Quantcast

Irish Amateur Close 2006

The European Club, June 10-14

Final

Rory McIlroy (Holywood) bt Simon Ward (Co Louth) 3 and 2

Semi-finals

Rory McIlroy (Holywood) bt Connor Doran (Banbridge) 2/1;
Simon Ward (Co Louth) bt Paul O’Kane (Moyola Park) 2/1.

Quarter-finals

Connor Doran bt Jonathan Caldwell 2/1; 
Rory McIlroy bt Darren Crowe 1 hole; 
Simon Ward bt David Finn 6/5; 
Paul O’Kane (Moyola Park) bt Fergal Rafferty (Dungannon) 19th

Third round

J Caldwell (Clandeboye) bt D Coyne (Tuam) 6/4; 
C Doran (Banbridge) bt C McNamara (Limerick) 6/5; 
D Crowe (Dunmurry) bt R Cannon (L’town & B’town) 3/2; 
R McIlroy (Holywood) bt A Pitcher (The Island) 6/5; 
S Ward (Co. Louth) bt N Grant (Knock) 1 hole; 
D Finn (Mallow) bt M Sinclair (Knock) 1 hole; 
P O’Kane (Moyola Park) bt D Morgan (Mullingar) 3/2;
F Rafferty (Dungannon) bt P O’Hanlon (Curragh) 2/1.

Second round

First quarter
J Caldwell (Clandeboye) bt G Lawlor (Citywest) 4/3;
D Coyne (Tuam) bt N Turner (Muskerry) 1 hole;
C Doran (Banbridge) bt A McCloy (Ballymena) 5/4;
C McNamara (Limerick) bt N Gorey (Killeen) 2/1.

Second quarter
R Cannon (L’town & B’town) bt K Stack (Dungarvan/UCC) 2/1;
D Crowe (Dunmurry) bt C Daly (Castletroy) 1 hole;
A Pitcher (The Island) bt P Sheehy (Limerick) 5/4;
R McIlroy (Holywood) bt S Grant (Birr) 5/4.

Third quarter
N Grant (Knock) bt R O’Connor (The Island) 1 hole;
S Ward (Co Louth) bt D McInerney (Lahinch) 1hole;  
D Finn (Mallow) bt M King (Athenry) 1 hole;
M Sinclair (Knock) bt J Toner (Woodbrook) 3/1.

Fourth quarter
P O’Kane (Moyola Park) bt R Leonard (Banbridge) 4/3;
D Morgan (Mullingar) bt A Glynn (Porter’s Park) 5/3;
P O’Hanlon (Curragh) bt N O Briain (Royal Dublin) 1 hole;
F Rafferty (Dungannon) bt D Rawluk (The Island) 3/2.

First round

First quarter
J Caldwell (Clandeboye) bt S Dwyer (Newlands) 4/3;
G Lawlor (Citywest) bt D Lewis (Woodbrook) 2 holes;
D Coyne (Tuam) bt R Boal (Scrabo) 2/1;
N Turner (Muskerry) bt J Somers (L’town & B ’town) 19th;
C Doran (Banbridge) bt H Diamond (Holywood) 3/2;
A McCloy (Ballymena) bt J P Hughes (Douglas) 5/4;
N Gorey (Killeen) bt K O’Neill (Strandhill) 4/2;
C McNamara (Limerick) bt J Turner (Royal Portrush) 3/2.

Second quarter
R Cannon (L’town & B’town) bt B McCarroll (Ballyliffin) 2 holes;
K Stack (Dungarvan/UCC) bt D O’Brien (L’town & B’town) 3/1;
C Daly (Castletroy) bt D Moran (The Island) 1 hole;
D Crowe (Dunmurry) bt R McCarthy (The Island) 2/1;
A Pitcher (The Island) bt S Crowe (Dunmurry) 2/1;
P Sheehy (Limerick) bt M Campbell (Stackstown) 4/3;
S Grant (Birr) bt A McKinley (Shandon Park) 1 hole;
R McIlroy (Holywood) bt A Morrow (Portmarnock) 2/1.

