Quantcast
Irish Golf Desk
0
Irish Golf Desk
Golf news and features
0

Irish Amateur Open 2003

At Royal Dublin

Final

282 Noel Fox (Portmarnock) 68 70 70 74
284 Stuart Manley (Wales) 71 70 74 69
286 Jamie Moul (England) 72 71 71 72
287 Albert Kruger (South Africa) 72 70 73 72
288 Jamie Donaldson (England) 72 73 68 75
289 J Evans (England) 77 70 71 71, Michael McGeady (City of Derry) 73 76 70 70
292 Colm Moriarty (Athlone) 74 70 74 74
293 G Evans (England) 73 76 71 73, Stephen Moloney (Castletroy) 73 75 77 68
294 Mark Campbell (Stackstown) 78 69 76 71, A Ulivo (Finland) 77 75 71 71, Michael Sinclair (Knock) 77 71 71 75, E Vernon (England) 76 73 74 71, Tiago Cruz (Portugal) 74 74 73 73
295 Paul Bradshaw (England) 78 71 74 72, Ben Bunny (Australia) 78 70 74 73, L Corfield (England) 77 68 73 77, Eric Ramsay (Scotland) 76 73 69 77
296 Justin Kehoe (Birr) 80 72 74 70, Gary Wardlow (Shandon Park) 74 73 75 74, Desmond Morgan (Mullingar) 73 73 72 78, R Wellington (South Africa) 72 74 75 75
297 J Foster (Ballyclare) 75 73 72 77, D Morris (Limerick) 74 74 73 76
298 H Santos (Portugal) 78 72 79 69, R McCarthy (The Island) 74 73 74 77, M Mulryan (Athenry) 73 75 74 76
299 F Illouz (France) 76 75 76 72, M Korhonen (Finland) 76 74 77 72
301 M O’Sullivan (Galway) 80 71 74 76, R Kakko (Finland) 75 73 75 78, N Edwards (Wales) 72 78 75 76, J McLeary (Scotland) 72 74 81 74
302 D Crowe (Dunmurry) 79 71 77 75, R Leonard (Banbridge) 74 76 73 79
304 D Berry (England) 77 74 72 81
305 N Beggs (South Africa) 79 69 77 80, J Moore (Laytown & Bettystown) 78 74 78 75, E McCormack (Slieve Russell) 73 77 72 83
310 G Hall (Edenderry) 79 73 83 75
315 J Hutchinson (Royal Dublin) 79 73 80 83

 

After 36 holes

138 N Fox (Portmarnock) 68 70
141 S Manley (Wales) 71 70
142 A Kruger (South Africa) 72 70
143 J Moul (England) 72 71
144 C Moriarty (Athlone) 74 70
145 L Corfield (England) 77 68, J Donaldson (England) 72 73
146 D Morgan (Mullingar) 73 73, R Wellington (South Africa) 72 74, J McLeary (Scotland) 72 74
147 M Campbell (Stackstown) 78 69, J Evans (England) 77 70, G Wardlow (Shandon Park) 74 73, R McCarthy (The Island) 74 73
148 N Beggs (South Africa) 79 69, B Bunny (Australia) 78 70, M Sinclair (Knock) 77 71, R Kakko (Finland) 75 73, J Foster (Ballyclare) 75 73, T Cruz (Portugal) 74 74, D Morris (Limerick) 74 74, M Mulryan (Athenry) 73 75, S Moloney (Castletroy) 73 75
149 P Bradshaw (England) 78 71, E Ramsay (Scotland) 76 73, E Vernon (England) 76 73, G Evans (England) 73 76, M McGeady (City of Derry) 73 76
150 D Crowe (Dunmurry) 79 71, H Santos (Portugal) 78 72, M Korhonen (Finland) 76 74, R Leonard (Banbridge) 74 76, E McCormack (Slieve Russell) 73 77, N Edwards (Wales) 72 78
151 M O’Sullivan (Galway) 80 71, D Berry (England) 77 74, F Illouz (France) 76 75
152 J Kehoe (Birr) 80 72, J Hutchinson (Royal Dublin) 79 73, G Hall (Edenderry) 79 73, J Moore (Laytown & Bettystown) 78 74, A Ulivo (Finland) 77 75

