Quantcast

Irish Amateur Close 2010

At Royal Dublin

Final – Wednesday, 23rd June 2010

Dara Lernihan (Castle) bt Rory Leonard (Banbridge) 3/2

 

Semi Finals – Wednesday, 23rd June 2010

Dara Lernihan (Castle) bt Stephen Crowe (Dunmurry) 6/4

Rory Leonard (Banbridege) bt Luke Lennox (Moyola Park) 3/2

 

Quarter Finals – Tuesday, 22nd June 2010

Stephen Crowe (Dunmurry) bt Stephen Loftus (Lahinch) 4/3 

Dara Lernihan (Castle) bt Eoin Arthurs (Forrest Little) 5/4

Luke Lennox (Moyola Park) bt Alan Dunbar (Rathmore) 1 hole

Rory Leonard (Banbridge) bt Gerard Kelly (Co. Louth) 4/3

 

Third Round – Tuesday, 22nd June 2010

Stephen Loftus (Lahinch) bt Stephen Healy (Claremorris) 2/1 

Stephen Crowe (Dunmurry) bt Eddie McCormack (Galway) 3/2 

Dara Lernihan (Castle) bt Colin Fairweather (Knock) 4/2

Eoin Arthurs (Forrest Little) bt Colm O’Sullivan (Fota Island) 2/1 

Alan Dunbar (Rathmore) bt Des Morgan (Mullingar) 19th 

Luke Lennox (Moyola Park) bt Sean Ryan (Royal Dublin) 2/1  

Rory Leonard (Banbridge) bt Richard O’Donovan (Lucan) 4/3

Gerard Kelly (Co. Louth) bt Rory McNamara (Headfort) 2/1

 

Second Round – Monday, 21st June 2010

Stephen Healy (Claremorris) bt Niall Gorey (Lee Valley) 2 holes 

Stephen Loftus (Lahinch) bt Joe Lyons (Galway) 1 hole 

Stephen Crowe (Dunmurry) bt Richard Walsh(Kilkenny) 2/1 

Eddie McCormack (Galway) bt Simon Bryan (Delgany) 3/2 

Dara Lernihan (Castle) bt Gary O’Flaherty (Cork) 3/2 

Colin Fairweather (Knock) bt Robbie Cannon (Laytown & Bettystown) 1 hole

Eoin Arthurs (Forrest Little) bt Gary McDermott (Co. Sligo) 2/1 

Colm O’Sullivan (Fota Island) bt Daniel Holland (Castle) 5/4 

Alan Dunbar (Rathmore) bt Greg Carew (Edenderry) 19th 

Des Morgan (Mullingar) bt James Fox (Portmarnock) 3/2 

Sean Ryan (Royal Dublin) bt Thomas O’Flynn (Fota Island) 1 hole 

Luke Lennox (Moyola Park) bt Barry Daly (Edmondstown) 8/7 

Rory Leonard (Banbridge) bt Ian Brennan (Greenore) 2 holes

Richard O’Donovan (Lucan) bt Michael Durcan (Co. Sligo) 2/1

Rory McNamara (Headfort) bt James Monaghan (The Island) 4/3

Gerard Kelly (Co. Louth) bt Harry Diamond (Belvoir Park) 2/1

 

