Quantcast

Irish Close 2005

Westport Golf Club, Co Mayo

Final

Rory McIlroy (Holywood) bt Eddie McCormack (Galway) 3/2.

 

Semi-finals

Rory McIlroy (Holywood) bt Connor Doran (Banbridge) 4 and 3; 

Eddie McCormack (Galway) bt Aengus McAllister (Portmarnock) 3 and 2.

 

Quarter-finals

Rory McIlroy (Holywood) bt Sean McTernan (Co Sligo ) 1 hole;

Connor Doran (Banbridge) bt Michael Horan (Birr) 5/3;

Aengus McAllister (Portmarnock) bt Mervyn Owens (Mallow) 1 hole;

Eddie McCormack (Galway) bt Mark Shanahan (West Waterford) 1 hole.

 

Third round

S McTernan (Co Sligo) bt R Leonard (Banbridge) 1 h;

R McIlroy (Holywood) bt M Brett (Portmarnock) 1 h;

C Doran (Banbridge) bt G Bowden (Hermitage) 2/1;

M Horan (Birr) bt P Killeen (Claremorris) 1 hole;

A McAllister (Portmarnock) bt N Grant (Clandeboye) 3/2;

M Owens (Mallow) bt B McCarroll (Ballyliffin) 1 h;

M Shanahan (West Waterford) bt K Crowley (Lee Valley) 1 h;

E McCormack (Galway) bt J Waldron (Muskerry) 5/4.

 

Second round 

S McTernan (Co Sligo) bt K O’Neill (Strandhill) 2/1;

R Leonard (Banbridge) bt B McSweeney (Woodbrook) 5/3;

M Brett (Portmarnock) bt M Campbell (Stackstown) 2/1; 

R McIlroy (Holywood) bt R Cannon (Balbriggan) 3/1;

C Doran (Banbridge) bt G Lynas (Shandon Park) 2/1;

G Bowden (Hermitage) bt S Loftus (Ennis) 2 hls; 

P Killeen (Claremorris) bt H Diamond (Holywood) 2 hls;

M Horan (Birr) bt G Hall (Edenderry) 2/1;

A McAllister (Portmarnock) bt D Coyle (Co Louth) 2/1;

N Grant (Clandeboye) bt J Turner (Royal Portrush) 8/7;

B McCarroll (Ballyliffin) bt P Devine (The Island) 2/1;

M Owens (Mallow) bt C Hughes (Royal Portrush) 5/4;

K Crowley (Lee Valley) bt R Kilpatrick (Banbridge) 2/1;

M Shanahan (West Waterford) bt M Collins (Sutton) 21st;

J Waldron (Muskerry) bt P Sheehan (Castletroy) 4/3; 

E McCormack (Galway) bt M McGeady (North West) 2/1.

 

First round

(First quarter)

S McTernan (Co. Sligo) bt S Heavey (Co. Sligo) 2/1;

K O’Neill (Strandhill) bt J Lyons (Galway) 6/5; 

B McSweeney (Woodbrook) bt B O’Connor (Hermitage) 5/3; 

R Leonard (Banbridge) bt S Power (West Waterford) 1 h; 

M Campbell (Stackstown) bt M Power (Moate) 1 h; 

M Brett (Portmarnock) bt E Haugh (Castletroy) 5/4;

R Cannon (Balbriggan) bt P O’Keeffe (Douglas) 2/1; 

R McIlroy (Holywood) bt G Massey (Hermitage) 3/2;

 

(Second quarter)
C Doran (Banbridge) bt T Cleary (East Clare) 3/2; 

G Lynas (Shandon Park) P Higgins (Mullingar) 1 h;

S Loftus (Ennis) bt E McAnoy (Knock) 1 h; 

G Bowden (Hermitage) bt T O’Neill (Rathsallagh) 3/2; 

H Diamond (Holywood) bt E Lonergan (Kilcoole) 1 h; 

P Killeen (Claremorris) bt G Mallon (North West) 23rd; 

M Horan (Birr) bt R Boal (Scrabo) 2/1; 

G Hall (Edenderry) bt B McElhinney (North West) 2/1;

 

(Third quarter)
A McAllister (Portmarnock) bt D Crowe (Dunmurry) 1 h; 

D Coyle (Co. Louth) bt P McDonald (UCD/ Woodbrook) 1 h; 

