Quantcast

East of Ireland 2012

County Louth Golf Club, Baltray, June 2-5, Par 72

Final (Rd 3 & 4 SSS and CSS 74)

286 Chris Selfridge (Moyola Park) 74 73 69 70

286 Nicky Grant (Knock) 74 72 71 69

Selfridge won after three-hole aggregate play-off over the 1st, 2nd and 9th holes:

Selfridge 4 5 4 (E); Grant 4 5 5 (+1)

287 Colm Campbell (Warrenpoint) 73 72 74 68, Richard O’Donovan (Lucan) 71 77 68 71, James Fox (Portmarnock) 66 73 76 72

288 Andrew Hogan (Newlands) 75 72 68 73, Gary Hurley (West Waterford) 74 72 75 67, Geoff Lenehan (Portmarnock) 73 72 72 71, Michael Durcan (Co. Sligo) 72 72 74 70

289 S Ward (Co. Louth) 71 75 71 72

290 R Whitson (Mourne) 74 77 69 70

291 J Carvill (Banbridge) 74 77 71 69, G McDermott (Co. Sligo) 74 69 75 73

292 J Hume (Rathsallagh) 73 75 72 72, D Morgan (Mullingar) 70 75 74 73

293 H Diamond (Belvoir Park) 75 71 73 74

295 R Bridges (Stackstown) 75 77 69 74, S Dwyer (Lucan) 72 74 76 73, P Small (Bangor) 70 80 73 72

296 B Casey (Headfort) 75 75 73 73, R Cannon (Balbriggan) 71 78 72 75, E McCormack (Galway) 71 77 74 74

297 C Molloy (Ardee) 75 72 74 76, S Grehan (Tullamore) 71 80 73 73, R Weldon (Killeen Castle) 71 79 74 73

298 G Moynihan (The Island) 75 75 76 72, C O’Rourke (Naas/NUIM) 71 77 74 76

299 M Sinclair (Knock) 79 73 76 71, G Dunne (Seapoint) 74 77 77 71, G Bohill (Co. Louth) 74 76 72 77, M McAlpin (Royal Portrush) 73 72 78 76

301 R Gribben (Warrenpoint) 78 74 77 72, J Whelan (Newlands) 76 73 77 75, S Ryan (The Royal Dublin) 75 76 73 77, S O’Hara (Co. Sligo) 73 74 79 75, B Anderson (Co. Sligo/NUIM) 71 81 70 79

302 P McBride (The Island) 74 78 77 73, P Murray (Limerick) 72 77 76 77, S O’Connor (Skerries) 72 76 80 74

303 L Ashby (Killerig) 75 75 77 76

304 G McGrane (The Royal Dublin) 70 78 77 79

305 R Kenny (Naas/NUIM) 74 78 77 76, M Kane (Whitehead) 73 79 79 74

306 D Coyle (Co. Louth) 75 76 79 76, S Smyth (Co. Louth) 73 78 78 77, M McKnight (LPGA International, Fla.) 72 77 76 81, A Kiernan (Forrest Little) 70 76 79 81

307 C Rafferty (Greenore) 69 80 78 80

310 T O’Connor (Athlone) 77 75 83 75

311 M Shanahan (Castlemartyr) 74 78 80 79

 

After 54 holes

215 A Hogan (Newlands) 75 72 68, J Fox (Portmarnock) 66 73 76

216 C Selfridge (Moyola Park) 74 73 69, R O’Donovan (Lucan) 71 77 68

217 N Grant (Knock) 74 72 71, G Lenehan (Portmarnock) 73 72 72, S Ward (Co. Louth) 71 75 71

218 G McDermott (Co. Sligo) 74 69 75, M Durcan (Co. Sligo) 72 72 74

219 H Diamond (Belvoir Park) 75 71 73, C Campbell (Warrenpoint) 73 72 74, D Morgan (Mullingar) 70 75 74

220 R Whitson (Mourne) 74 77 69, J Hume (Rathsallagh) 73 75 72

221 R Bridges (Stackstown) 75 77 69, C Molloy (Ardee) 75 72 74, R Cannon (Balbriggan) 71 78 72, G Hurley (West Waterford) 74 72 75