Non qualifiers
153 M McDermott (Stackstown) 79 74, M Collins (Sutton) 79 74, V Karhu (Finland) 79 74, E Arthurs (Forrest Little) 77 76, K Moore (Douglas Isle of Man) 77 76, N Campino (Portugal) 75 78, P Ring (England) 75 78, A O’Callaghan (Douglas) 74 79, G Bowden (Hermitage) 74 79
154 R Boal (Scrabo) 81 73, B McElhinney (North West) 80 74, M Ryan (Grange) 78 76, D Gleeson (Old Conna) 78 76, C Montgomery (Malone) 77 77, P Hendriksen (England) 77 77, D Ryan (Grange) 77 77, A McCormick (Scrabo) 76 78, C McNamara (Limerick) 76 78
155 C Martin (Nenagh) 84 71, M Murphy (Waterville) 81 74, P Murray (Limerick) 81 74, R Santos (Portugal) 81 74, R Caldwell (England) 75 80
156 R Cronin (England) 81 75, P O’Keeffe (Douglas) 80 76, R Forsythe (Hilton Templepatrick) 80 76, L Harpin (Wales) 80 76, S Franklin (Athenry) 79 77, C Housden (England) 79 77, A Dowling (Hermitage) 78 78, S Wallace (Scotland) 78 78, F Flynn (L’town & B’town) 77 79, H Hanley (Grange) 77 79, S McParland (Greenore) 77 79
157 B Trainor (Warrenpoint) 83 74, L Ryan (Stackstown) 81 76, J Cunliffe (South Africa) 80 77, G Massey (Hermitage) 76 81
158 T Kogler (Austria) 81 77, J McGinn (Greenore) 81 77, K Bornemann (Douglas) 80 78
159 G O’Flaherty (Cork) 82 77, T Sundstrom (Finland) 81 78, G Lynas (Shandon Park) 80 79, A Morrow (Portmarnock) 79 80, F Whelan (L’town & B’town) 79 80, L Owens (Royal Dublin) 79 80
160 P Spargo (Australia) 85 75, C Cassidy (Portmarnock) 81 79, T Laitto (Finland) 81 79, K Canty (Douglas) 81 79, P Erofeieff (Finland) 80 80
161 D Moran (The Island) 84 77, C Conaty (Royal Dublin) 83 78, A Smith (The Island) 83 78, J Lyons (Galway) 82 79, S McVey (Banbridge) 81 80, P Relecom (Belgium) 80 81
162 S Crowe (Dunmurry) 83 79, N Lavin (Royal Dublin) 79 83, S Caul (Malahide) 78 84, A McAllister (Portmarnock) 78 84
163 T O’Mahony (Mallow) 85 78, P Purdy (Shandon Park) 82 81
164 W Fox (England) 86 78, N Vowles (England) 82 82
165 R Maher (Nenagh) 87 78, P Roos (Finland) 87 78, P McLaughlin (Ballyliffin) 85 80, D Rawluk (The Island) 81 84
167 D Dunne (Royal Dublin) 82 85
168 R Williams (Baltinglass) 83 85, E Barton (Grange) 83 85
172 B Ugeux (USA) 80 92
NRB Christie (Skerries)
WDJ Mooney (Laytown & Bettystown)

Draw for rounds 3 and 4
(07:30/12:30) - Ulivo, Moore, Hall;
(07:39/12:39) - Hutchinson, Kehoe, Illouz;
(07:48/12:48) - Berry, O’Sullivan, Edwards;
(07:57/12:57) - McCormack, Leonard, Korhonen;
(08:06/13.06) - Santos, Crowe, McGeady;
(08:15/13.15) - Evans, Vernon, Ramsay;
(08:24/13.24) - Bradshaw, Moloney, Mulryan;
(08:33/13.33) - Morris, T Cruz, Foster;
(08:42/13.42) - Kakko, Sinclair, Bunny;
(08:51/13.51) - Beggs, McCarthy, Wardlow;
(09:00/14.00) - Evans, Campbell, McLeary;
(09:09/14.09) - Wellington, Morgan, Donaldson
(09:18/14.18) - Corfield, Moriarty, Moul;
(09:27/14.27) - Kruger, Manley, Fox.