J Turner (Royal Portrush) bt D Coyne (Tuam) 2/1; 

N Grant (Clandeboye) bt D Morris (Limerick) 7/6; 

B McCarroll (Ballyliffin) bt M Lavelle (Belmullet) 4/3; 

P Devine (The Island) bt J McWilliams (Belvoir Park) 2/1; 

C Hughes (Royal Portrush) bt J Mulready (Castle) 4/2; 

M Owens (Mallow) bt C McAleavey (Banbridge) 2 h;

 

(Fourth quarter)
R Kilpatrick (Banbridge) bt D Kelleher (Portmarnock) 20th; 

K Crowley (Lee Valley) bt A Morrow (Portmarnock) retired injured;

M Collins (Sutton) bt T Kearney (Ballyliffin) 4/3; 

M Shanahan (West Waterford) bt S Crowe (Dunmurry) 3/2; 

P Sheehan (Castletroy) bt G Shaw (Lurgan) 23rd; 

J Waldron (Muskerry) bt C O’Malley (Westport) 3/2;

E McCormack (Galway) bt P Errity (Delgany) 1 h;

M McGeady (North West) bt N Kearney (Royal Dublin) 1 h. 

 

(Sean McTernan’s 12 under par 61)
Hole Yards Par McTernan
1 348 4 4
2 342 4 4
3 164 3 3
4 496 5 4 Birdie
5 356 4 3 Birdie
6 455 4 3 Birdie
7 520 5 4 Birdie
8 472 4 4
9 204 3 3
Out 3357 36 32
10 500 5 4 Birdie
11 434 4 3 Birdie
12 231 3 3
13 449 4 4
14 191 3 2 Birdie
15 560 5 4 Birdie
16 363 4 3 Birdie
17 335 4 2 Eagle
18 560 5 4 Birdie
In 3623 37 29 
Total 6980 73 61

(All the details)

After 18 holes

61 S McTernan (Co Sligo)

68 D Kelleher (Portmarnock), B McElhinney (North West)

69 M Brett (Portmarnock)

71 M McGeady (North West), S Loftus (Ennis), R Kilpatrick (Banbridge), T Cleary (East Clare), G Lynas (Shandon Park)

72 E McAnoy (Knock), E Haugh (Castletroy), D Coyne (Tuam), M Rowe (Athlone), M Owens (Mallow), P O'Keeffe (Douglas), R Cannon (Balbriggan), C Doran (Banbridge), M Horan (Birr), P Higgins (Mullingar), K O'Neill (Strandhill)

73 T O'Neill (Rathsallagh), P Devine (The Island), C McAleavey (Banbridge), R Williams (Baltinglass), B McCarroll (Ballyliffin), H Diamond (Holywood), M Clifford (Lucan), A Dowling (Hermitage), T Kearney (Ballyliffin), R Leonard (Banbridge)

74 G Bowden (Hermitage), G Massey (Hermitage), M Campbell (Stackstown), G Mallon (North West), D Rawluk (The Island), D Crowe (Dunmurry), P Murray (Limerick), P Errity (Delgany), B McSweeney (Woodbrook), M Lavelle (Belmullet), S McMonagle (Sutton), K Hurley (Bandon), B Trainor (Warrenpoint), J McWilliams (Belvoir Park), R McIlroy (Holywood), J Mulready (Castle), G Shaw (Lurgan)

75 B Kilgallon (Ballina), S Power (West Waterford), M Poucher (Castle), J Heaslip (Ballyclare), N Kearney (Royal Dublin), A Boyle (Hollystown), J Lyons (Galway), P McDonald (Woodbrook/UCD), P Killeen (Claremorris), A Meharg (Bright Castle), J Waldron (Muskerry), L Halpin (Westport), R Boal (Scrabo), A McAllister (Portmarnock), E Lonergan (Kilcoole), M O'Sullivan (Galway)

76 M Power (Moate), J McGinn (L'town & B'town), M Buggy (Castlecomer), J Fox (Portmarnock), G Carew (Edenderry), M Shanahan (West Waterford), G Nugent (Kilkenny), B O'Connor (Hermitage), D Finn (Mallow), B Loftus (Ennis), J McIntyre (City of Derry), T Neenan (Lahinch), M Collins (Sutton), S Grant (Birr), P Sheehan (Castletroy), S Heavey (Co Sligo), S Crowe (Dunmurry), J Turner (Royal Portrush)