222 J Carvill (Banbridge) 74 77 71, G Bohill (Co. Louth) 74 76 72, S Dwyer (Lucan) 72 74 76, B Anderson (Co. Sligo/NUIM) 71 81 70, C O’Rourke (Naas/NUIM) 71 77 74, E McCormack (Galway) 71 77 74

223 B Casey (Headfort) 75 75 73, M McAlpin (Royal Portrush) 73 72 78, P Small (Bangor) 70 80 73

224 S Ryan (The Royal Dublin) 75 76 73, S Grehan (Tullamore) 71 80 73, R Weldon (Killeen Castle) 71 79 74

225 P Murray (Limerick) 72 77 76, M McKnight (LPGA International, Fla.) 72 77 76, G McGrane (The Royal Dublin) 70 78 77, A Kiernan (Forrest Little) 70 76 79

226 J Whelan (Newlands) 76 73 77, G Moynihan (The Island) 75 75 76, S O’Hara (Co. Sligo) 73 74 79

227 L Ashby (Killerig) 75 75 77, C Rafferty (Greenore) 69 80 78

228 M Sinclair (Knock) 79 73 76, G Dunne (Seapoint) 74 77 77, S O’Connor (Skerries) 72 76 80

229 R Gribben (Warrenpoint) 78 74 77, R Kenny (Naas/NUIM) 74 78 77, P McBride (The Island) 74 78 77, S Smyth (Co. Louth) 73 78 78

230 D Coyle (Co. Louth) 75 76 79

231 M Kane (Whitehead) 73 79 79

232 M Shanahan (Castlemartyr) 74 78 80

235 T O’Connor (Athlone) 77 75 83

DQ S Doherty (Ballyliffin) 74 73 DQ

 

Final day tee-times

1st tee/10th tee

(7.0/12.0) Anderson, Kane, Shanahan;

(7.10/12.10) McBride, Kenny, Bridges;

(7.20/12.20) O’Connor, Gribben, Sinclair;

(7.30/12.30) Grehan, Smyth, Carvill;

(7.40/12.40) Dunne, Whitson, Ryan;

(7.50/12.50) Coyle, Small, Weldon;

(8.0/1.0) Bohill, Casey, Moynihan;

(8.10/1.10) Ashby, Rafferty, Cannon.

 

10th tee/1st tee

(7.0/12.0) McKnight, Murray, Whelan;

(7.10/12.10) McGrane, O’Rourke, O’Donovan;

(7.20/12.20) McCormack, O’Connor, Hume;

(7.30/12.30) O’Hara, Selfridge, Doherty;

(7.40/12.40) Hogan, Molloy, Kiernan;

(7.50/12.50) Ward, Dwyer, Hurley;

(8.0/1.0) Grant, Diamond, Morgan;

(8.10/1.10) Lenehan, Campbell, McAlpin;

(8.20/1.20) Durcan, McDermott, Fox.

 

After 36 holes

Qualifiers

139 J Fox (Portmarnock) 66 73

143 G McDermott (Co. Sligo) 74 69

144 M Durcan (Co. Sligo) 72 72

145 M McAlpin (Royal Portrush) 73 72, C Campbell (Warrenpoint) 73 72, G Lenehan (Portmarnock) 73 72, D Morgan (Mullingar) 70 75

146 H Diamond (Belvoir Park) 75 71, N Grant (Knock) 74 72, G Hurley (West Waterford) 74 72, S Dwyer (Lucan) 72 74, S Ward (Co. Louth) 71 75, A Kiernan (Forrest Little) 70 76

147 C Molloy (Ardee) 75 72, A Hogan (Newlands) 75 72, S Doherty (Ballyliffin) 74 73, C Selfridge (Moyola Park) 74 73, S O’Hara (Co. Sligo) 73 74

148 J Hume (Rathsallagh) 73 75, S O’Connor (Skerries) 72 76, E McCormack (Galway) 71 77, R O’Donovan (Lucan) 71 77, C O’Rourke (Naas/NUIM) 71 77, G McGrane (The Royal Dublin) 70 78

149 J Whelan (Newlands) 76 73, P Murray (Limerick) 72 77, M McKnight (LPGA International, Fla.) 72 77, R Cannon (Balbriggan) 71 78, C Rafferty (Greenore) 69 80