Third quarter
N Grant (Knock) bt S Power (West Waterford) 3/2;
R O’Connor (The Island) bt C McAleavey (Banbridge) 2 holes;
D McInerney (Lahinch) bt S Loftus (Ennis) 3/2;
S Ward (Co. Louth) bt K  Lewis (Skerries) 7/6;
D Finn (Mallow) bt A McAllister (Portmarnock) 5/4;
M King (Athenry) bt B O’Connor (Hermitage) 2 holes;
M Sinclair (Knock) bt E McCormack (Galway) 4/3;
J Toner (Woodbrook) bt S Lowry (Esker Hills) 19th.

Fourth quarter
R Leonard (Banbridge) bt G Bowden (Hermitage) 3/2;
P O’Kane (Moyola Park) bt C Curley (Newlands) 2 holes;
A Glynn (Porter’s Park) bt P Sheehan (Ballybunion) 2/1;
D Morgan (Mullingar) bt A O’Callaghan (Douglas) 1 hole;
P O’Hanlon (Curragh) bt A McCormick (Scrabo) 2/1;
N O Briain (Royal Dublin) bt E O’Sullivan (The Island) 1 hole;
F Rafferty (Dungannon) bt W McCully (Donaghadee) 6/4;
D Rawluk (The Island) bt P Murray (Limerick) 20th.

Qualifying Scores

150 A Pitcher (The Island) 75 75 (Silver Medal), R McIlroy (Holywood) 70 80

151 S Lowry (Esker Hills) 77 74, S Ward (Co Louth) 73 78

152 D Morgan (Mullingar) 75 77

154 S Power (West Waterford) 80 74, K O'Neill (Strandhill) 80 74, A McCormick (Scrabo) 78 76, E O'Sullivan (The Island) 74 80, J Turner (Royal Portrush) 72 82, A Morrow (Portmarnock) 70 84

155 W McCully (Donaghadee) 79 76, J Caldwell (Clandeboye) 72 83

156 N Turner (Muskerry) 81 75, C Curley (Newlands) 78 78, P Sheehan (Ballybunion) 78 78, D Crowe (Dunmurry) 75 81, N O Briain (Royal Dublin) 74 82

157 D McInerney (Lahinch) 77 80, K Stack (Dungarvan/UCC) 76 81, G Bowden (Hermitage) 75 82, A McCloy (Ballymena) 75 82, D O'Brien (L'town & B'town) 72 85

158 C McNamara (Limerick) 80 78, F Rafferty (Dungannon) 73 85

159 D Finn (Mallow) 81 78, D Rawluk (The Island) 80 79, R Leonard (Banbridge) 77 82, A McAllister (Portmarnock) 77 82, P O'Kane (Moyola Park) 76 83, G Lawlor (Citywest) 76 83, N Gorey (Killeen) 75 84

160 P Sheehy (Limerick) 80 80, P Murray (Limerick) 78 82, B O'Connor (Hermitage) 76 84, M Sinclair (Knock) 75 85

161 R Boal (Scrabo) 81 80, A Glynn (Porters Park) 81 80, S Grant (Birr) 79 82, A McKinley (Shandon Park) 78 83, R Cannon (L'town & B'town) 76 85

162 S Crowe (Dunmurry) 81 81, J Hughes (Douglas) 81 81, C McAleavey (Banbridge) 79 83, P O'Hanlon (Curragh) 79 83, C Doran (Banbridge) 78 84, S Dwyer (Newlands) 78 84

163 J Somers (L'town & B'town) 83 80

164 D Lewis (Woodbrook) 84 80, D Coyne (Tuam) 82 82, E McCormack (Galway) 82 82, D Moran (The Island) 81 83, K Lewis (Skerries) 78 86, N Grant (Knock) 77 87, H Diamond (Holywood) 77 87, R O'Connor (The Island) 77 87

165 M King (Athenry) 86 79, B McCarroll (Ballyliffin) 82 83, S Loftus (Ennis) 81 84, C Daly (Castletroy) 81 84, J Toner (Woodbrook) 80 85, M Campbell (Stackstown) 80 85, A O'Callaghan (Douglas) 79 86, R McCarthy (The Island) 79 86

