AIB sponsored Irish Amateur Open, 

Portmarnock GC (par 72)

291  A Ahokas (Finland) 71 71 76 73, R McIlroy (Holywood) 73 71 74 73, 

(Ahokas won after three holes agg playoff over 1st, 2nd 9th - Ahokas 4 4 3; McIlroy 4 4 4)

292  T Dykes (Wales) 72 75 74 71

295  P Murray (Limerick) 77 69 76 73, G Murray (Scotland) 75 71 76 73

296  A Ulvio (Finland) 72 74 79 71, D Belch (England) 72 72 78 74

297  C Cousins (Wales) 77 68 78 74, P O'Hara (Scotland) 76 73 74 74, S Jamieson (Scotland) 74 76 75 72, J Caldwell (Clandeboye) 69 73 77 78

298  C Mills (Wales) 75 73 76 74, J Lyons (Galway) 72 76 75 75

299  A Wainwright (England) 70 77 79 73

300  R Harris (England) 71 76 78 75

301  B Evans (England) 78 69 77 77, J Van Hoof (Netherlands) 75 75 75 76, D Morgan (Mullingar) 73 75 82 71, G Bowden (Hermitage) 73 75 79 74

302  B Fotheringham (Scotland) 74 73 80 75, A Rosado (Portugal) 73 75 80 74, P Maddy (England) 72 74 79 77

303  R Leonard (Banbridge) 72 75 79 77

304  N Edwards (Wales) 75 76 78 75, L Collins (England) 75 76 75 78, S Ward (Co Louth) 75 74 79 76, T Remkes (Netherlands) 73 77 77 77

305  R Maunder (England) 78 73 75 79, S Van Duyn (Netherlands) 76 73 77 79, J King (Scotland) 71 78 79 77

306  A McAllister (Portmarnock) 75 75 81 75, M Gaynor (U.S.A.) 74 77 78 77

308  K Bornemann (Douglas) 73 76 84 75, B Westgate (England) 73 76 83 76

309  D Houlihan (K Club) 74 76 82 77, T Sistonen (Finland) 73 78 82 76

310  G Mallon (North West) 72 75 85 78, H Leon (Chile) 71 80 77 82

311  J Cameron (England) 76 74 84 77

312  P Figueiredo (Portugal) 76 75 84 77

313  J Smedley (England) 75 75 83 80

314  C Doran (Banbridge) 75 75 86 78, J Morris (Mullingar) 72 78 83 81

After 36 Holes

142  A Ahokas (Finland) 71 71, J Caldwell (Clandeboye) 69 73

144  R McIlroy (Holywood) 73 71, D Belch (England) 72 72

145  C Cousins (Wales) 77 68

146  P Murray (Limerick) 77 69, G Murray (Scotland) 75 71, A Ulvio (Finland) 72 74, P Maddy (England) 72 74

147  B Evans (England) 78 69, B Fotheringham (Scotland) 74 73, T Dykes (Wales) 72 75, R Leonard (Banbridge) 72 75, G Mallon (North West) 72 75, R Harris (England) 71 76, A Wainwright (England) 70 77

148  C Mills (Wales) 75 73, D Morgan (Mullingar) 73 75, G Bowden (Hermitage) 73 75, A Rosado (Portugal) 73 75, J Lyons (Galway) 72 76

149  P O'Hara (Scotland) 76 73, S Van Duyn (Netherlands) 76 73, S Ward (Co Louth) 75 74, B Westgate (England) 73 76, K Bornemann (Douglas) 73 76, J King (Scotland) 71 78

150  J Cameron (England) 76 74, J Smedley (England) 75 75, J Van Hoof (Netherlands) 75 75, A McAllister (Portmarnock) 75 75, C Doran (Banbridge) 75 75, S Jamieson (Scotland) 74 76, D Houlihan (K Club) 74 76, T Remkes (Netherlands) 73 77, S Lowry (Esker Hills) 73 77, J Morris (Mullingar) 72 78

151  P McGrath (Dromoland) 78 73, R Maunder (England) 78 73, P Figueinedo (Portugal) 76 75, N Edwards (Wales) 75 76, L Collins (England) 75 76, M Gaynor (U.S.A.) 74 77, T Sistonen (Finland) 73 78, H Leon (Chile) 71 80

Non-qualifiers

152  K Crowley (Lee Valley) 78 74, S Power (West Waterford) 77 75, A O'Callaghan (Douglas) 76 76, R Wilson (England) 76 76, S Henry (Scotland) 76 76, Z Gould (Wales) 75 77, M Campbell (Stackstown) 75 77, J Gallagher (Scotland) 74 78, J Pernaa (Finland) 72 80, D Antonelli (France) 72 80, J Savolampi (Finland) 71 81