150 L Ashby (Killerig) 75 75, G Moynihan (The Island) 75 75, B Casey (Headfort) 75 75, G Bohill (Co. Louth) 74 76, R Weldon (Killeen Castle) 71 79, P Small (Bangor) 70 80

151 D Coyle (Co. Louth) 75 76, S Ryan (The Royal Dublin) 75 76, R Whitson (Mourne) 74 77, G Dunne (Seapoint) 74 77, J Carvill (Banbridge) 74 77, S Smyth (Co. Louth) 73 78, S Grehan (Tullamore) 71 80

152 M Sinclair (Knock) 79 73, R Gribben (Warrenpoint) 78 74, T O’Connor (Athlone) 77 75, R Bridges (Stackstown) 75 77, R Kenny (Naas/NUIM) 74 78, P McBride (The Island) 74 78, M Shanahan (Castlemartyr) 74 78, M Kane (Whitehead) 73 79, B Anderson (Co. Sligo/NUIM) 71 81

 

Non-Qualifiers

153 B Daly (Edmondstown) 80 73, A Grant (Dundalk) 79 74, R Young (Rosslare) 78 75, C Sharvin (Ardglass) 78 75, J Hopkins (Skerries) 77 76, D McCusker (Moyola Park) 76 77, K Crowley (Lee Valley) 76 77, R McKinstry (Cairndhu) 75 78, E Arthurs (Forrest Little) 74 79, A Condren (Greystones) 74 79, S Bryan (Delgany) 74 79, N Gorey (Muskerry) 73 80, C Fairweather (Knock) 71 82

154 C McGrogan (Newbridge) 80 74, B Ronan (Co. Louth) 79 75, S Carter (Stackstown/NUIM) 78 76, S Healy (Claremorris) 76 78, T O’Leary (Wexford) 76 78, J Pierse (Grange) 76 78, T McLarnon (Massereene) 76 78, R Farrell (New Ross) 76 78, D O’Donovan (Muskerry) 75 79, J Lyons (Birr) 74 80

155 K Stack (Dungarvan) 80 75, G McGee (Cypress Point) 79 76, D Coghlan (The Royal Dublin) 79 76, P Coughlan (Moate) 78 77, A Dowling (Hermitage) 77 78, I O’Rourke (Cork) 75 80, R McNamara (Headfort) 75 80, W Hanna (Kilkeel) 73 82, D Downie (Sutton) 73 82

156 J Sutherland (Galgorm Castle) 80 76, D Corfee (EL Macero Country Club) 79 77, G Mungovan (Headfort) 79 77, A Kelly (Muskerry) 76 80, J Richardson (Royal Portrush) 74 82, C Doran (Banbridge) 74 82, G O Flaherty (Cork) 71 85

157 N McGlynn (Carton House) 82 75, G Collins (Rosslare) 79 78, Q Carew (Edenderry) 78 79, N Steedman (Courtown) 78 79, D Murray (Skerries) 77 80, S McGlynn (Carton House) 77 80, M Brett (Portmarnock) 76 81, P McKeever (Castle) 76 81, M Mullen (Wexford) 76 81, M O’Rourke (Royal Tara) 75 82, J Hanby (Castle) 73 84, J Yates (Naas) 73 84, P O’Kane (Moyola Park) 72 85

158 K Purcell (Dun Laoghaire) 80 78, B Corfee (EL Macero Country Club) 79 79, S McConnell (Ballyclare) 78 80, D O’Neill (Carton House) 76 82

159 D Holland (Castle) 79 80, J Hickey (Cork) 79 80, M Richards (Carton House) 79 80, S Walsh (Portmarnock) 79 80, C Glynn (Carton House) 78 81, T Coffey (Slieve Russell) 78 81, P Cullen (Royal Tara) 77 82, T Kelly (Balcarrick) 76 83, N Beirth (Co. Louth) 76 83, B Walton (The Island) 74 85

160 P McCrudden (Royal Portrush) 77 83, S Brady (Co. Sligo/NUIM) 76 84

161 A Lynch (Royal Tara) 82 79, R O’ Dwyer (Callan) 81 80, R Connolly (Rathsallagh) 81 80, S Crowe (Dunmurry) 81 80, M Wylie (Belvoir Park) 78 83, E Smith (Ardee) 78 83

