Cork Golf Club 

Final

Shane Lowry (Esker Hills) bt Niall Turner (Muskerry) 4/3

Semi-Finals

Niall Turner (Muskerry) bt Cian Curley (Newlands) 2/1
Shane Lowry (Esker Hills) bt Jonathan Caldwell (Clandeboye) 2/1

Quarter-Finals

Niall Turner (Muskerry) bt Neil O Brian (Royal Dublin) 2/1
Cian Curley (Newlands) bt Gary O’Flaherty (Cork) 1 hole
Jonathan Caldwell (Clandeboye) bt Fergal Rafferty (Dungannon) 3/2
Shane Lowry (Esker Hills) bt Aaron O’Callaghan (Douglas) 4/3

Third round

Neil O Brian (Royal Dublin) bt Paul O’Hanlon (Curragh) 3/1
Niall Turner (Muskerry) bt Seamus Power (West Waterford) 2/1
Gary O’Flaherty (Cork) bt Tom Cleary (Cork) 7/6
Cian Curley (Newlands) bt Niall Gorey (Lee Valley) 2/1
Jonathan Caldwell (Clandeboye) bt Kieran Canty (Douglas) 2/1
Fergal Rafferty (Dungannon) bt Nicky Grant (Knock) 3/2
Aaron O’Callaghan (Douglas) bt Stephen Grant (Birr) 2/1
Shane Lowry (Esker Hills) bt Peter O’Keeffe (Douglas) 2/1

Second round

First Quarter
Neil O Briain (Royal Dublin) bt Paul O’Kane (Moyola Park) 4/3
Paul O’Hanlon (Curragh) bt Michael Sinclair (Knock) 3/1
Niall Turner (Muskerry) bt Jim Mulready (Castle) 2/1
Seamus Power (West Waterford) bt Michael Lavelle (K Club) 7/6

Second Quarter
Gary O’Flaherty (Cork) bt Ian Murphy (Waterford) 6/4
Tom Cleary (Cork) bt Pat Lyons (Cork) 1 hole
Niall Gorey (Lee Valley) bt Wayne McCully (Donaghadee) 5/4
Cian Curley (Newlands) bt Richard Kilpatrick (Banbridge) 1 hole

Third Quarter
Jonathan Caldwell (Clandeboye) bt Greg Carew (Edenderry) 19th
Kieran Canty (Douglas) bt Cian McNamara (Limerick) 4/3
Fergal Rafferty (Dungannon) bt Andrew Hogan (Newlands/ UCD) 2/1
Nicky Grant (Knock) bt Dara Lernihan (Castle/ UCD) 6/5

Fourth Quarter
Stephen Grant (Birr) bt Brian O’Connor (Hermitage) 4/3
Aaron O’Callaghan (Douglas) bt Stephen Moloney (Castletroy) 2/1
Peter O’Keeffe (Douglas) bt Jim Carvill (Warrenpoint) 1 hole
Shane Lowry (Esker Hills) bt Simon Doherty (Malone) 6/5

First Round

First Quarter
Neil O Briain (Royal Dublin) bt Niall Kearney (Royal Dublin) 20th  
Paul O’Kane (Moyola Park) bt Keith Crowley (Lee Valley) 5/4 
Paul O’Hanlon (Curragh) bt Robert Cannon (Laytown & Bettystown) 5/4 
Michael Sinclair (Knock) bt Rory Leonard (Banbridge) 3/1  
Niall Turner (Muskerry) bt Dave O’Donovan (Muskerry) 3/2 
Jim Mulready (Castle) bt Dermot Cantrell (Woodbrook) 4/3
Michael Lavelle (K Club) bt Cathal O’Malley (Westport) 3/2 
Seamus Power (West Waterford) bt Kieran Hurley (Bandon) 5/4 