77 D Houlihan (K Club), F Flynn (L'town & B'town), I Moore (Dunmurry), D Carroll (Grange), G Morgan (Donabate), K Crowley (Lee Valley), A Morrow (Portmarnock), J Killeen (Claremorris), C O'Malley (Westport), K Irwin (Castlebar), S Doherty (Ballyliffin), C Cassidy (Portmarnock), C Waters (Athenry), A Wynne (Strandhill), C Donovan (Ballyheigue Castle), N Grant (Clandeboye), R McCarthy (The Island), K Fahey (Connemara), C Hughes (Royal Portrush)

78 C McNamara (Limerick), T Hayes (K Club), B Cashman (Belvoir Park), J Clarke (Holywood), N Kavanagh (Westport), A McCormick (Scrabo), D Morris (Limerick), G Hall (Edenderry), D Coyle (Co Louth), A Glynn (Porters Park), S Dwyer (Newlands), J Somers (L'town & B'town), C Martin (Nenagh)

79 A Hogan (Newlands), D McInerney (Lahinch), P Griffith (Castlebar), C Hurst (London), J McDermott (Stackstown), D O'Brien (Laytown & Bettystown), D Ford (Galway), P O'Hanlon (Curragh), P O'Brien (Lucan), A Dooley (Athlone), T O'Flynn (Fota Island), K McGarry (Bandon), M Hammond (Moyola Park)

80 M Reck (Lucan), E McCormack (Slieve Russell), E Barton (Ballinasloe), C Curley (Newlands), T Walsh (Claremorris), D Stapleton (Connemara), C Cunningham (Mullingar), C Daly (Castletroy)

81 T Hogan (Nuremore), A Piggott (Dunmurry), A McMahon (Enniscrone), J Bodkin (Tuam), M Welsh (Knock), M Kemmy (Limerick)

82 P Walsh (Westport), E O'Sullivan (The Island), M McTernan (Co Sligo), A McCully (Banbridge)

83 P Connolly (Clontarf), G McDermott (Co Sligo)

84 D Casey (Hermitage), N Molloy (East Clare), D McNeill (Ballybofey & Stranorlar)

86 J Murray (Tipperary)

 

After 36 holes

135 S McTernan (Co Sligo) 61 74

139 M McGeady (North West) 71 68

142 D Kelleher (Portmarnock) 68 74, B McElhinney (North West) 68 74

143 M Owens (Mallow) 72 71

144 A McAllister (Portmarnock) 75 69, R Boal (Scrabo) 75 69, G Mallon (North West) 74 70, G Lynas (Shandon Park) 71 73

145 R Leonard (Banbridge) 73 72, B McCarroll (Ballyliffin) 73 72, R Cannon (Balbriggan) 72 73

146 G Bowden (Hermitage) 74 72, M Campbell (Stackstown) 74 72, E McAnoy (Knock) 72 74, T Cleary (East Clare) 71 75, M Brett (Portmarnock) 69 77

147 B O'Connor (Hermitage) 76 71, J Lyons (Galway) 75 72, M Lavelle (Belmullet) 74 73, R Kilpatrick (Banbridge) 71 76

148 M Power (Moate) 76 72, S Heavey (Co Sligo) 76 72, E Lonergan (Kilcoole) 75 73, P McDonald (Woodbrook/UCD) 75 73, J McWilliams (Belvoir Park) 74 74, R McIlroy (Holywood) 74 74, D Crowe (Dunmurry) 74 74, P Devine (The Island) 73 75, T Kearney (Ballyliffin) 73 75, D Coyne (Tuam) 72 76, E Haugh (Castletroy) 72 76, P O'Keeffe (Douglas) 72 76

149 K Crowley (Lee Valley) 77 72, S Crowe (Dunmurry) 76 73, M Shanahan (West Waterford) 76 73, P Killeen (Claremorris) 75 74, S Power (West Waterford) 75 74, G Shaw (Lurgan) 74 75, C McAleavey (Banbridge) 73 76, C Doran (Banbridge) 72 77, M Horan (Birr) 72 77, P Higgins (Mullingar) 72 77, S Loftus (Ennis) 71 78

150 D Coyle (Co Louth) 78 72, P Sheehan (Castletroy) 76 74, J Turner (Royal Portrush) 76 74, J Mulready (Castle) 74 76, B McSweeney (Woodbrook) 74 76, G Massey (Hermitage) 74 76, P Errity (Delgany) 74 76, T O'Neill (Rathsallagh) 73 77