162 D Byrne (Athenry) 79 83, M Collins (Mahon) 76 86, C Carroll (Shandon Park) 75 87, I Brennan (Greenore) 72 90

163 C Martin (Kilkenny) 81 82, E Murphy (Cork) 79 84, S Cannon (Loughrea) 74 89

164 B Fennelly (The Royal Dublin) 87 77, G Walsh (Mount Juliet) 83 81, D Lally (Mullingar) 81 83, D Loftus (Castlebar) 78 86, R Neville (The Links Portmarnock) 75 89

165 K Nolan (Charlesland) 82 83, M Reck (Lucan) 81 84, S Egan (Castle Barna) 80 85

166 G Smyth (Clonmel) 79 87

168 D O’Connor (Athlone) 83 85

169 B McCormack (Castle Barna) 85 84

170 G McAuley (Dunmurry) 86 84, N Foley (The Island) 82 88

NR M Buggy (Castlecomer) 74 NR, M O’Toole (Lucan) 74 NR, S Coulter (Warrenpoint) 75 NR, C McKenna (Mallow) 80 NR

RTD R Burke (Castle) 80 RTD, A Kearney (Castlerock) 80 RTD

 

First round (SSS 74; CSS 74)

66 J Fox (Portmarnock)

69 C Rafferty (Greenore)

70 D Morgan (Mullingar), P Small (Bangor), G McGrane (The Royal Dublin), A Kiernan (Forrest Little)

71 E McCormack (Galway), S Ward (Co. Louth), R Cannon (Balbriggan), G O Flaherty (Cork), B Anderson (Co. Sligo/NUIM), R O’Donovan (Lucan), R Weldon (Killeen Castle), C O’Rourke (Naas/NUIM), S Grehan (Tullamore), C Fairweather (Knock)

72 M McKnight (LPGA International, Fla.), I Brennan (Greenore), S O’Connor (Skerries), P Murray (Limerick), P O’Kane (Moyola Park), M Durcan (Co. Sligo), S Dwyer (Lucan)

73 M McAlpin (Royal Portrush), N Gorey (Muskerry), J Hume (Rathsallagh), D Downie (Sutton), J Yates (Naas), J Hanby (Castle), S O’Hara (Co. Sligo), W Hanna (Kilkeel), M Kane (Whitehead), G Lenehan (Portmarnock), S Smyth (Co. Louth), C Campbell (Warrenpoint)

74 G Bohill (Co. Louth), A Condren (Greystones), G Dunne (Seapoint), E Arthurs (Forrest Little), M Shanahan (Castlemartyr), C Doran (Banbridge), G Hurley (West Waterford), C Selfridge (Moyola Park), B Walton (The Island), R Whitson (Mourne), J Richardson (Royal Portrush), J Lyons (Birr), R Kenny (Naas/NUIM), P McBride (The Island), G McDermott (Co. Sligo), M O’Toole (Lucan), S Doherty (Ballyliffin), J Carvill (Banbridge), S Cannon (Loughrea), S Bryan (Delgany), M Buggy (Castlecomer), N Grant (Knock)

75 G Moynihan (The Island), L Ashby (Killerig), C Molloy (Ardee), R McKinstry (Cairndhu), S Ryan (The Royal Dublin), I O’Rourke (Cork), C Carroll (Shandon Park), D Coyle (Co. Louth), R McNamara (Headfort), H Diamond (Belvoir Park), S Coulter (Warrenpoint), R Bridges (Stackstown), B Casey (Headfort), A Hogan (Newlands), M O’Rourke (Royal Tara), R Neville (The Links Portmarnock), D O’Donovan (Muskerry)

76 T O’Leary (Wexford), P McKeever (Castle), J Whelan (Newlands), M Mullen (Wexford), A Kelly (Muskerry), D O’Neill (Carton House), R Farrell (New Ross), T McLarnon (Massereene), D McCusker (Moyola Park), T Kelly (Balcarrick), S Brady (Co. Sligo/NUIM), K Crowley (Lee Valley), S Healy (Claremorris), J Greene (Portmarnock), M Brett (Portmarnock), J Pierse (Grange), M Collins (Mahon), N Beirth (Co. Louth)