Second Quarter
Ian Murphy (Waterford) bt Pat Murray (Limerick) 2/1  
Gary O’Flaherty (Cork) bt Stephen Crowe (Dunmurry) 2/1 
Tom Cleary (Cork) bt Stephen Hackett (Cork) 4/3 
Pat Lyons (Cork) bt Derek Downie (Sutton) 3/2 
Niall Gorey (Lee Valley) bt Mark Ford (Cork) 3/2 
Wayne McCully (Donaghadee) bt Harry Diamond (Holywood) 2/1  
Cian Curley (Newlands) bt J P Hughes (Douglas) 3/2
Richard Kilpatrick (Banbridge) bt Robert McCarthy (The Island) 4/3

Third Quarter
Jonathan Caldwell (Clandeboye) bt Ciaran O’Connor (Athlone/UCD) 3/2 
Greg Carew (Edenderry) bt Niall O’Connor (Elm Park) 3/2 
Kieran Canty (Douglas) bt Christopher Carvill (Belvoir Park) 2/1 
Cian McNamara (Limerick) bt John Hughes (Woodbrook) 1 hole 
Fergal Rafferty (Dungannon) bt Gerard Kelly (Co. Louth) 5/4 
Andrew Hogan (Newlands/ UCD) bt Des Morgan (Mullingar) 2/1
Nicky Grant (Knock) bt Garth Boyd (Donaghadee) 3/1  
Dara Lernihan (Castle/ UCD) bt Kieran McCarthy (Kinsale) 1 hole 

Fourth Quarter
Stephen Grant (Birr) bt Gary McDermott (Co. Sligo) 4/3 
Brian O’Connor (Hermitage) bt Fergal Deasy (Cork) 5/4
Stephen Moloney (Castletroy) bt Mark Collins (Sutton) 1 hole 
Aaron O’Callaghan (Douglas) bt Martin Poucher (Limerick) 19th 
Jim Carvill (Warrenpoint) bt Eoin Arthurs (Forrest Little) 1 hole 
Peter O’Keeffe (Douglas) bt David Finn (Mallow) 5/3
Simon Doherty (Malone) bt John Kavanagh (Castletroy) 3/2
Shane Lowry (Esker Hills) bt Dermot Costello (Cork) 2/1 

 

Qualifying Scores

137 R Kilpatrick (Banbridge) 70 67, J Caldwell (Clandeboye) 67 70

139 D Downie (Sutton) 70 69

140 C Curley (Newlands) 68 72

141 D Morgan (Mullingar) 71 70, T Cleary (Cork) 69 72

142 P O'Kane (Moyola Park) 73 69, G Carew (Edenderry) 71 71, A O'Callaghan (Douglas) 71 71

143 P Lyons (Cork) 75 68, S Grant (Birr) 71 72, S Moloney (Castletroy) 71 72

144 C McNamara (Limerick) 74 70, R Leonard (Banbridge) 73 71, S Crowe (Dunmurry) 73 71, S Doherty (Malone) 73 71, P O'Hanlon (Curragh) 73 71, K Crowley (Lee Valley) 73 71, D Lernihan (Castle/U.C.D.) 70 74, M Sinclair (Knock) 69 75, N Turner (Muskerry) 69 75, P Murray (Limerick) 69 75

145 J Kavanagh (Castletroy) 75 70, N Gorey (Lee Valley) 73 72, K Hurley (Bandon) 73 72, H Diamond (Holywood) 73 72, N O Briain (Royal Dublin) 72 73, M Ford (Cork) 71 74, E Arthurs (Forrest little) 71 74, G O'Flaherty (Cork) 71 74, S Lowry (UCD/Esker Hills) 71 74

146 S Hackett (Cork) 78 68, G Boyd (Donaghadee) 75 71, B O'Connor (Hermitage) 72 74, G McDermott (Co Sligo) 71 75, D Finn (Mallow) 70 76

147 K Canty (Douglas) 76 71, C O'Malley (Westport) 75 72, S Power (West Waterford) 74 73, R McCarthy (The Island) 74 73, J Hughes (Woodbrook) 73 74, M Lavelle (K Club) 73 74, J Carvill (Warrenpoint) 70 77, F Rafferty (Dungannon) 70 77

148 I Murphy (Waterford) 75 73, P O'Keeffe (Douglas) 75 73, W McCully (Donaghadee) 73 75

149 M Poucher (Limerick) 76 73, N Grant (Knock) 75 74, C Carvill (Belvoir Park) 75 74, F Deasy (Cork) 74 75, N Kearney (Royal Dublin) 74 75, M Collins (Sutton) 73 76, C O'Connor (Athlone/UCD) 73 76