First Round – Monday, 21st June 2010

Stephen Healy (Claremorris) bt Cian Curley (Newlands) 4/3 

Niall Gorey (Lee Valley) bt Matthew McAlpin (Royal Portrush) 6/5 

Stephen Loftus (Lahinch) bt Nicky Grant (Knock) 2/1 

Joe Lyons (Galway) bt Andrew Hogan (Newlands) 2/1 

Richard Walsh (Kilkenny) bt Paul O’Kane (Moyola Park) 19th 

Stephen Crowe (Dunmurry) bt Sean Barry (Lee Valley) 3/2

Simon Bryan (Delgany) bt Barry Anderson (Co. Sligo) 2/1 

Eddie McCormack (Galway) bt Jason Tobin (Carrick-on-Suir) 19th 

Dara Lernihan (Castle) bt Declan King (Tramore) 5/4

Gary O’Flaherty (Cork) bt Alan Condren (Greystones) 1 hole 

Colin Fairweather (Knock) bt Tommy McGowan (Strandhill) 4/3 

Robbie Cannon (Laytown & Bettystown) bt Gerard Dunne (Seapoint) 2/1 

Gary McDermott (Co. Sligo) bt Robert McCarthy (The Island) 1 hole 

Eoin Arthurs (Forrest Little) bt Darragh Coghlan (Royal Dublin) 19th 

Colm O’Sullivan (Fota Island) bt Craig Martin (Kilkenny) 4/3 

Daniel Holland (Castle) bt Paul Cutler (Portstewart) 4/3 

Alan Dunbar (Rathmore) bt David Daly (Muskerry) 1 hole 

Greg Carew (Edenderry) bt Kealan Quigg (City of Derry) 19th 

Des Morgan (Mullingar) bt Patrick McCrudden (Royal Portrush) 4/3 

James Fox (Portmarnock) bt Steve Prendergast (Royal Dublin) 3/2 

Thomas O’Flynn (Fota Island) bt Seamus Power (West Waterford) 5/4 

Sean Ryan (Royal Dublin) bt Richard Knightley (Royal Dublin) 3/2 

Barry Daly (Edmondstown) bt Daniel Hallissey (Muskerry) 1 hole 

Luke Lennox (Moyola Park) bt David Reilly (Westmanstown) 3/1 

Rory Leonard (Banbridge) bt Ronan Burke (Castle) 6/4 

Ian Brennan (Greenore) bt David Murray (Skerries) 2/1 

Richard O’Donovan (Lucan) bt Derek Downie (Sutton) 20th

Michael Durcan (Co. Sligo) bt Stephen Moloney (Castletroy) 1 hole 

James Monaghan (The Island) bt Gareth Dillon (The Heath) 1 hole 

Rory McNamara (Headfort) bt Michael Sinclair (Knock) 4/2

Gerard Kelly (Co. Louth) bt Brian O’Donovan (Bandon) 19th 

Harry Diamond (Belvoir Park) bt Paul Dunne (Greystones) 4/2

 

Qualifiers after 36 holes

142 L Lennox (Moyola Park) 76 66 (Leading Qualifier), R O’Donovan (Lucan) 70 72

143 S Ryan (The Royal Dublin) 76 67

144 S Crowe (Dunmurry) 76 68

145 J Monaghan (The Island) 72 73, J Fox (Portmarnock) 72 73, B Anderson (Co. Sligo) 71 74

146 P Dunne (Greystones) 77 69, D Lernihan (Castle) 74 72, G McDermott (Co. Sligo) 72 74, D Hallissey (Muskerry) 71 75

147 G O’Flaherty (Cork) 76 71, M McAlpin (Royal Portrush) 76 71, G Kelly (Co. Louth) 74 73

148 K Quigg (City of Derry) 76 72, S Power (West Waterford) 76 72, D Morgan (Mullingar) 76 72, C O’Sullivan (Fota Island) 75 73, R Leonard (Banbridge) 75 73, I Brennan (Greenore) 73 75, A Condren (Greystones) 73 75, A Dunbar (Rathmore) 72 76

149 D Daly (Muskerry) 76 73, M Durcan (Co. Sligo) 76 73, E Arthurs (Forrest Little) 75 74, R Burke (Castle) 75 74, G Dillon (The Heath) 75 74, J Lyons (Galway) 74 75, H Diamond (Belvoir Park) 74 75

150 R McNamara (Headfort) 77 73, S Prendergast (The Royal Dublin) 77 73, J Tobin (Carrick-on-suir) 77 73, E McCormack (Galway) 76 74, N Gorey (Lee Valley) 75 75

151 C Fairweather (Knock) 78 73, T O’Flynn (Fota Island) 78 73, R Walsh (Kilkenny) 78 73, D Reilly (Westmanstown) 76 75, C Curley (Newlands) 76 75, R McCarthy (The Island) 75 76, C Martin (Kilkenny) 75 76, G Dunne (Seapoint) 73 78, D King (Tramore) 73 78

152 S Moloney (Castletroy) 79 73, A Hogan (Newlands) 79 73, B O`Donovan (Bandon) 79 73, R Cannon (Laytown & Bettystown) 78 74, N Grant (Knock) 78 74, P McCrudden (Royal Portrush) 76 76, D Holland (Castle) 75 77, S Barry (Lee Valley) 74 78, P O’Kane (Moyola Park) 74 78