Non-qualifiers

165 P Connolly (Clontarf) 78 87, K Canty (Douglas) 74 91

166 T O'Neill (Rathsallagh) 83 83, R Forsythe (Ballyclare) 83 83, R Williams (Baltinglass) 81 85, J Mulready (Castle) 81 85, E Power (Kilkenny) 78 88, D Scully (Galway) 78 88

167 D Byrne (Douglas) 86 81, T O'Flynn (Fota Island) 85 82, G McDermott (Co Sligo) 84 83, D Ruddy (Thurles) 84 83, J Hughes (Woodbrook) 83 84, P McGrath (Dromoland) 83 84, N O'Connor (UCD/Elm Park) 81 86, G O'Connor (Malahide) 80 87, G Flynn (Delgany) 80 87, C Carvill (Belvoir Park) 80 87, H Boch (Ballybunion) 79 88, N Heather (Portmarnock) 79 88, D Houlihan (K Club) 77 90

168 A Condren (Greystones) 87 81, T Cleary (East Clare) 84 84, G McGrane (Royal Dublin) 83 85, C Hughes (Royal Portrush) 82 86, J Lyons (Galway) 80 88, B Walton (The Island) 78 90, G O'Flaherty (Cork) 78 90

169 D Murray (Skerries) 85 84, D Joyce (The Curragh) 83 86, C McCarthy (St. Annes) 81 88, S Moloney (Castletroy) 81 88, A Darbey (Sutton) 81 88, M Mulryan (Athenry) 77 92

170 E Lonergan (Kilcoole) 86 84, D Lernihan (Castle) 84 86, A Pigott (Dunmurry) 84 86, J Fox (Portmarnock) 82 88

171 G Lynas (Shandon Park) 81 90

172 B McSweeney (Woodbrook) 84 88, M Buggy (Castlecomer) 83 89, P O'Keeffe (Douglas) 82 90, D McNeill (Ballybofey & Stranorlar) 82 90

173 M Rowe (Athlone) 89 84, J McGinn (L'town & B'town) 88 85

174 D Lally (Tuam) 86 88, N McGrane (Royal Dublin) 82 92

175 M Brett (Portmarnock) 85 90

176 D Errity (Delgany) 88 88

181 M Hammond (Moyola Park) 93 88, A McCully (Banbridge) 90 91

182 C Griffin (Curragh) 89 93

NR M Reck (Lucan) NR, A Boyle (Hollystown) NR, A Dooley (Athlone) NR, B Cashman (Belvoir Park) NR, C O'Malley (Westport) NR, R Maher (Nenagh) NR, S O'Flaherty (Hermitage) 85 NR, M Lavelle (Belmullet) 83 NR, M Clifford (Lucan) 82 NR, D Keating (Dun Laoghaire) 83 NR, J Moore (L'town & B'town) 84 NR, R Guilfoyle (Kilkenny) 88 NR, J Curran (Elm Park) 84 NR, J McIntyre (City of Derry) 85 NR, D Coyle (Co Louth) 86 NR, D Coughlan (Douglas) 85 NR, L MacNamara (Woodbrook) 86 NR, M Redmond (Blainroe) 88 NR, J Waldron (Muskerry) 84 NR, J McWilliams (Belvoir Park) 81 NR, K Kennedy (Co Tipperary) 81 NR, K Crowley (Lee Valley) 86 NR

RTD  G Carew (Edenderry) 85 RT, S Heavey (Co Sligo) 86 RT

WD  C O'Malley (Westport) - WD

 

Qualifying after 18 holes (Par 71)

70  R McIlroy (Holywood), A Morrow (Portmarnock)

72  D O'Brien (L'town & B'town), J Turner (Royal Portrush), J Caldwell (Clandeboye)

73  F Rafferty (Dungannon), S Ward (Co Louth)

74  K Canty (Douglas), E O'Sullivan (The Island), N O'Briain (Royal Dublin)

75  D Morgan (Mullingar), A Pitcher (The Island), M Sinclair (Knock), N Gorey (Killeen), D Crowe (Dunmurry), A McCloy (Ballymena), G Bowden (Hermitage)