151 E McCormack (Galway) 80 71, D Morris (Limerick) 78 73, N Grant (Clandeboye) 77 74, A Morrow (Portmarnock) 77 74, C O'Malley (Westport) 77 74, C Hughes (Royal Portrush) 77 74, M Collins (Sutton) 76 75, J Waldron (Muskerry) 75 76, N Kearney (Royal Dublin) 75 76, H Diamond (Holywood) 73 78, K O'Neill (Strandhill) 72 79

152 G Hall (Edenderry) 78 74

 

Non-qualifiers

152 M O'Sullivan (Galway) 75 77, J Heaslip (Ballyclare) 75 77, M Poucher (Castle) 75 77, D Rawluk (The Island) 74 78, S McMonagle (Sutton) 74 78, B Trainor (Warrenpoint) 74 78, M Rowe (Athlone) 72 80
153 M Reck (Lucan) 80 73, J McDermott (Stackstown) 79 74, D McInerney (Lahinch) 79 74, C McNamara (Limerick) 78 75, A Glynn (Porters Park) 78 75, C Martin (Nenagh) 78 75, C Cassidy (Portmarnock) 77 76, J Killeen (Claremorris) 77 76, F Flynn (L'town & B'town) 77 76, D Finn (Mallow) 76 77, M Buggy (Castlecomer) 76 77, G Carew (Edenderry) 76 77, J McGinn (L'town & B'town) 76 77, A Dowling (Hermitage) 73 80

154 E O'Sullivan (The Island) 82 72, S Dwyer (Newlands) 78 76, J Somers (L'town & B'town) 78 76, S Doherty (Ballyliffin) 77 77, G Morgan (Donabate) 77 77, K Fahey (Connemara) 77 77, R McCarthy (The Island) 77 77, K Hurley (Bandon) 74 80

155 P O'Brien (Lucan) 79 76, A Hogan (Newlands) 79 76, T Hayes (K Club) 78 77, A McCormick (Scrabo) 78 77, N Kavanagh (Westport) 78 77, G Nugent (Kilkenny) 76 79, P Murray (Limerick) 74 81, R Williams (Baltinglass) 73 82

156 M Kemmy (Limerick) 81 75, C Curley (Newlands) 80 76, D Stapleton (Connemara) 80 76, T O'Flynn (Fota Island) 79 77, D Ford (Galway) 79 77, C Donovan (Ballyheigue Castle) 77 79, T Neenan (Lahinch) 76 80, L Halpin (Westport) 75 81

157 P Griffith (Castlebar) 79 78, J Clarke (Holywood) 78 79, M Clifford (Lucan) 73 84

158 P Connolly (Clontarf) 83 75, M McTernan (Co Sligo) 82 76, C Cunningham (Mullingar) 80 78, P O'Hanlon (Curragh) 79 79, B Cashman (Belvoir Park) 78 80, K Irwin (Castlebar) 77 81, J McIntyre (City of Derry) 76 82, A Meharg (Bright Castle) 75 83

159 T Walsh (Claremorris) 80 79, D O'Brien (Laytown & Bettystown) 79 80, A Dooley (Athlone) 79 80, D Houlihan (K Club) 77 82, D Carroll (Grange) 77 82, S Grant (Birr) 76 83

160 T Hogan (Nuremore) 81 79, E Barton (Ballinasloe) 80 80, J Fox (Portmarnock) 76 84

161 C Hurst (London) 79 82, K McGarry (Bandon) 79 82

162 D McNeill (Ballybofey & Stranorlar) 84 78, A Piggott (Dunmurry) 81 81, M Hammond (Moyola Park) 79 83, A Boyle (Hollystown) 75 87

163 G McDermott (Co Sligo) 83 80, M Welsh (Knock) 81 82, C Daly (Castletroy) 80 83

164 C Waters (Athenry) 77 87

165 D Casey (Hermitage) 84 81

166 N Molloy (East Clare) 84 82

168 A McCully (Banbridge) 82 86

NR I Moore (Dunmurry) 77 NR, A McMahon (Enniscrone) 81 NR, B Loftus (Ennis) 76 NR, B Kilgallon (Ballina) 75 NR

RTD A Wynne (Strandhill) 77 RTD, P Walsh (Westport) 82 RTD