153 S Healy (Claremorris) 81 72, B Daly (Edmondstown) 81 72, D Coghlan (The Royal Dublin) 81 72, D Downie (Sutton) 78 75, M Sinclair (Knock) 77 76, S Loftus (Lahinch) 76 77, S Bryan (Delgany) 76 77

154 D Murray (Skerries) 81 73, T McGowan (Strandhill) 78 76, R Knightly (The Royal Dublin) 78 76, G Carew (Edenderry) 76 78

 

Non-qualifiers

154 M Collins (Mahon) 75 79, R Bridges (Stackstown) 74 80, B Campbell (Malone) 73 81

155 S McGlynn (South County) 79 76, C Boggan (Co. Meath) 78 77, K McDonagh (Athlone) 78 77

156 D Glynn (Galway) 81 75, M Shanahan (West Waterford) 79 77, B Walton (The Island) 79 77, K Murray (Charlesland) 77 79, M McGinley (Grange) 76 80, R O’Sullivan (Fota Island) 76 80, C Doran (Banbridge) 74 82, G Boyd (Donaghadee) 74 82

157 D Coyle (Co. Louth) 81 76, S Barry (Laytown & Bettystown) 80 77, B Keenan (The Heath) 79 78, R McConnell (Belvoir Park) 79 78, S Morrison (City of Derry) 78 79, M Welsh (Knock) 76 81, P Errity (European) 76 81, A Dowling (Hermitage) 76 81, R Whitson (Mourne) 75 82

158 S Devey (Skerries) 80 78, S Doherty (Malone) 80 78, M Brett (Portmarnock) 80 78, S Brady (Co. Sligo) 80 78, D Vaughan (Ardglass) 79 79, M Ryan (Grange) 78 80, J Finnegan (Royal Portrush) 78 80, P Murray (Limerick) 78 80, C Glynn (Carton House) 78 80, S O’Connor (Skerries) 78 80, C Carvill (Belvoir Park) 78 80, J McGinn (Laytown & Bettystown) 77 81, E Harris (Douglas) 77 81, A McCloy (Ballymena) 77 81, L Brady (The Royal Dublin) 77 81, D O’Donovan (Muskerry) 76 82

159 C Conaty (The Royal Dublin) 84 75, G McGee (Malone) 82 77, M Sheridan (Old Conna) 82 77, D Coyne (Tuam) 80 79, J Waldron (Muskerry) 80 79, I O’Rourke (Cork) 79 80, W Telford (Rathmore) 71 88

160 G Collins (Rosslare) 82 78, C Abernethy (Dun Laoghaire) 80 80, G Bohill (Co. Louth) 80 80, D O’Neill (Carton House) 80 80, J Foran (Thurles) 79 81, C Drumm (Rosslare) 78 82, G Lawlor (Newbridge) 74 86

161 E Stack (Ballybunion) 83 78, J Greene (Carlow) 80 81, R Weldon (Killeen Castle) 78 83, S Walsh (Baltinglass) 75 86, D Leathem (Lisburn) 73 88

162 R Kenny (Hermitage) 80 82, B Best (Rathmore) 80 82, T McCracken (Malone) 79 83, K Stack (Dungarvan) 78 84, M Buggy (Castlecomer) 77 85

163 C Daly (Castletroy) 84 79, C Moulds (Lisburn) 79 84, C Geraghty (Carton House) 78 85

164 G McGrane (The Royal Dublin) 87 77, D Byrne (Douglas) 85 79, B Corcoran (Roganstown) 83 81, M Feane (Lahinch) 82 82, G Lenehan (Portmarnock) 80 84, J Mulready (Castle) 77 87

165 W Kelly (Killeen) 85 80, J Ward (Westmanstown) 80 85, A Kelly (Charleville) 76 89

166 A Dooley (Glasson) 83 83, I Kettyle (Rathmore) 82 84, C Crawford (Knock) 80 86

167 I Conway (Bangor) 82 85

NR E O’Callaghan (Muskerry) 78 NR, R Grehan (Curragh) 87 NR, T Cleary (Dromoland) 77 NR

WD D Moran (The Island) 74 WD, S Hogan (Nenagh) 87 WD

 

First round

70 R O’Donovan (Lucan)

71 B Anderson (Co. Sligo), D Hallissey (Muskerry), W Telford (Rathmore)

72 G McDermott (Co. Sligo), J Monaghan (The Island), J Fox (Portmarnock), A Dunbar (Rathmore)

73 B Campbell (Malone), D Leathem (Lisburn), D King (Tramore), A Condren (Greystones), I Brennan (Greenore), G Dunne (Seapoint)