77 J Hopkins (Skerries), D Murray (Skerries), P Cullen (Royal Tara), S McGlynn (Carton House), A Dowling (Hermitage), P McCrudden (Royal Portrush), T O’Connor (Athlone)

78 C Glynn (Carton House), S McConnell (Ballyclare), D Loftus (Castlebar), R Gribben (Warrenpoint), E Smith (Ardee), M Wylie (Belvoir Park), Q Carew (Edenderry), N Steedman (Courtown), C Sharvin (Ardglass), R Young (Rosslare), T Coffey (Slieve Russell), P Coughlan (Moate), S Carter (Stackstown/NUIM)

79 D Byrne (Athenry), A Grant (Dundalk), G Collins (Rosslare), G McGee (Cypress Point), B Ronan (Co. Louth), D Coghlan (The Royal Dublin), M Sinclair (Knock), G Smyth (Clonmel), M Richards (Carton House), G Mungovan (Headfort), S Walsh (Portmarnock), B Corfee (EL Macero Country Club), J Hickey (Cork), E Murphy (Cork), D Corfee (EL Macero Country Club), D Holland (Castle)

80 S Egan (Castle Barna), C McGrogan (Newbridge), R Burke (Castle), A Kearney (Castlerock), J Sutherland (Galgorm Castle), K Purcell (Dun Laoghaire), K Stack (Dungarvan), B Daly (Edmondstown), C McKenna (Mallow), K McDonagh (Athlone)

81 M Reck (Lucan), K Dunne (New Ross), R Connolly (Rathsallagh), S Crowe (Dunmurry), C Martin (Kilkenny), D Lally (Mullingar), R O’ Dwyer (Callan)

82 A Lynch (Royal Tara), K Egan (Carton House), N McGlynn (Carton House), K Nolan (Charlesland), N Foley (The Island)

83 G Walsh (Mount Juliet), D O’Connor (Athlone)

85 B McCormack (Castle Barna)

86 G McAuley (Dunmurry)

87 B Fennelly (The Royal Dublin)

RTD G Lawlor (Newbridge)

 

Tee-times (Saturday/Sunday)  

1st Tee/10th Tee

(7.30/12.30) N Grant (Knock) G McGrane (Royal Dublin) P McKeever (Castle);

(7.39/12.39) J Hopkins (Skerries) G Walsh (Mount Juliet) M Richards (Carton House);

(7.48/12.48) S O’Connor (Skerries) G Bohill (Co. Louth) T Coffey (Slieve Russell);

(7.57/12.57) M Durcan (Co. Sligo) S Bryan (Delgany) P McBride (The Island);

(8.06/1.06) R Whitson (Mourne) R Connolly (Rathsallagh) D Coyle (Co. Louth);

(8.15/1.15) D Corfee (El Macero CC, US) T McLarnan (Massereene) R Young (Rosslare);

(8.24/1.24) P Murray (Limerick) R Bridges (Stackstown) L Ashby (Killerig);

(8.33/1.33) D Coghlan (Royal Dublin) R Cannon (Balbriggan) C Rafferty (Greenore);

(8.42/1.42) B Casey (Headfort), G Lenehan (Portmarnock) D McCusker (Moyola Park);

(8.51/1.51) A Dowling (Hermitage) C Sharvin (Ardglass) B Corfee (El Macero CC, US);

(9.00/2.00) R Gribben (Warrenpoint) S Carter (Stackstown/NUIM) G Mungovan (Headfort);

(9.09/2.09) J Hume (Rathsallagh) S Ryan (Royal Dublin) M McAlpin (Royal Portrush);

(9.18/2.18 A Grant (Dundalk) J Sutherland (Galgorm Castle) N McGlynn (Carton House);

(12.30/7.30) M Buggy (Castlecomer) M Brett (Portmarnock) D Murray (Skerries);

(12.39/7.39) J Greene (Portmarnock) C Doran (Banbridge) P Cullen (Royal Tara);

(12.48/7.48) E Smith (Ardee) G Smyth (Clonmel) K Egan (Carton House);

(12.57/7.57) C Glynn (Carton House) I O’Rourke (Cork) P McCrudden (Royal Portrush);