First round

68N Fox (Portmarnock)

71S Manley (Mountain Ash)

72N Edwards (Whitchurch), J Moul (Stoke by Nayland), R Wellington (Kyalami), J Donaldson (West Sussex), A Kruger (Krugersdorp), J McLeary (Leven)

73S Moloney (Castletroy), D Morgan (Mullingar), M Mulryan (Athenry), M McGeady (City of Derry), E McCormack (Slieve Russell), G Evans (Ealing)

74G Wardlow (Shandon Park), C Moriarty (Athlone), R McCarthy (The Island), D Morris (Limerick), G Bowden (Hermitage), T Cruz (Estoril), A O’Callaghan (Douglas), R Leonard (Banbridge)

75P Ring (Boycehill), R Caldwell (Sunningdale), J Foster (Ballyclare), N Campino (Ardeira), R Kakko (Finnish Golf Union)

76F Illouz (Morfontaine), G Massey (Hermitage), A McCormick (Scrabo), E Vernon (Burton on Trent), C McNamara (Limerick), M Korhonen (Finnish Golf Union), E Ramsay (Carnoustie)

77L Corfield (Burnham & Berrow), J Evans (Guildford), H Hanley (Grange), E Arthurs (Forrest Little), P Hendriksen (Churston), D Ryan (Grange), M Sinclair (Knock), S McParland (Greenore), A Ulivo (Finnish Golf Union), D Berry (West Bradford), F Flynn (L’town & B’town), C Montgomery (Malone), K Moore (Douglas Isle of Man)

78S Wallace (Preswick St. Cuthbert), S Caul (Malahide), A McAllister (Portmarnock), B Bunny (Southern), M Campbell (Stackstown), M Ryan (Grange), H Santos (Vilamoura), J Moore (Laytown & Bettystown), P Bradshaw (Gainsborough), A Dowling (Hermitage), D Gleeson (Old Conna)

79N Lavin (Royal Dublin), F Whelan (L’town & B’town), A Morrow (Portmarnock), J Hutchinson (Royal Dublin), L Owens (Royal Dublin), V Karhu (Finnish Golf Union), G Hall (Edenderry), D Crowe (Dunmurry), M Collins (Sutton), S Franklin (Athenry), M McDermott (Stackstown), C Housden (Channels), N Beggs (Bryanston)

80B Ugeux (Desert Willow), L Harpin (North Wales), J Kehoe (Birr), J Cunliffe (Dainfern), B McElhinney (North West), P Relecom (Royal Waterloo), R Forsythe (Hilton Templepatrick), M O’Sullivan (Galway), K Bornemann (Douglas), G Lynas (Shandon Park), P Erofeieff (Finnish Golf Union), P O’Keeffe (Douglas)

81T Sundstrom (Finnish Golf Union), L Ryan (Stackstown), R Santos (Vilamoura), T Kogler (Frauenthal), D Rawluk (The Island), C Cassidy (Portmarnock), M Murphy (Waterville), J McGinn (Greenore), R Cronin (Sussex), T Laitto (Finnish Golf Union), R Boal (Scrabo), S McVey (Banbridge), P Murray (Limerick), K Canty (Douglas)

82D Dunne (Royal Dublin), N Vowles (Burton-on-Trent), G O’Flaherty (Cork), J Lyons (Galway), P Purdy (Shandon Park)

83E Barton (Grange), R Williams (Baltinglass), S Crowe (Dunmurry), C Conaty (Royal Dublin), A Smith (The Island), B Trainor (Warrenpoint)

84J Mooney (Laytown & Bettystown), C Martin (Nenagh), D Moran (The Island)

85P Spargo (Victoria), T O’Mahony (Mallow), P McLaughlin (Ballyliffin), B Christie (Skerries)

86W Fox (Waterton Park)

87P Roos (Finnish Golf Union), R Maher (Nenagh)
    
DQ:  E O’Sullivan (The Island), C Doran (Banbridge)