153  D Seaman (England) 78 75, C Martin (Nenagh) 77 76, H Mantyla (Finland) 75 78, J Carvill (Warrenpoint) 74 79, A McCormick (Scrabo) 74 79

154  A Dultzin (France) 78 76, B McCarroll (Ballyliffin) 78 76, D Perrett (England) 78 76, R Evans (Moyola Park) 77 77, T Pollari (Finland) 76 78, M Salminen (Finland) 73 81

155  M O'Sullivan (Stow Acres) 80 75, G O'Flaherty (Cork) 77 78, D Robertson (Australia) 77 78, D Kelleher (Portmarnock) 77 78, Z Saltman (Scotland) 75 80, P McGibney (Elm Park) 73 82

156  H Joannes (Belgium) 78 78, G Hall (Edenderry) 77 79, T O'Neill (Rathsallagh) 77 79, M Sinclair (Knock) 76 80, E Saltman (Scotland) 75 81

157  N Grant (Knock) 81 76, B Kruze (England) 80 77, M Poucher (Castle) 80 77, W McCully (Donaghadee) 80 77, E McAnoy (Knock) 79 78, D Finn (Mallow) 79 78, P O'Keeffe (Douglas) 78 79, B Sigl (Germany) 78 79, A McCloy (Balymena) 78 79, R Cannon (L'town & B'town) 78 79, S Kirstein (Germany) 78 79, M Collins (Sutton) 77 80, E McIntosh (Scotland) 76 81, C Geraghty (England) 76 81, D Carroll (Grange) 75 82

158  M Baroche (France) 81 77, N Kearney (Royal Dublin) 79 79, M Hart (England) 79 79, M Searle (England) 76 82, C Hughes (Royal Portrush) 74 84

159  R McCarthy (The Island) 80 79, A Hogan (Newlands) 78 81, M Horan (Birr) 78 81, C Collin (Finland) 77 82, D Van Doren (Belguim) 74 85

160  J Fox (Portmarnock) 81 79, D McInerney (Lahinch) 80 80, R Boal (Scrabo) 80 80, R Thomas (Wales) 77 83

161  M Hamm (Germany) 81 80, I Korvenmaa (Finland) 78 83, J Somers (L'town & B'town) 78 83

162  E McCormack (Galway) 82 80, R Zwahlen (France) 82 80

163  D O'Brien (Laytown & Bettystown) 87 76, J McGinn (L'town & B'town) 83 80, S Moloney (Castletroy) 79 84, C Housden (England) 79 84

167  V Depret (France) 85 82

NR   M Brett (Portmarnock) 80 NR

RTD   S Grant (Birr) 78 RTD, S Keenan (Galway) 78 RTD

 

Draw for rds 3 & 4 

1. 07:00 12:30 Hugo Leon (Chile) Tuomas Sistonen (Finland) Mark Gaynor (U.S.A.) 

2. 07:09 12:39 Luke Collins (England) Nigel Edwards (Wales) Pedro Figueinedo (Portugal) 

3. 07:18 12:48 Richard Maunder (England) Padraig McGrath (Dromoland) John Morris (Mullingar) 

4. 07:27 12:57 Shane Lowry (Esker Hills) Taco Remkes (Netherlands) David Houlihan (K Club) 

5. 07:36 13:06 Scott Jamieson (Scotland) Conor Doran (Banbridge) Aengus McAllister (Portmarnock) 

6. 07:45 13:15 Jan Van Hoof (Netherlands) James Smedley (England) James Cameron (England) 

7. 07:54 13:24 Jonathan King (Scotland) Karl Bornemann (Douglas) Ben Westgate (England) 

8. 08:03 13:33 Simon Ward (Co Louth) Sander Van Duyn (Netherlands) Paul O'Hara (Scotland) 

9. 08:12 13:42 Joe Lyons (Galway) Antonio Rosado (Portugal) Greg Bowden (Hermitage) 

10. 08:21 13:51 Desmond Morgan (Mullingar) Cennydd Mills (Wales) Adam Wainwright (England) 

11. 08:30 14:00 Rob Harris (England) Garrett Mallon (North West) Rory Leonard (Banbridge) 

12. 08:39 14:09 Tim Dykes (Wales) Bryan Fotheringham (Scotland) Ben Evans (England) 

13. 08:48 14:18 Paul Maddy (England) Antti Ulvio (Finland) George Murray (Scotland) 

14. 08:57 14:27 Pat Murray (Limerick) Chris Cousins (Wales) Danny Belch (England) 

15. 09:06 14:36 Rory McIlroy (Holywood) Jonathan Caldwell (Clandeboye) Antti Ahokas (Finland)