76  K Stack (Dungarvan/UCC), G Lawlor (Citywest), R Cannon (L'town & B'town), P O'Kane (Moyola Park), B O'Connor (Hermitage)

77  R Leonard (Banbridge), M Mulryan (Athenry), H Diamond (Holywood), R O'Connor (The Island), D Houlihan (K Club), D McInerney (Lahinch), N Grant (Knock), A McAllister (Portmarnock), S Lowry (Esker Hills)

78  P Murray (Limerick), K Lewis (Skerries), P Connolly (Clontarf), G O'Flaherty (Cork), A McKinley (Shandon Park), C Doran (Banbridge), P Sheehan (Ballybunion), D Scully (Galway), C Curley (Newlands), A McCormick (Scrabo), S Dwyer (Newlands), E Power (Kilkenny), B Walton (The Island)

79  W McCully (Donaghadee), A O'Callaghan (Douglas), P O'Hanlon (Curragh), R McCarthy (The Island), H Boch (Ballybunion), C McAleavey (Banbridge), S Grant (Birr)

80  K O'Neill (Strandhill), P Sheehy (Limerick), G O'Connor (Malahide), J Lyons (Galway), J Toner (Woodbrook), S Power (West Waterford), D Rawluk (The Islaand), G Flynn (Delgany), C Carvill (Belvoir Park), C McNamara (Limerick), M Campbell (Stackstown)

81  K Kennedy (Co Tipperary), S Loftus (Ennis), R Williams (Baltinglass), J Hughes (Douglas), S Crowe (Dunmurry), J McWilliams (Belvoir Park), D Finn (Mallow), N O'Connor (UCD/Elm Park), G Lynas (Shandon Park), C McCarthy (St. Annes), D Moran (The Island), S Moloney (Castletroy), N Turner (Muskerry), R Boal (Scrabo), A Glynn (Porters Park), A Darbey (Sutton), J Mulready (Castle), C Daly (Castletroy)

82  B McCarroll (Ballyliffin), D McNeill (Ballybofey & Stranorlar), N McGrane (Royal Dublin), J Fox (Portmarnock), E McCormack (Galway), P O'Keeffe (Douglas), C Hughes (Royal Portrush), D Coyne (Tuam), M Clifford (Lucan)

83  M Lavelle (Belmullet), D Joyce (The Curragh), R Forsythe (Ballyclare), J Hughes (Woodbrook), G McGrane (Royal Dublin), M Buggy (Castlecomer), D Keating (Dun Laoghaire), J Somers (L'town & B'town), T O'Neill (Rathsallagh), P McGrath (Dromoland)

84  D Ruddy (Thurles), A Pigott (Dunmurry), G McDermott (Co Sligo), J Waldron (Muskerry), T Cleary (East Clare), B McSweeney (Woodbrook), J Moore (L'town & B'town), D Lewis (Woodbrook), D Lernihan (Castle), J Curran (Elm Park)

85  T O'Flynn (Fota Island), G Carew (Edenderry), M Brett (Portmarnock), D Murray (Skerries), D Coughlan (Douglas), C Cassidy (Portmarnock), J McIntyre (City of Derry), S O'Flaherty (Hermitage)

86  D Coyle (Co Louth), E Lonergan (Kilcoole), S Heavey (Co Sligo), K Crowley (Lee Valley), L MacNamara (Woodbrook), D Byrne (Douglas), D Lally (Tuam), M King (Athenry)

87  A Condren (Greystones)

88  R Guilfoyle (Kilkenny), D Errity (Delgany), M Redmond (Blainroe), J McGinn (L'town & B'town)

89  M Rowe (Athlone), C Griffin (Curragh), D Daly (Muskerry)

90  A McCully (Banbridge)

93  M Hammond (Moyola Park)

NR  M Reck (Lucan), C Clancy (Stackstown), A Boyle (Hollystown), A Dooley (Athlone), B Cashman (Belvoir Park), C O'Malley (Westport), R Maher (Nenagh)

DQ  R McDaid (Co Sligo)

RTD  P Errity (Delgany), M Horan (Birr), G Mallon (North West), G Nugent (Kilkenny), S O'Donnell (Portarlington)