk), M Kippen (Eng), F Schulte (Ger);

(13:12/9:45) S Bolton (Eng), K McCarthy (Kinsale), P Shields (Sco);

(13:21/9:54) R Cannon (L’town & B’town), J Evans (Eng), T Gurek (Ger);

(13:30/10:12) K Murray (Charlesland), B Anderson (Co Sligo), S Borrowman (Sco);

(13:39/10:21) C Korbler (Aut), G Bohill (Co Louth), M Shanahan (W Waterford);

(13:48/10:30) A Kearney (Castlerock), S Grehan (Tullamore), DF Coghlan (Royal Dublin);

(13:57/10:39) H Beins (Ger), D Coyle (Co Louth), C Martin (Kilkenny).