(1.06/8.06) R O’Donovan (Lucan) S Crowe (Dunmurry) D O’Donovan (Muskerry);

(1.15/8.15) E McCormack (Galway) P O’Kane (Moyola Park) S Walsh (Portmarnock);

(1.24/8.24) C Fairweather (Knock) B Anderson (Co. Sligo/NUIM) M Hammond (Moyola Park);

(1.33/8.33) M McKnight (LPGA Int., US) B Walton (The Island) J Lyons (Birr);

(1.42/8.42) G Moynihan (The Island) J Carvill (Banbridge) K Nolan (Charlesland);

(1.51/8.51) P Small (Bangor) C O’Rourke (Naas/NUIM) J Hickey (Cork);

(2.00/9.00) K McDonagh (Athlone) J Yates (Naas) M Mullen (Wexford);

(2.09/9.09) S Brady (Co. Sligo/NUIM) C Martin (Kilkenny) Dermot O’Connor (Athlone)

(2.18/9.18) K Stack (Dungarvan) K Purcell (Dun Laoghaire) B Fennelly (Royal Dublin)

 

10th Tee/1st Tee

(7.30/12.30) C Molloy (Ardee) E Murphy (Cork) J Whelan (Newlands);

(7.39/12.39) D O’Neill (Carton House) D Holland (Castle) K Crowley (Lee Valley);

(7.48/12.48) A Kiernan (Forrest Little) B Daly (Edmondstown) B Ronan (Co. Louth);

(7.57/12.57) A Lynch (Royal Tara) R Kenny (Naas/NUIM) M Kane (Whitehead);

(8.06/1.06) E Arthurs (Forrest Little) T O’Connor (Athlone) R O’Dwyer (Callan);

(8.15/1.15) H Diamond (Belvoir Park) J Fox (Portmarnock) D Byrne (Athenry);

(8.24/1.24) M Shanahan (Castlemartyr) N Gorey (Muskerry) S O’Hara (Co. Sligo);

(8.33/1.33) D Morgan (Mullingar) G McDermott (Co. Sligo) S Doherty (Ballyliffin);

(8.42/1.42) G Hurley (West Waterford/NUIM) A Hogan (Newlands) R Farrell (New Ross);

(8.51/1.51) C Campbell (Warrenpoint) G Lawlor (Newbridge) K Dunne (New Ross);

(9.00/2.00) P Coughlan (Moate) G McGee (Cypress Point) C Carroll (Shandon Park);

(9.09/2.09) Q Carew (Edenderry) R Weldon (Killeen Castle) S Smyth (Co. Louth);

(9.18/2.18) N Steedman (Courtown) S Dwyer (Lucan) C McGrogan (Newbridge);

(12.30/7.30) N Beirth (Co. Louth) M Collins (Mahon) N Foley (The Island);

(12.39/7.39) I Brennan (Greenore) S Grehan (Tullamore) M Wylie (Belvoir Park);

(12.48/7.48) R McKinstry (Cairndhu) D Loftus (Castlebar) G Dunne (Seapoint);

(12.57/7.57) D Downie (Sutton) G O’Flaherty (Cork) M O’Toole (Lucan);

(1.06/8.06) R McNamara (Headfort) C McKenna (Mallow) G McAuley (Dunmurry);

(1.15/8.15) A Condren (Greystones) G Collins (Rosslare) S Coulter (Warrenpoint);

(1.24/8.24) S Healy (Claremorris) M Sinclair (Knock) M O’Rourke (Royal Tara);

(1.33/8.33) A Kearney (Castlerock) S Ward (Co. Louth) T Kelly (Balcarrick);

(1.42/8.42) C Selfridge (Moyola Park) S McConnell (Ballyclare) J Hanby (Castle);

(1.51/8.51) W Hanna (Kilkeel) S McGlynn (Carton House) A Kelly (Muskerry);

(2.00/9.00) D Lally (Mullingar) S Cannon (Loughrea) J Richardson (Royal Portrush);

(2.09/9.09) M Reck (Lucan) J Pierse (Grange) R Burke (Castle);

(2.18/9.18) B McCormack (Castle Barna) S Egan (Castle Barna) T O’Leary (Wexford).