150 G Kelly (Co Louth) 78 72, J Hughes (Douglas) 77 73, D O'Donovan (Muskerry) 76 74

151 R Cannon (L'town & B'town) 79 72, A Hogan (Newlands/UCD) 79 72, K McCarthy (Kinsale) 78 73, J Mulready (Castle) 77 74, D Cantrell (Woodbrook) 76 75, N O'Connor (Elm Park) 76 75, D Costello (Cork) 75 76,

 

Non-qualifiers

151 G O'Connor (Malahide) 75 76, D McInerney (Lahinch) 74 77, S Loftus (Ennis) 74 77

152 A Condren (Greystones) 81 71, G Nugent (Kilkenny) 81 71, J Waldron (Muskerry) 80 72, D Crowe (Dunmurry) 76 76, M O'Kelly (Limerick) 75 77, L Reilly (Galgorm Castle) 74 78, D Joyce (The Curragh) 74 78, S Dwyer (Newlands) 72 80, C Finn (Douglas) 71 81

153 T O'Mahony (Mallow) 81 72, J McGinn (L'town & B'town) 80 73, R O'Connor (The Island) 79 74, B Walton (Island/UCD) 79 74, D Moran (The Island) 78 75, M Buggy (Castlecomer) 77 76, V O'Dowd (Limerick) 77 76, J Lyons (Galway) 76 77, D O'Donovan (Bandon) 75 78, J Tobin (Carrick-on-Suir) 72 81

154 M Brett (Portmarnock) 81 73, E O'Sullivan (The Island) 79 75, D Keating (Kinsale) 78 76, J Monaghan (The Island) 77 77, D Coyne (Tuam) 76 78, G Flynn (Delgany) 76 78, B Campbell (Malone) 75 79, K Kennedy (Co Tipperary) 75 79, C Martin (Kilkenny) 74 80

155 K Stack (Dungarvan/UCC) 79 76, T Cleary (East Clare) 78 77, A Glynn (Porter's Park) 77 78, S McSweeney (Cork) 77 78, J Foran (Thurles) 77 78, A Harrington (Cork) 74 81

156 K O'Neill (Strandhill) 82 74, D Morris (Limerick) 81 75, N Goulding (Portmarnock) 78 78, P Cutler (Portstewart) 77 79

157 S Webster (Castle) 81 76, D Rawluk (The Island) 79 78, J Fox (Portmarnock) 77 80

158 K Lewis (Skerries) 83 75, A Lowe (Foxrock) 79 79, M Rowe (Glasson) 78 80, D Carvill (Belvoir Park) 76 82, R Weldon (Hermitage) 75 83, R Twomey (Muskerry) 75 83, H Mackeown (Portmarnock) 75 83, G Dunlea (Killarney) 75 83

159 F Flynn (L'town & B'town) 85 74, P Sheehy (Limerick) 81 78, G Smyth (Clonmel) 80 79, A Darbey (Sutton) 78 81, D McNeill (Ballybofey & Stranorlar) 76 83

160 J Cussen (Newcastle West) 82 78, H Boch (Ballybunion) 81 79, J Mitchell (Tramore) 81 79

161 D Byrne (Douglas) 82 79, T O'Flynn (Fota Island) 80 81, B O'Donovan (Bandon) 76 85

162 T Neenan (Lahinch) 82 80, A Dooley (Glasson) 81 81

163 L Butler (West Waterford) 85 78, M Clifford (Lucan) 80 83, P Connolly (Clontarf) 80 83, G Adair (Douglas) 79 84

168 G Donaghy (The Island C.C.) 83 85

NR  M Crowe (Elm Park) 80 NR, D Ruddy (Thurles) 79 NR, S Barry (Lee Valley) 75 NR

RTD  A Pitcher (The Island), B Loftus (Ennis),  M McGinley (Grange), M Kemmy (Limerick), C Daly (Castletroy), A McCully (Banbridge)