74 J Lyons (Galway), G Boyd (Donaghadee), G Lawlor (Newbridge), S Barry (Lee Valley), P O’Kane (Moyola Park), G Kelly (Co. Louth), D Moran (The Island), D Lernihan (Castle), C Doran (Banbridge), R Bridges (Stackstown), H Diamond (Belvoir Park)

75 R McCarthy (The Island), D Holland (Castle), R Burke (Castle), R Whitson (Mourne), G Dillon (The Heath), S Walsh (Baltinglass), N Gorey (Lee Valley), C O’Sullivan (Fota Island), E Arthurs (Forrest Little), M Collins (Mahon), R Leonard (Banbridge), C Martin (Kilkenny)

76 S Crowe (Dunmurry), M McGinley (Grange), G Carew (Edenderry), S Loftus (Lahinch), P Errity (European), M Welsh (Knock), M McAlpin (Royal Portrush), R O’Sullivan (Fota Island), S Power (West Waterford), A Dowling (Hermitage), A Kelly (Charleville), P McCrudden (Royal Portrush), L Lennox (Moyola Park), E McCormack (Galway), D Daly (Muskerry), K Quigg (City of Derry), S Ryan (The Royal Dublin), M Durcan (Co. Sligo), C Curley (Newlands), D O’Donovan (Muskerry), D Morgan (Mullingar), G O’Flaherty (Cork), S Bryan (Delgany), D Reilly (Westmanstown)

77 K Murray (Charlesland), L Brady (The Royal Dublin), S Prendergast (The Royal Dublin), A McCloy (Ballymena), T Cleary (Dromoland), J Tobin (Carrick-on-suir), M Sinclair (Knock), J Mulready (Castle), P Dunne (Greystones), E Harris (Douglas), M Buggy (Castlecomer), R McNamara (Headfort), J McGinn (Laytown & Bettystown)

78 R Knightly (The Royal Dublin), M Ryan (Grange), S Morrison (City of Derry), R Walsh (Kilkenny), R Weldon (Killeen Castle), K McDonagh (Athlone), C Geraghty (Carton House), S O’Connor (Skerries), C Fairweather (Knock), C Glynn (Carton House), E O’Callaghan (Muskerry), C Boggan (Co. Meath), D Downie (Sutton), T O’Flynn (Fota Island), P Murray (Limerick), J Finnegan (Royal Portrush), C Drumm (Rosslare), C Carvill (Belvoir Park), R Cannon (Laytown & Bettystown), T McGowan (Strandhill), N Grant (Knock), K Stack (Dungarvan)

79 C Moulds (Lisburn), B Walton (The Island), B O`Donovan (Bandon), B Keenan (The Heath), R McConnell (Belvoir Park), M Shanahan (West Waterford), I O’Rourke (Cork), D Vaughan (Ardglass), A Hogan (Newlands), S McGlynn (South County), T McCracken (Malone), S Moloney (Castletroy), J Foran (Thurles)

80 J Waldron (Muskerry), J Ward (Westmanstown), M Brett (Portmarnock), D Coyne (Tuam), G Bohill (Co. Louth), B Best (Rathmore), C Abernethy (Dun Laoghaire), S Devey (Skerries), R Kenny (Hermitage), S Doherty (Malone), S Barry (Laytown & Bettystown), D O’Neill (Carton House), S Brady (Co. Sligo), J Greene (Carlow), C Crawford (Knock), G Lenehan (Portmarnock)

81 B Daly (Edmondstown), D Coyle (Co. Louth), D Glynn (Galway), D Murray (Skerries), S Healy (Claremorris), D Coghlan (The Royal Dublin)

82 M Sheridan (Old Conna), G Collins (Rosslare), M Feane (Lahinch), G McGee (Malone), I Conway (Bangor), I Kettyle (Rathmore)

83 E Stack (Ballybunion), A Dooley (Glasson), B Corcoran (Roganstown)

84 C Conaty (The Royal Dublin), C Daly (Castletroy)

85 D Byrne (Douglas), W Kelly (Killeen)

87 R Grehan (Curragh), S Hogan (Nenagh), A Byrne (Westmanstown), G McGrane (The Royal Dublin)

NR M Mullen (Wexford), A Lynch (Royal Tara)